2010 New York Code
MHR - Municipal Home Rule
Article 2 - (10 - 11) GENERAL POWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO ADOPT AND AMEND LOCAL LAWS; RESTRICTIONS
10 - General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws.
* * *
    (i) every local government shall have power to adopt and  amend  local
  laws  not  inconsistent  with  the provisions of the constitution or not
  inconsistent with any general law relating to its property,  affairs  or
  government and,
    (ii)  every  local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have
  power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions
  of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general  law,  relating
  to  the  following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property,
  affairs or government of such local government,  except  to  the  extent
  that  the  legislature  shall  restrict the adoption of such a local law
  relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local
  government:
    a. A county, city, town or village:
    (1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection  and
  removal,  terms  of  office,  compensation,  hours  of work, protection,
  welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and
  towns shall  not  have  such  power  with  respect  to  members  of  the
  legislative  body  of the county in their capacities as county officers.
  This provision shall include but not  be  limited  to  the  creation  or
  discontinuance  of departments of its government and the prescription or
  modification of their powers and duties.
    (2) In the case of  a  city,  town  or  village,  the  membership  and
  composition of its legislative body.
    (3) The transaction of its business.
* * *
  contain  a  greater  excess  in  population than five per cent of a full
  ratio for each representative.
    (iii.)  The  plan  shall  provide  substantially  fair  and  effective
  representation  for  the  people of the local government as organized in
  political parties.
    (iv.) Representation areas  shall  be  of  convenient  and  contiguous
  territory in as compact form as practicable.
    (b.)   A  plan  of  apportionment  adopted  by  a  county  under  this
  subparagraph may provide that mayors of cities or villages,  supervisors
  of  towns  or  members  of  the  legislative bodies of cities, towns, or
  villages, who reside in the county shall be eligible to  be  elected  as
  members of the county legislative body.
    (c.)  As  used  in  this subparagraph the term "population" shall mean
  residents, citizens, or registered voters. For such purposes, no  person
  shall  be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, or to have become a
  resident of a local government,  as  defined  in  subdivision  eight  of
  section  two  of  this  chapter,  by  reason  of  being  subject  to the
  jurisdiction of the department of correctional services and present in a
  state correctional facility pursuant to such jurisdiction. A  population
  base  for  such  a  plan  of  apportionment  shall  utilize  the  latest
  statistical information obtainable from an official enumeration done  at
  the  same  time for all the residents, citizens, or registered voters of
* * *
  assessments for local improvements, consistent with laws enacted by  the
  legislature.
    (3)  The  amendment  or  supersession in its application to it, of any
  provision  of  the  town  law  relating  to  the  property,  affairs  or
  government  of  the town or to other matters in relation to which and to
  the extent to which it  is  authorized  to  adopt  local  laws  by  this
  section,  notwithstanding  that  such provision is a general law, unless
  the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of  such  a
  local  law.  Unless  authorized by other state statute this subparagraph
  shall not be  deemed  to  authorize  supersession  of  a  state  statute
  relating  to  (1)  a  special  or improvement district or an improvement
  area, (2) creation or alteration of areas of taxation, (3) authorization
  or abolition of mandatory and permissive referendum or (4) town finances
  as provided in article eight of the town  law;  provided,  however  that
  nothing  set  forth  herein shall preclude the transfer or assignment of
  functions, powers and duties  from  one  town  officer  or  employee  to
  another  town  officer  or employee, and provided, however, further that
  the powers of local legislation and appropriation shall be exercised  by
  the local legislative body.
    e. A village:
    (1)   The   preparation,   making,   confirmation  and  correction  of
  assessments of real property and the review of such assessments  subject
* * *
  and  planning;  provided however, that a peace officer may be authorized
  to issue an appearance ticket relating to  enforcement  of  any  statue,
  local  law,  ordinance,  rule or regulation affecting the public health,
  safety and welfare.
    (b) To provide for the enforcement of local laws by legal or equitable
  proceedings which are or may  be  provided  or  authorized  by  law,  to
  prescribe   that   violations  thereof  shall  constitute  misdemeanors,
  offenses or infractions and to provide for the punishment of  violations
  thereof by civil penalty, fine, forfeiture or imprisonment, or by two or
  more  of  such  punishments, provided, however, that a local law adopted
  pursuant to subdivision two of this section shall provide only for  such
  enforcement  or  punishment  as could be prescribed if the action of the
  legislative  body  were  taken  by  ordinance,   resolution,   rule   or
  regulation, as the case may be.
    (c)  To  enact  as  local  law the provisions of any existing charter,
  general law or special law, theretofore  enacted,  conferring  a  right,
  power  or  authority,  or  imposing  a duty or obligation, on such local
  government, whether or not the same relate to its property,  affairs  or
  government.  Any such provision of law so re-enacted shall thereafter be
  subject to be superseded by local law only to the same extent and in the
  same manner as if the same had not been so re-enacted.
    (d) In establishing the office of the head  of  a  department  of  its
* * *