2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title N - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER, PUBLIC SENSIBILITIES AND THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Article 240 - (240.00 - 240.73) OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER
240.26 - Harassment in the second degree.
    A  person  is  guilty  of  harassment  in the second degree when, with
  intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:
    1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects  such  other
  person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or
    2. He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or
    3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts
  which  alarm  or  seriously  annoy  such other person and which serve no
  legitimate purpose.
    Subdivisions two  and  three  of  this  section  shall  not  apply  to
  activities  regulated  by  the national labor relations act, as amended,
  the railway labor act, as  amended,  or  the  federal  employment  labor
  management act, as amended.
    Harassment in the second degree is a violation.