2010 New York Code
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2822) HOSPITALS
2801-C - Injunctions.
§  2801-c.  Injunctions.    The supreme court may enjoin violations or
  threatened violations of any provisions of  this  article;  and  it  may
  enjoin   violations   of  the  regulations  of  the  department  adopted
  thereunder.  Upon  request  of  the  public  health   council   or   the
  commissioner,  the  attorney  general  shall  maintain  an action in the
  supreme court in the name of the people of the state to enjoin any  such
  violation.  Notwithstanding any limitation of the civil practice law and
  rules, such court may, on motion and affidavit, and upon proof that such
  violation  is  one  which reasonably may result in injury to any person,
  whether or not such person is a party to such action, grant a  temporary
  injunction  upon such terms as may be just, pending the determination of
  the action. No security on the part of the people of this state shall be
  required. In any action for injunction brought pursuant to this article,
  any finding of the public health council or the commissioner or  hearing
  officer  designated  by either shall be prima facie evidence of the fact
  or facts found therein.