2010 New York Code
ISC - Insurance
Article 32 - (3201 - 3239) INSURANCE CONTRACTS - LIFE, ACCIDENT AND HEALTH, ANNUITIES
3216 - Individual accident and health insurance policy provisions.
  (a) In this section the term:
* * *
  omitted at the insurer's option) under the caption "INCONTESTABLE":
    After  this  policy has been in force for a period of two years during
  the lifetime of the insured  (excluding  any  period  during  which  the
  insured is disabled), it shall become incontestable as to the statements
  contained in the application.)
    (ii)  No  claim  for  loss  incurred  or disability (as defined in the
  policy) commencing after two years from the date of issue of this policy
  shall be reduced or denied on the ground  that  a  disease  or  physical
  condition  not  excluded  from  coverage by name or specific description
  effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the effective date of
  coverage of this policy.
    (C) GRACE PERIOD: A grace period of ........................ (insert a
  number not less than "7" for weekly premium policies, "10"  for  monthly
  premium  policies  and "31" for all other policies) days will be granted
  for the payment of each premium falling due  after  the  first  premium,
  during which grace period the policy shall continue in force.
    (A  policy  in  which the insurer reserves the right to refuse renewal
  shall have, at the beginning  of  the  above  provision,  the  following
  clause:
    "Unless  not  less  than  thirty  days  prior  to the renewal date the
  insurer has delivered to the insured or has sent by first class mail  to
  his  last  address as shown by the records of the insurer written notice
  of its intention not to renew this policy beyond the  period  for  which
  the premium has been accepted,"
    Furthermore, such a policy, except an accident only policy, shall also
  provide  in  substance,  in  a  provision  thereof, or in an endorsement
  thereon or in a rider attached thereto,  that  the  insurer  may  refuse
  renewal  of  the  policy  only  as  of the renewal date occurring on, or
  nearest its first anniversary, or as of an anniversary of  such  renewal
  date,  or  at the option of the insurer as of the renewal date occurring
  on or nearest the anniversary of its date of last reinstatement.)
    (D) REINSTATEMENT: If any renewal premium be not paid within the  time
  granted  the insured for payment, a subsequent acceptance of the premium
  by the insurer or by any agent or broker duly authorized by the  insurer
  to  accept  such  premium,  without requiring in connection therewith an
  application for reinstatement, shall  reinstate  the  policy;  provided,
  however,  that  if  the  insurer  or  such  agent  or broker requires an
  application for reinstatement and issues a conditional receipt  for  the
  premium  tendered,  the  policy will be reinstated upon approval of such
  application  by  the  insurer  or,  lacking  such  approval,  upon   the
  forty-fifth  day  following  the date of such conditional receipt unless
* * *
  provisions,  or  by  any federal regulations or rules that implement the
  provisions of the Act.
    In no event shall any insurer refuse to renew any such policy  because
  of  the physical or mental condition or the health of any person covered
thereunder. Furthermore, no insurer shall require as a condition for the
  renewal of any such policy any rider, endorsement  or  other  attachment
  which  shall  limit  the  nature  or  extent  of  the  benefits provided
  thereunder.  The  superintendent  may require every insurer to file with
  him such  documents,  statistics  or  other  information  regarding  the
  refusal  to  renew permitted by this subsection as he may deem necessary
  for the proper administration of this subsection.
    (2) In any case in which an insurer decides to discontinue offering  a
  class   of  hospital,  surgical  or  medical  expense  policies  in  the
  individual health insurance market, coverage of the  class  of  policies
  may be discontinued by the insurer only if:
    (A)  the  insurer  gives  at least ninety days prior written notice of
  such discontinuance to the superintendent;
    (B) the insurer provides written notice of such discontinuance to each
  covered  individual  at  least  ninety  days  prior  to  the   date   of
  discontinuance of such coverage;
    (C)  the  insurer  offers  to  each  covered  individual the option to
  purchase all other individual hospital,  surgical  and  medical  expense
  coverage currently being offered by the insurer in the individual health
  insurance market; and
    (D)  in  exercising  the  option to discontinue coverage of a class of
  policies and in offering the option of coverage under  subparagraph  (C)
  of  this  paragraph, the insurer acts uniformly without regard to claims
  experience or to any health status-related factor of insured individuals
  or individuals who may become eligible for such coverage.
    (3) In any case in which an insurer elects to discontinue offering all
  hospital, surgical and medical expense coverage in the individual market
  in this state, health insurance coverage  may  be  discontinued  by  the
  insurer only if:
    (A)  the  insurer gives at least one hundred eighty days prior written
  notice of such discontinuance to the superintendent;
    (B) the insurer provides written notice of such discontinuance to each
  covered individual at least one hundred eighty days prior to the date of
  termination of such coverage;
    (C) all hospital, surgical and  medical  expense  coverage  issued  or
  delivered  for  issuance  in  this  state  in  the  individual market is
  discontinued and coverage under such health insurance coverage  in  such
  market is not renewed; and
    (D)  in addition to the notice referred to in subparagraph (A) of this
  paragraph, the insurer must provide the superintendent  with  a  written
* * *