2010 New York Code
ENV - Environmental Conservation
Article 8 - (8-0101 - 8-0117) ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY REVIEW
8-0109 - Preparation of environmental impact statement.
    1.  Agencies  shall  use all practicable means to realize the policies
  and  goals  set  forth  in  this  article,  and  shall  act  and  choose
  alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential
  considerations,  to  the  maximum  extent practicable, minimize or avoid
  adverse  environmental  effects,  including  effects  revealed  in   the
  environmental impact statement process.
    2.  All agencies (or applicant as hereinafter provided) shall prepare,
  or cause to be prepared by contract or otherwise an environmental impact
  statement on any action  they  propose  or  approve  which  may  have  a
  significant  effect on the environment. Such a statement shall include a
  detailed statement setting forth the following:
    (a) a  description  of  the  proposed  action  and  its  environmental
  setting;
    (b)   the  environmental  impact  of  the  proposed  action  including
  short-term and long-term effects;
    (c) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be  avoided  should
  the proposal be implemented;
    (d) alternatives to the proposed action;
    (e)  any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which
  would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;
    (f) mitigation measures proposed to minimize the environmental impact;
    (g)  the  growth-inducing  aspects  of  the  proposed  action,   where
  applicable and significant;
    (h)  effects  of  the  proposed  action on the use and conservation of
  energy resources, where applicable and significant, provided that in the
* * *
  including the initial determination and, (where the applicant  does  not
prepare  the  environmental  impact  statement),  the  preparation of an
  environmental impact  statement  under  this  article.  The  agency  may
  request  such  other  information  from  an  applicant necessary for the
  review  of  environmental  impacts.  Notwithstanding  any use of outside
  resources or work, agencies shall make their own independent judgment of
  the scope, contents and adequacy of an environmental impact statement.
    4. As early as possible in  the  formulation  of  a  proposal  for  an
  action,  the  responsible  agency  shall  make  an initial determination
  whether an environmental impact  statement  need  be  prepared  for  the
  action.  When  an action is to be carried out or approved by two or more
  agencies, such determination shall be made as early  as  possible  after
  the designation of the lead agency.
    With  respect  to  actions involving the issuance to an applicant of a
  permit or other entitlement, the agency shall notify  the  applicant  in
  writing  of  its  initial determination specifying therein the basis for
  such determination. Notice  of  the  initial  determination  along  with
  appropriate  supporting findings on agency actions shall be kept on file
  in the main office of the agency for public inspection.
    If the agency determines that such statement is required,  the  agency
  or  the  applicant at its option shall prepare or cause to be prepared a
  draft environmental impact statement. If the applicant does not exercise
* * *