2010 New York Code
ISC - Insurance
Article 32 - (3201 - 3239) INSURANCE CONTRACTS - LIFE, ACCIDENT AND HEALTH, ANNUITIES
3224-A - Standards for prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services.
§  3224-a.  Standards  for  prompt,  fair  and equitable settlement of
  claims for health care and payments for health  care  services.  In  the
  processing  of  all  health  care  claims  submitted  under contracts or
  agreements issued or entered into pursuant to this article and  articles
  forty-two,  forty-three  and  forty-seven  of  this  chapter and article
  forty-four of the public health  law  and  all  bills  for  health  care
  services rendered by health care providers pursuant to such contracts or
  agreements,  any  insurer  or  organization  or  corporation licensed or
  certified pursuant to article forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter
  or article forty-four of the public  health  law  shall  adhere  to  the
  following standards:
    (a)  Except  in  a  case  where  the  obligation  of  an insurer or an
  organization or corporation licensed or certified  pursuant  to  article
  forty-three  or forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the
  public health law to pay a claim submitted by a policyholder  or  person
  covered  under  such  policy  ("covered  person") or make a payment to a
  health care provider is  not  reasonably  clear,  or  when  there  is  a
  reasonable  basis supported by specific information available for review
  by the superintendent that such claim or bill for health  care  services
  rendered  was  submitted  fraudulently,  such insurer or organization or
  corporation shall pay the claim to a policyholder or covered  person  or
  make  a  payment to a health care provider within thirty days of receipt
  of a claim or bill for services rendered that  is  transmitted  via  the
  internet or electronic mail, or forty-five days of receipt of a claim or
  bill  for  services  rendered  that is submitted by other means, such as
  paper or facsimile.
    (b) In a case where the obligation of an insurer or an organization or
  corporation licensed or certified pursuant  to  article  forty-three  or
  forty-seven  of  this chapter or article forty-four of the public health
  law to pay a claim or make a payment for health care  services  rendered
  is  not  reasonably  clear  due  to  a  good faith dispute regarding the
  eligibility of a person for coverage, the liability of  another  insurer
  or  corporation or organization for all or part of the claim, the amount
  of the claim, the benefits covered under a contract or agreement, or the
  manner in which services  were  accessed  or  provided,  an  insurer  or
  organization  or  corporation  shall  pay  any undisputed portion of the
  claim in accordance with this subsection and  notify  the  policyholder,
  covered person or health care provider in writing within thirty calendar
  days of the receipt of the claim:
    (1)  that  it  is  not  obligated to pay the claim or make the medical
  payment, stating the specific reasons why it is not liable; or
    (2)  to  request  all  additional  information  needed  to   determine
* * *
  denied  pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of  this subsection, an insurer or
  organization or corporation licensed or certified  pursuant  to  article
  forty-three  or forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the
  public health law shall comply with subsection (a) of this section.
    (c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph two of this  subsection,  each
  claim  or  bill  for health care services processed in violation of this
  section shall constitute  a  separate  violation.  In  addition  to  the
  penalties  provided  in  this  chapter,  any  insurer or organization or
  corporation that fails to adhere to  the  standards  contained  in  this
  section  shall be obligated to pay to the health care provider or person
  submitting the claim, in full settlement of the claim or bill for health
  care services, the amount of the  claim  or  health  care  payment  plus
  interest  on  the  amount  of  such  claim or health care payment of the
greater of the rate equal  to  the  rate  set  by  the  commissioner  of
  taxation  and  finance  for corporate taxes pursuant to paragraph one of
  subsection (e) of section one thousand ninety-six  of  the  tax  law  or
  twelve  percent  per  annum,  to  be computed from the date the claim or
  health care payment was required to be made. When the amount of interest
  due  on  such  a  claim  is  less  then  two  dollars,  and  insurer  or
  organization  or  corporation  shall  not be required to pay interest on
  such claim.
    (2)  Where  a  violation  of  this  section  is  determined   by   the
  superintendent  as  a  result of the superintendent's own investigation,
* * *