2010 New York Code
* § 12.  Application.  1.  Whenever the commission shall find that, in
  any municipality specified by the  commission,  (a)  the  percentage  of
  vacancies  in  all  or any particular class of housing accommodations is
  five per centum or more, or, (b) the  availability  of  adequate  rental
  housing  accommodations  and  other relevant factors are such as to make
  rent control unnecessary for the  purpose  of  eliminating  speculative,
  unwarranted,   and   abnormal  increases  in  rents  and  of  preventing
  profiteering and speculative and other  disruptive  practices  resulting
  from  abnormal  market  conditions  caused  by  congestion, the controls
  imposed upon rents by authority of this act in such municipality or with
  respect to any particular class of housing accommodations therein  shall
  be  abolished in the manner hereinafter provided; provided however that,
  except as otherwise provided in  this  section,  no  controls  shall  be
  abolished  by  the  commission unless the commission shall hold a public
  hearing or hearings on such proposal at  which  interested  persons  are
  given a reasonable opportunity to be heard. Notice of such hearing shall
  be  provided  by  publication  in  a daily newspaper published or having
  general circulation in the municipality affected not less  than  fifteen
  days prior to the date of the hearing.
    2.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  section  or  any other
  provision of this act, the local governing  body  of  a  city,  town  or
  village  upon  a finding that decontrol in such city, town or village is
  warranted after a public hearing upon notice by publication in  a  daily
  or  weekly newspaper published or having general circulation in the city
  or town not less than twenty days prior to  the  date  of  hearing,  and
  after  notice to the commission, may adopt a resolution to decontrol all
  or any specified class of housing accommodation in such  city,  town  or
  village.    Such resolution shall thereafter be filed with the division.
  Upon receipt of any such resolution the controls imposed by authority of
  this act shall be abolished in the city, town or village  affected  with
  respect  to  housing  accommodations specified in such resolution in the
  manner hereinafter specified. Notwithstanding the  foregoing  provisions
  of  this  paragraph,  a  city,  town  or village any portion of which is
  within the limits of an area designated as a  critical  defense  housing
  area  by the federal government at the time of adoption of the decontrol
  resolution, shall not become decontrolled without the  approval  of  the
  commission.
    2-a.  Upon the issuance of an order of decontrol or upon the filing of
  a resolution resulting in decontrol of a housing accommodation  pursuant
  to subdivision two, such decontrol shall take place:
    (a)  if  the landlord and tenant execute a written lease for a term of
  not less than two years wherein the landlord agrees to maintain the same
  services and equipment required by this act and which  provides  for  an
  increase  in  the  maximum rent not in excess of fifteen percent for the
  first year and not more than a second  five  percent  increase  for  the
  second  year  and  otherwise  continues  the terms and conditions of the
  existing tenancy; upon the execution of such lease;
    (b)  if  the landlord offers the tenant a lease in accordance with the
  terms provided in paragraph (a) and the tenant  fails  to  execute  such
  lease,  six months from the date that the commission issued the order or
  the date the  municipality  filed  the  resolution,  provided  that  the
  landlord  has  notified the tenant in writing by certified mail that his
  failure to execute the lease within thirty  days  of  such  notification
  will  result  in  the decontrol of the housing accommodation on the date
  set forth therein, such date to be the expiration of such thirty days or
  such six months, whichever is later; or
    (c) if the landlord does not offer the tenant a  lease  in  accordance
  with  the  terms  provided in paragraph (a), two years from the date the
  commission issued the order or the municipality filed the resolution.
    3. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section four or of any  other
  inconsistent  provision  of  this act, housing accommodations subject to
  rent control as provided for in this act  on  June  thirtieth,  nineteen
  hundred  fifty-five,  in  any  city  or  town  within  the  counties  of
  Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Columbia,  Dutchess,  Erie,  Fulton,  Herkimer,
  Montgomery,   Niagara,   Ontario,  Oswego,  Saratoga,  Seneca,  Steuben,
  Suffolk, Ulster and Yates shall, subsequent to such date, be  no  longer
  subject  to such rent control, except as hereinafter in this subdivision
  provided.
    (b) The governing body of  any  such  city  or  town,  as  hereinafter
  specified,  may,  and  it  is  hereby  authorized  and  empowered to, by
  resolution duly adopted for such purpose not later than June  thirtieth,
  nineteen  hundred fifty-five, and declaring the continuance of emergency
  conditions therein, elect to be  excluded  from  the  operation  of  the
  provisions  of  this  subdivision  providing for the termination of rent
  control therein, to the extent specified in such resolution.
    In the case of any  such  city  or  town  elsewhere  than  within  the
  counties  of  Erie  and  Niagara,  such  resolution may provide for such
  exclusion with respect to all or any particular class  of  such  housing
  accommodations  within  such  city  or town; and in the case of any such
  city or town within the counties of Erie or Niagara, such resolution may
  provide for such exclusion with respect to all or any  particular  class
  of  such  housing  accommodations  in  such city or town, except (1) one
  family houses and (2) two family houses occupied in whole or in part  by
* * *