2010 New York Code
PBH - Public Health
Article 29-CC - (2994-A - 2994-U) FAMILY HEALTH CARE DECISIONS ACT
2994-D - Health care decisions for adult patients by surrogates.
§  2994-d.  Health care decisions for adult patients by surrogates. 1.
* * *
about the patient's health care. Health care providers shall provide and
  the surrogate shall seek  information  necessary  to  make  an  informed
  decision,   including   information   about   the  patient's  diagnosis,
  prognosis,  the nature and consequences of proposed health care, and the
  benefits and risks of and alternative to proposed health care.
    4. Decision-making standards. (a) The surrogate shall make health care
  decisions:
    (i) in accordance with the patient's wishes, including  the  patient's
  religious and moral beliefs; or
    (ii)  if the patient's wishes are not reasonably known and cannot with
  reasonable diligence be ascertained, in accordance  with  the  patient's
  best  interests.  An  assessment  of  the patient's best interests shall
  include: consideration of the dignity and uniqueness  of  every  person;
  the  possibility  and  extent  of  preserving  the  patient's  life; the
  preservation, improvement or restoration  of  the  patient's  health  or
  functioning;  the  relief  of  the  patient's suffering; and any medical
  condition and such other concerns and values as a reasonable  person  in
  the patient's circumstances would wish to consider.
    (b)  In  all cases, the surrogate's assessment of the patient's wishes
  and best interests shall  be  patient-centered;  health  care  decisions
  shall  be made on an individualized basis for each patient, and shall be
  consistent with the values  of  the  patient,  including  the  patient's
  religious and moral beliefs, to the extent reasonably possible.
    5.  Decisions  to  withhold  or withdraw life-sustaining treatment. In
  addition to the standards set forth in subdivision four of this section,
  decisions  by  surrogates  to  withhold  or   withdraw   life-sustaining
  treatment  shall  be  authorized  only  if  the following conditions are
  satisfied, as applicable:
    (a)(i) Treatment would be an extraordinary burden to the  patient  and
  an  attending  physician determines, with the independent concurrence of
  another physician, that, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and
  in accord with accepted  medical  standards,  (A)  the  patient  has  an
  illness  or  injury  which  can  be  expected  to cause death within six
  months, whether or not treatment is provided;  or  (B)  the  patient  is
  permanently unconscious; or
    (ii)  The provision of treatment would involve such pain, suffering or
  other  burden  that  it  would  reasonably   be   deemed   inhumane   or
  extraordinarily  burdensome  under the circumstances and the patient has
  an irreversible or incurable condition, as determined  by  an  attending
  physician  with  the  independent  concurrence of another physician to a
  reasonable degree of medical  certainty  and  in  accord  with  accepted
  medical standards.
* * *