2010 New York Code
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2822) HOSPITALS
2801-A - Establishment or incorporation of hospitals.
* §  2801-a.  Establishment  or  incorporation  of  hospitals.  1.  No
* * *
  halfway  house,  hostel or other residential facility or institution for
  the care, custody or treatment of the mentally disabled which is subject
  to approval by the department of mental hygiene, no  approval  shall  be
  granted  unless  the  public  health and health planning council, having
  afforded an adequate opportunity to members of health systems  agencies,
  if   any,  having  geographical  jurisdiction  of  the  area  where  the
  institution is to be located to be heard, shall  affirmatively  find  by
  substantial  evidence  as  to each such incorporator, director, sponsor,
  principal stockholder or operator that a substantially  consistent  high
  level  of  care  is  being  or was being rendered in each such hospital,
  home, residence, halfway house, hostel, or other residential facility or
  institution with which  such  person  is  or  was  affiliated;  for  the
  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  the  public  health  and health planning
council shall adopt rules and regulations, subject to  the  approval  of
  the  commissioner,  to  establish  the  criteria to be used to determine
  whether a substantially consistent high level of care has been rendered,
  provided,   however,   that   there  shall  not  be  a  finding  that  a
  substantially consistent high level of  care  has  been  rendered  where
  there  have  been  violations  of  the  state  hospital  code,  or other
  applicable rules and regulations, that (i) threatened to directly affect
  the health, safety or welfare of any patient or resident, and (ii)  were
  recurrent or were not promptly corrected; (c) the financial resources of
  the  proposed  institution  and  its sources of future revenues; and (d)
  such other matters as it shall deem pertinent.
    3-a. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the  public
  health  council  is  hereby  empowered to approve the establishment, for
  demonstration purposes, of not more than one  existing  hospital  within
  the  geographical jurisdiction of each health systems agency established
  under the provisions of subdivision (c) of section  twenty-nine  hundred
  four  of  this chapter. The purposes of such hospitals shall be to offer
  and  provide  nursing  home  services,  board  and  lodging  to  persons
  requiring  such  services within one hospital. The public health council
  may approve the establishment of such hospitals without  regard  to  the
  requirement  of  public  need  as set forth in subdivision three of this
  section.
    4. (a) Any change in the person who is  the  operator  of  a  hospital
  shall  be  approved  by the public health and health planning council in
  accordance with the provisions of subdivisions two  and  three  of  this
  section.  Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provision of this paragraph,
  any change by a natural person who is the operator of a hospital seeking
* * *
  provisions of law may, with the approval of the public health and health
  planning council, and in accordance with the provisions  of  subdivision
  three  of  this  section and any rules and regulations thereunder form a
  business  corporation  to  engage  in  the  business  of  operating   or
  conducting  such  nursing home, provided, however, that such corporation
  shall not discriminate because of race, color, creed, national origin or
  sponsor  in  admission  or  retention  of  patients;  (e)   a   business
  corporation  operating a nursing home, which corporation was formed with
  the approval of the state board of social welfare, may continue  to  own
  and operate such nursing home.
    10.  (a)  The public health and health planning council, by a majority
  vote of its members, shall adopt and amend  rules  and  regulations,  to
  effectuate  the  provisions and purposes of this section, and to provide
  for  the  revocation,  limitation   or   annulment   of   approvals   of
  establishment.
    (b)  (i)  No  approval  of  establishment shall be revoked, limited or
  annulled without first offering the person who  received  such  approval
  the  opportunity  of requesting a public hearing. (ii) The commissioner,
  at the request of the public health and health planning  council,  shall
  fix a time and place for any such hearing requested. (iii) Notice of the
  time  and  place  of  the hearing shall be served in person or mailed by
  registered mail to the person who has received establishment approval at
  least twenty-one days before the date fixed for the hearing.  (iv)  Such
  person shall file with the department, not less than eight days prior to
  the  hearing,  a  written  answer.  (v)  All  orders  or  determinations
  hereunder  shall  be  subject  to  review   as   provided   in   article
  seventy-eight  of the civil practice law and rules. Application for such
  review must be made within sixty days after  service  in  person  or  by
  registered mail of a copy of such order or determination.
    11.  Any  person  filing  a  proposed  certificate  of  incorporation,
  articles of organization  or  an  application  for  establishment  of  a
  residential  health  care facility for approval of the public health and
  health  planning  council  shall  file  with   the   commissioner   such
  information  on the ownership of the property interests in such facility
  as shall be prescribed by regulation, including the following:
    (a) The name and address and a description of  the  interest  held  by
  each of the following persons:
    (i)  any  person,  who  directly  or indirectly, beneficially owns any
  interest in the land on which the facility is located;
(ii) any person who, directly or  indirectly,  beneficially  owns  any
  interest in the building in which the facility is located;
    (iii)  any  person  who, directly or indirectly, beneficially owns any
* * *