2010 New York Code
ENV - Environmental Conservation
Article 8 - (8-0101 - 8-0117) ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY REVIEW
8-0109 - Preparation of environmental impact statement.
    1.  Agencies  shall  use all practicable means to realize the policies
  and  goals  set  forth  in  this  article,  and  shall  act  and  choose
  alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential
  considerations,  to  the  maximum  extent practicable, minimize or avoid
  adverse  environmental  effects,  including  effects  revealed  in   the
  environmental impact statement process.
    2.  All agencies (or applicant as hereinafter provided) shall prepare,
  or cause to be prepared by contract or otherwise an environmental impact
  statement on any action  they  propose  or  approve  which  may  have  a
  significant  effect on the environment. Such a statement shall include a
  detailed statement setting forth the following:
    (a) a  description  of  the  proposed  action  and  its  environmental
  setting;
    (b)   the  environmental  impact  of  the  proposed  action  including
  short-term and long-term effects;
    (c) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be  avoided  should
  the proposal be implemented;
    (d) alternatives to the proposed action;
    (e)  any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which
  would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;
    (f) mitigation measures proposed to minimize the environmental impact;
    (g)  the  growth-inducing  aspects  of  the  proposed  action,   where
  applicable and significant;
    (h)  effects  of  the  proposed  action on the use and conservation of
  energy resources, where applicable and significant, provided that in the
  case of an electric generating facility, the statement shall  include  a
  demonstration   that  the  facility  will  satisfy  electric  generating
  capacity needs or other electric systems needs in  a  manner  reasonably
  consistent with the most recent state energy plan;
    * (i)  effects  of  proposed  action  on  solid waste management where
  applicable and significant; and
    * NB There are 2 š(i)'s
    * (i) effects of any proposed action on, and its consistency with, the
  comprehensive management plan of the special groundwater protection area
  program,  as  implemented  by  the  commissioner  pursuant  to   article
  fifty-five of this chapter; and
    * NB There are 2 š(i)'s
    (j)  such  other  information  consistent  with  the  purposes of this
  article as may be prescribed in guidelines issued  by  the  commissioner
  pursuant to section 8-0113 of this chapter.
    Such  a  statement  shall  also  include  copies  or  a summary of the
  substantive comments received by the agency pursuant to subdivision four
  of this section, and the agency response to such comments.  The  purpose
  of  an environmental impact statement is to provide detailed information
  about the effect which a proposed  action  is  likely  to  have  on  the
  environment, to list ways in which any adverse effects of such an action
* * *