2010 New York Code
ISC - Insurance
Article 32 - (3201 - 3239) INSURANCE CONTRACTS - LIFE, ACCIDENT AND HEALTH, ANNUITIES
3231 - Rating of individual and small group health insurance policies; approval of superintendent.
* §  3231.  Rating  of  individual  and  small  group health insurance
  policies; approval of superintendent. (a) No individual health insurance
  policy and no group health insurance policy  covering  between  two  and
  fifty  employees  or  members  of  the  group  exclusive  of spouses and
  dependents, hereinafter referred to as a small group, providing hospital
  and/or medical  benefits,  including  medicare  supplemental  insurance,
  shall be issued in this state unless such policy is community rated and,
  notwithstanding  any  other  provisions of law, the underwriting of such
  policy involves no more than the imposition of a pre-existing  condition
  limitation  as permitted by this article. Any individual, and dependents
  of such individual, and any small  group,  including  all  employees  or
  group  members  and  dependents  of  employees  or members, applying for
  individual health insurance coverage,  including  medicare  supplemental
  coverage,  or  small group health insurance coverage, including medicare
  supplemental insurance, must be accepted at  all  times  throughout  the
  year  for any hospital and/or medical coverage offered by the insurer to
  individuals or small groups in this state. Once accepted  for  coverage,
  an  individual or small group cannot be terminated by the insurer due to
  claims experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall  be
  based  only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (g) of
  section three thousand two hundred sixteen or subsection (p) of  section
  three  thousand  two  hundred twenty-one of this article. Group hospital
  and/or medical  coverage,  including  medicare  supplemental  insurance,
  obtained  through  an  out-of-state  trust  covering a group of fifty or
  fewer employees or participating persons who are residents of this state
  must be community rated regardless of  the  situs  of  delivery  of  the
  policy. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of
  such  policy  may  involve no more than the imposition of a pre-existing
  condition limitation as permitted by this article, and once accepted for
  coverage, an individual or small  group  cannot  be  terminated  due  to
  claims  experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall be
  based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (p)  of
  section  three  thousand two hundred twenty-one of this article. For the
  purposes of this section, "community rated" means a  rating  methodology
  in  which  the  premium  for all persons covered by a policy or contract
  form is the same based on the experience of the  entire  pool  of  risks
  covered  by  that  policy  or  contract form without regard to age, sex,
  health status or occupation.
    (b) Nothing herein shall prohibit the use of premium  rate  structures
  to  establish  different  premium  rates  for  individuals as opposed to
  family units or separate community rates for individuals as  opposed  to
  small  groups.  If  an  insurer  is  required  to  issue  a  contract to
  individual proprietors pursuant to subsection (i) of this section,  such
  policy shall be subject to subsection (a) of this section.
    (c)  The  superintendent  shall  permit  the use of separate community
  rates for reasonable geographic regions, which may,  in  a  given  case,
  include   a  single  county.  The  regions  shall  be  approved  by  the
  superintendent as part of the rate filing. The superintendent shall  not
  require  the  inclusion  of  any  specific geographic regions within the
  proposed community rated regions selected by the  insurer  in  its  rate
  filing  so  long  as  the  insurer's  proposed  regions  do  not contain
  configurations designed to avoid or segregate particular areas within  a
  county covered by the insurer's community rates.
    (d)  (1)  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of this chapter to the
  contrary, no policy form subject to this  section  shall  be  issued  or
  delivered, nor any insurance contract entered into, unless and until the
  insurer has filed with the superintendent a schedule of premiums, not to
  exceed  twelve months in duration, to be paid under the policy forms and
obtained the superintendent's approval thereof. The  superintendent  may
  refuse  such  approval  if  he  or  she  finds  that  such  premiums are
  excessive, inadequate, or unfairly  discriminatory.  The  superintendent
  may  consider  the  financial  condition of such insurer in approving or
* * *