2010 New York Code
MHR - Municipal Home Rule
Article 2 - (10 - 11) GENERAL POWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO ADOPT AND AMEND LOCAL LAWS; RESTRICTIONS
10 - General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws.
* * *
  power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions
  of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general  law,  relating
  to  the  following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property,
  affairs or government of such local government,  except  to  the  extent
  that  the  legislature  shall  restrict the adoption of such a local law
  relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local
  government:
    a. A county, city, town or village:
    (1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection  and
  removal,  terms  of  office,  compensation,  hours  of work, protection,
  welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and
  towns shall  not  have  such  power  with  respect  to  members  of  the
  legislative  body  of the county in their capacities as county officers.
  This provision shall include but not  be  limited  to  the  creation  or
  discontinuance  of departments of its government and the prescription or
  modification of their powers and duties.
    (2) In the case of  a  city,  town  or  village,  the  membership  and
  composition of its legislative body.
    (3) The transaction of its business.
    (4)  The incurring of its obligations, except that local laws relating
  to financing by the issuance of evidences of indebtedness by such  local
  government shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
    (5)  The  presentation,  ascertainment,  disposition  and discharge of
  claims against it.
    (6) The acquisition, care, management and use of its highways,  roads,
  streets, avenues and property.
    (7)  The  acquisition  of its transit facilities and the ownership and
  operation thereof.
    (8) The levy and administration  of  local  taxes  authorized  by  the
  legislature and of assessments for local improvements, which in the case
* * *
  government rentals, charges, rates  or  fees,  penalties  and  rates  of
  interest  thereon,  liens  on local property in connection therewith and
  charges thereon.
    (10) The wages or salaries, the  hours  of  work  or  labor,  and  the
  protection,  welfare and safety of persons employed by any contractor or
  subcontractor performing work, labor or services for it.
    (11) The  protection  and  enhancement  of  its  physical  and  visual
  environment.
    (12)  The  government,  protection, order, conduct, safety, health and
  well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall  include
  but  not  be  limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the
  regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses provided,  however,
  that:
(a) The exercise of such power by a town shall relate only to the area
  thereof outside the village or villages therein.
    (b)  Except  in  a  case  where  and  to  the  extent that a county is
  specifically  authorized  to  regulate  or  license  an  occupation   or
  business, the exercise of such power by a county shall not relate to the
  area  thereof  in  any  city,  village  or  area of any town outside the
  village or villages therein during such time as such  city,  village  or
  town is regulating or licensing the occupation or business in question.
    (13) The apportionment of its legislative body and, only in connection
  with  such  action  taken pursuant to this subparagraph, the composition
  and membership of such body, the terms of office of members thereof, the
* * *
  service of the civil service and, in establishing the offices of one  or
  more  deputies  to the head of a department of its government with power
  to act generally for and in place of their principals, to  provide  that
  the positions of such deputies shall be in the exempt class of the civil
  service.
    5.  Except  in  the  case  of  a transfer of functions pursuant to the
  constitution or under an alternative form of county government, a  local
  government  shall  not  have  power to adopt local laws which impair the
  powers of any other public corporation.
6. Whenever the constitutionality of any local law, ordinance, rule or
  regulation is brought into issue upon a trial or hearing  of  any  civil
  cause  of  action  or  proceeding in any court, and the local government
  which enacted such local law, ordinance, rule, or regulation  is  not  a
  party  to  such  action  or proceeding, notice shall be served upon such
  local government in accordance with section one thousand twelve  of  the
  civil practice law and rules.