2010 New York Code
ISC - Insurance
Article 32 - (3201 - 3239) INSURANCE CONTRACTS - LIFE, ACCIDENT AND HEALTH, ANNUITIES
3216 - Individual accident and health insurance policy provisions.
  (a) In this section the term:
* * *
  hospital out-patient facilities prior to scheduled surgery provided:
    (A) the tests are ordered by a physician as a planned  preliminary  to
  admission  of  the  patient  as  an  in-patient  for surgery in the same
  hospital;
    (B) tests are necessary for and  consistent  with  the  diagnosis  and
  treatment of the condition for which surgery is to be performed;
    (C)  reservations  for  a hospital bed and for an operating room shall
  have been made prior to the performance of the tests;
    (D) the surgery  actually  takes  place  within  seven  days  of  such
  presurgical tests; and
    (E) the patient is physically present at the hospital for the tests.
    (8)  Every policy which provides coverage for in-patient surgical care
  shall include coverage for a second  surgical  opinion  by  a  qualified
  physician on the need for surgery.
    (9)  Every  policy which provides coverage for inpatient hospital care
  shall also include coverage for services to treat an emergency condition
  in hospital facilities. An "emergency  condition"  means  a  medical  or
  behavioral  condition,  the  onset  of  which  is sudden, that manifests
itself by symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, that a
  prudent layperson, possessing  an  average  knowledge  of  medicine  and
  health,  could  reasonably  expect  the  absence  of  immediate  medical
  attention  to  result  in (A) placing the health of the person afflicted
  with such condition in serious jeopardy, or in the case of a  behavioral
  condition  placing  the  health  of  such  person  or  others in serious
  jeopardy, or (B) serious impairment to such person's  bodily  functions;
  (C)  serious  dysfunction of any bodily organ or part of such person; or
  (D) serious disfigurement of such person.
    (10) (A) * (i) Every  policy  which  provides  hospital,  surgical  or
  medical  coverage  shall  provide coverage for maternity care, including
  hospital, surgical or medical care to the  same  extent  that  hospital,
  surgical  or  medical  coverage is provided for illness or disease under
  the policy.   Such maternity care  coverage,  other  than  coverage  for
  perinatal  complications,  shall include inpatient hospital coverage for
  mother and for newborn for at least forty-eight hours  after  childbirth
  for  any  delivery  other  than  a  caesarean  section, and for at least
  ninety-six hours after a caesarean section. Such coverage for  maternity
  care  shall  include  the  services  of  a  midwife licensed pursuant to
  article one hundred forty of the education  law,  practicing  consistent
  with   a  written  agreement  pursuant  to  section  sixty-nine  hundred
  fifty-one  of  the  education  law  and  affiliated  or  practicing   in
  conjunction with a facility licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of
* * *
  participating health care provider will  be  covered  as  out-of-network
  services  solely  on  the  basis  that  the  services  are rendered in a
  non-participating hospital.
    (C) For purposes of this paragraph, a  "health  care  provider"  is  a
  health  care  professional licensed, registered or certified pursuant to
  title  eight  of  the  education  law  or  a  health  care  professional
  comparably licensed, registered or certified by another state.
    (D)  For  purposes of this paragraph, a "managed care health insurance
  policy" is a policy  that  requires  that  services  be  provided  by  a
  provider participating in the insurer's network in order for the insured
  to receive the maximum level of reimbursement under the policy.
    * (27)  No policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state which
  provides coverage for prescription drugs  and  for  which  cost-sharing,
  deductibles  or  co-insurance  obligations are determined by category of
  prescription   drugs   shall   impose   cost-sharing,   deductibles   or
  co-insurance  obligations  for  any  prescription  drug that exceeds the
  dollar amount of cost-sharing, deductibles or  co-insurance  obligations
  for non-preferred brand drugs or its equivalent (or brand drugs if there
  is no non-preferred brand drug category).
    * NB Effective October 31, 2010
    * NB There are 2 par (27)'s
    * (27)(A)  Every  policy that includes coverage for dialysis treatment
  that requires such services to be provided by an in-network provider and
that does not provide coverage  for  out-of-network  dialysis  treatment
  shall  not  deny  coverage  of  such  services  because the services are
  provided by an  out-of-network  provider,  provided  that  each  of  the
  following conditions are met:
    (i)  The  out-of-network  provider  is  duly  licensed to practice and
  authorized to provide such treatment;
    (ii) The out-of-network provider is located outside the  service  area
  of the insurer;
    (iii)  The in-network healthcare provider treating the insured for the
  condition issues a written order for dialysis treatment stating that  in
  his or her opinion such treatment is necessary;
    (iv) The insured has notified, in writing, the insurer at least thirty
  days  in  advance  of  the proposed date or dates of such out-of-network
  dialysis treatment. The notice shall include the authorization  required
  by  clause  (iii)  of  this  subparagraph. In the event the insured must
  travel on sudden notice due to family or other emergency, shorter notice
  may be permitted, provided that the insurer has  reasonable  opportunity
  to review the travel and treatment plans of the insured;
    (v)  The  insurer  shall  have  the  right to pre-approve the dialysis
  treatment and schedule; and
    (vi) Such coverage is limited to no greater  than  ten  out-of-network
* * *