2010 New York Code
ISC - Insurance
Article 32 - (3201 - 3239) INSURANCE CONTRACTS - LIFE, ACCIDENT AND HEALTH, ANNUITIES
3216 - Individual accident and health insurance policy provisions.
  (a) In this section the term:
* * *
  than  ten  days  after  such date. In all other respects the insured and
  insurer shall have the same rights thereunder  as  they  had  under  the
  policy immediately before the due date of the defaulted premium, subject
  to  any provisions endorsed hereon or attached hereto in connection with
  the  reinstatement.  Any  premium  accepted   in   connection   with   a
  reinstatement  shall  be  applied  to a period for which premium has not
been previously paid, but not to any period more than sixty  days  prior
  to the date of reinstatement.
    (The  last  sentence  of  the  above provision may be omitted from any
  policy which the insured has the right to continue in force  subject  to
  its terms by the timely payment of premiums until at least age fifty or,
  in  the  case of a policy issued after age forty-four, for at least five
  years from its date of issue.)
    (E) NOTICE OF CLAIM: Written notice of claim  must  be  given  to  the
  insurer  within  twenty days after the occurrence or commencement of any
  loss covered by the policy, or  as  soon  thereafter  as  is  reasonably
  possible. Notice given by or on behalf of the insured or the beneficiary
  to  the insurer at -------------- (insert the location of such office as
  the insurer may designate for the purpose), or to any  authorized  agent
  of  the insurer or to any authorized broker, with information sufficient
  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice to the  insurer.  (In  a
  policy  providing  a  loss-of-time  benefit  which may be payable for at
  least two years, an insurer may  at  its  option  insert  the  following
  between  the  first and second sentences of the above provision: Subject
  to the qualifications set forth below, if the insured  suffers  loss  of
  time  on account of disability for which indemnity may be payable for at
  least two years, he shall, at least  once  in  every  six  months  after
  having  given notice of claim, give to the insurer notice of continuance
  of said disability, except in the event of legal incapacity. The  period
  of  six  months  following  any  filing  of  proof by the insured or any
  payment by the insurer on  account  of  such  claim  or  any  denial  of
  liability  in  whole  or  in  part  by  the insurer shall be excluded in
  applying this provision. Delay in the giving of such  notice  shall  not
  impair  the  insured's right to any indemnity which would otherwise have
  accrued during the period of six months preceding the date on which such
  notice is actually given.)
    (F) CLAIM FORMS: The insurer, upon receipt of a notice of claim,  will
  furnish  to  the  claimant such forms as are usually furnished by it for
  filing proofs of loss. If such forms are not  furnished  within  fifteen
  days  after  the  giving  of such notice the claimant shall be deemed to
* * *
  being engaged in an illegal occupation.
    (K) INTOXICANTS AND NARCOTICS: The insurer shall not be liable for any
  loss  sustained  or  contracted  in  consequence  of the insured's being
  intoxicated or under the influence of any narcotic  unless  administered
  on the advice of a physician.
    (3)  If  any  provision  of  this  subsection  is  in whole or in part
  inapplicable  to  or  inconsistent  with  the  coverage  provided  by  a
  particular  form  of  policy  the  insurer,  with  the  approval  of the
  superintendent, shall omit from such policy any  inapplicable  provision
  or  part  of a provision, and shall modify any inconsistent provision or
  part of the provision in  such  manner  as  to  make  the  provision  as
  contained  in  the  policy  consistent with the coverage provided by the
  policy.
    (4) The provisions which are the subject of paragraphs one and two  of
  this  subsection, or any corresponding provisions which are used in lieu
  thereof in accordance with such paragraphs,  shall  be  printed  in  the
  consecutive order of the provisions in such paragraphs or, at the option
  of  the  insurer, any such provision may appear as a unit in any part of
  the policy, with other provisions to which it may be logically  related,
  provided  the  resulting  policy  shall  not  be  in  whole  or  in part
  unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, abstruse, or likely to  mislead  a
  person to whom the policy is offered, delivered or issued.
    (5)  The  word  "insured",  as  used  in  this  section,  shall not be
  construed as preventing a person other than the insured  with  a  proper
  insurable  interest  from  making  application  for  and owning a policy
  covering the insured or from being entitled under such a policy  to  any
  indemnities, benefits and rights provided therein.
    (6)  The superintendent may make such reasonable rules and regulations
  concerning the procedure  for  the  filing  or  submission  of  policies
  subject  to  this  section  as are necessary, proper or advisable to the
  administration of this section. This provision  shall  not  abridge  any
  other authority granted the superintendent by law.
    (e)  The  acknowledgment by any insurer of the receipt of notice given
  under any policy covered by this section, or the furnishing of forms for
  filing proofs of  loss,  or  the  acceptance  of  such  proofs,  or  the
  investigation  of any claim thereunder, shall not operate as a waiver of
  any of the rights of the insurer in defense of any claim  arising  under
  such policy.
    (f)  If  any  such policy contains a provision establishing, as an age
  limit or otherwise, a date after which  the  coverage  provided  by  the
  policy will not be effective, and if such date falls within a period for
  which  premium  is  accepted  by the insurer or if the insurer accepts a
* * *