2010 New York Code
ISC - Insurance
Article 32 - (3201 - 3239) INSURANCE CONTRACTS - LIFE, ACCIDENT AND HEALTH, ANNUITIES
3221 - Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions.
* * *
  those imposed on other benefits under the policy. In the  event  that  a
  policy  provides coverage for both inpatient hospital care and physician
  services, the aggregate of the benefits  for  outpatient  care  obtained
  under  this  paragraph  may be limited to not less than twenty visits in
  any contract year, plan year or calendar year.
    (iv) In this paragraph, "active treatment" means  treatment  furnished
  in  conjunction  with  inpatient  confinement  for  mental,  nervous  or
  emotional disorders or ailments that meet standards prescribed  pursuant
  to the regulations of the commissioner of mental health.
    (B)  (i)  Every insurer delivering a group or school blanket policy or
  issuing a group or school blanket policy for delivery,  in  this  state,
  which  provides  coverage  for  inpatient  hospital care or coverage for
  physician services, shall provide comparable  coverage  for  adults  and
  children  with  biologically  based  mental illness. Such group policies
  issued or delivered in this state shall  also  provide  such  comparable
  coverage for children with serious emotional disturbances. Such coverage
  shall  be  provided  under the terms and conditions otherwise applicable
  under  the  policy,  including  network   limitations   or   variations,
  exclusions,  co-pays,  coinsurance,  deductibles  or other specific cost
sharing mechanisms. Provided  further,  where  a  policy  provides  both
  in-network  and out-of-network benefits, the out-of-network benefits may
  have different coinsurance, co-pays, or deductibles, than the in-network
  benefits,  regardless of whether the policy is written under one license
  or two licenses.
    (ii) For purposes of this  paragraph,  the  term  "biologically  based
  mental  illness" means a mental, nervous, or emotional condition that is
  caused by a biological disorder of the brain and results in a clinically
  significant, psychological syndrome or pattern that substantially limits
  the functioning of the person with the illness. Such biologically  based
  mental illnesses are defined as schizophrenia/psychotic disorders, major
* * *