2010 New York Code
MHR - Municipal Home Rule
Article 2 - (10 - 11) GENERAL POWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO ADOPT AND AMEND LOCAL LAWS; RESTRICTIONS
10 - General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws.
* * *
    (2) In the case of  a  city,  town  or  village,  the  membership  and
  composition of its legislative body.
    (3) The transaction of its business.
    (4)  The incurring of its obligations, except that local laws relating
  to financing by the issuance of evidences of indebtedness by such  local
  government shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
    (5)  The  presentation,  ascertainment,  disposition  and discharge of
  claims against it.
    (6) The acquisition, care, management and use of its highways,  roads,
  streets, avenues and property.
    (7)  The  acquisition  of its transit facilities and the ownership and
  operation thereof.
    (8) The levy and administration  of  local  taxes  authorized  by  the
  legislature and of assessments for local improvements, which in the case
  of  county,  town  or  village local laws relating to local non-property
  taxes shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
    (9) The collection of local taxes authorized by the legislature and of
  assessments for local improvements, which in the case of county, town or
  village local  laws  shall  be  consistent  with  laws  enacted  by  the
  legislature.
    (9-a)  The  fixing,  levy,  collection  and  administration  of  local
  government rentals, charges, rates  or  fees,  penalties  and  rates  of
  interest  thereon,  liens  on local property in connection therewith and
  charges thereon.
    (10) The wages or salaries, the  hours  of  work  or  labor,  and  the
  protection,  welfare and safety of persons employed by any contractor or
  subcontractor performing work, labor or services for it.
    (11) The  protection  and  enhancement  of  its  physical  and  visual
  environment.
    (12)  The  government,  protection, order, conduct, safety, health and
  well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall  include
  but  not  be  limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the
  regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses provided,  however,
  that:
(a) The exercise of such power by a town shall relate only to the area
  thereof outside the village or villages therein.
    (b)  Except  in  a  case  where  and  to  the  extent that a county is
  specifically  authorized  to  regulate  or  license  an  occupation   or
  business, the exercise of such power by a county shall not relate to the
  area  thereof  in  any  city,  village  or  area of any town outside the
  village or villages therein during such time as such  city,  village  or
  town is regulating or licensing the occupation or business in question.
    (13) The apportionment of its legislative body and, only in connection
  with  such  action  taken pursuant to this subparagraph, the composition
* * *
  of power by this section to the same or any other local government or to
  exclude other powers comprehended in such general grant.
    b.  The enumeration of powers in this section is not intended to imply
  that any of such powers is not included within  the  power  of  a  local
  government  to  adopt  and amend local laws in relation to its property,
  affairs and government.
    4. In the exercise of its powers to adopt and amend  local  laws,  the
  legislative body of a local government shall have power:
    (a)  To delegate to any officer or agency of such local government the
  power to adopt resolutions or to promulgate rules  and  regulations  for
  carrying  into effect or fully administering the provisions of any local
  law and to authorize issuance  of  an  appearance  ticket  by  a  public
  servant  who,  by  virtue  of office, title or position is authorized or
  required  to  enforce  any  statute,  local  law,  ordinance,  rule   or
  regulation  relating to parking, licensing of occupations or businesses,
  fire prevention and safety, health and sanitation, and building,  zoning
  and  planning;  provided however, that a peace officer may be authorized
  to issue an appearance ticket relating to  enforcement  of  any  statue,
  local  law,  ordinance,  rule or regulation affecting the public health,
  safety and welfare.
    (b) To provide for the enforcement of local laws by legal or equitable
  proceedings which are or may  be  provided  or  authorized  by  law,  to
* * *