2010 New York Code
PEP - Personal Property
Article 10 - (401 - 422) RETAIL INSTALMENT SALES ACT
413 - Retail instalment credit agreements.
§ 413. Retail instalment credit agreements. 1. (a) A retail instalment
* * *
  collateral, unless (a) the contract either specifically  identifies  the
  investment  property  as  collateral  or  (b)  the  secured  party  is a
  securities intermediary, as defined in paragraph fourteen of  subsection
  (a)  of  section  8-102  of  the  uniform  commercial code, or commodity
  intermediary, as defined in paragraph seventeen  of  subsection  (a)  of
  section  9--102  of  the  uniform  commercial  code, with respect to the
  investment property. The identification of an account shall include  the
  name  of  the holder, account number, and name of the entity holding the
  investment property. In  the  event  that  a  retail  instalment  credit
  agreement  or  guarantee does not comply with this section, the security
  interest in the investment property is void.
    4. The seller or holder under a  retail  instalment  credit  agreement
  shall promptly provide the buyer under the agreement with a statement as
of  the  end of each monthly period (which need not be a calendar month)
  containing
    (a) The items required to be set forth pursuant to the act of congress
  entitled  "Truth in Lending Act" and the regulations thereunder, as such
  act and regulations may from time to time be amended; and
    (b) A legend to the effect that the buyer may  at  any  time  pay  his
  total indebtedness.
    5.  (a)  The  fees  and  charges  authorized  by  this subdivision and
  subdivision three of this section shall  be  inclusive  of  all  charges
  incident  to  investigating  and  making  the  retail  instalment credit
  agreement and for the extension of credit thereunder. No  fee,  expense,
  delinquency,  collection  or  other  charge  whatsoever  shall be taken,
  received, reserved or contracted for by the seller under or holder of  a
  retail instalment credit agreement except as provided in this section. A
  retail  instalment  credit  agreement  may  provide  for  the payment of
  attorney's fees not exceeding twenty per centum of the  amount  due  and
  payable  under the credit agreement if it is referred to an attorney not
  a salaried employee of the seller or holder for collection.
    (b) In addition to the  service  charge  on  outstanding  indebtedness
  permitted  under subdivision three of this section, the seller or holder
  may charge, receive and collect any one or more of the fees and  charges
  described  in  this  paragraph,  provided that any such fee or charge is
  provided for in the retail  instalment  credit  agreement.  When  credit
  cards   are  issued  in  connection  with  a  retail  instalment  credit
  agreement, the retail instalment credit agreement  may  provide  for  an
  annual  fee  for  membership  in  the  credit  card plan. If a buyer has
  requested the issuance of a credit card, the fee for the first year  may
  be  charged  by  the  seller or holder at any time. The seller or holder
  shall in each subsequent year in which an annual fee  is  payable,  send
  the buyer in or with the statement for the monthly billing period before
  that in which the fee is to be billed, a notice that the annual fee will
  be  billed  in the next monthly statement. A buyer who is not delinquent
  or otherwise in breach of any term of the agreement with the  seller  or
  holder shall have the right during the first six months after the annual
  fee  is billed to notify the seller or holder in writing, at its address
  on the credit agreement, to terminate the buyer's account and request  a
  refund  of  the  unused  portion of the annual fee previously paid. Upon
  receipt of the termination notice and refund request  from  such  buyer,
  the seller or holder shall refund to the buyer the unused pro-rata share
  of any annual fee previously paid as of the first billing statement date
  after  receipt  of the termination notice. The retail installment credit
  agreement may provide for the assessment of a fee  for  any  installment
  which  is not paid on or before the date on which it is due. A seller or
  holder that imposes a fee for late payments  without  allowing  a  grace
  period of at least ten days must credit any cash payment made by a buyer
  to  an  authorized representative of the seller or holder at all stores,
  or to a teller at a branch where deposits are accepted, as of  the  date
  of  the  receipt of the payment. The retail installment credit agreement
  may, in addition, provide for an overlimit charge. The overlimit  charge
  may  be  imposed whenever the specified credit limit is exceeded but not
  more than once in a monthly billing cycle. If the  overlimit  charge  is
  imposed,  the  credit  limit  must  be  disclosed on the monthly billing
  statement. The retail installment credit agreement also may provide for:
  (i) a returned payment charge, in the amount set forth in section  5-328
  of the general obligations law, for any check or other method of payment
  that  is  returned  unpaid,  excluding  payment made by automated teller
  machine or other electronic media; (ii) a charge for replacement of lost
  or stolen credit cards, which charge shall be applied only where a buyer
has suffered a  lost  or  stolen  credit  card  after  two  replacements
  thereof;  (iii)  a  charge  for  additional credit cards for the buyer's
  account; and (iv) a charge for copies of sales slips, monthly statements
  and  other  documents  when  such  copies are not required by federal or
  state law governing billing error disputes.
    Sections 190.40 and 190.42 of the penal law shall not  apply  to  fees
  and  charges set forth in this subdivision. For purposes of 12 U.S.C. §§
  85, 1831 d, 1463(g) and 1785 (g), the fees and charges  permitted  under
  this  subdivision  are  interest  under  New  York  law,  and all terms,
* * *