2010 New York Code
ENV - Environmental Conservation
Article 8 - (8-0101 - 8-0117) ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY REVIEW
8-0109 - Preparation of environmental impact statement.
    1.  Agencies  shall  use all practicable means to realize the policies
* * *
  with  the  specific  significant  environmental  impacts  which  can  be
  reasonably anticipated and  should  not  contain  more  detail  than  is
  appropriate  considering the nature and magnitude of the proposed action
  and the significance of its potential impacts.
    3. An agency may require  an  applicant  to  submit  an  environmental
  report  to  assist  the  agency  in  carrying  out its responsibilities,
  including the initial determination and, (where the applicant  does  not
prepare  the  environmental  impact  statement),  the  preparation of an
  environmental impact  statement  under  this  article.  The  agency  may
  request  such  other  information  from  an  applicant necessary for the
  review  of  environmental  impacts.  Notwithstanding  any use of outside
  resources or work, agencies shall make their own independent judgment of
  the scope, contents and adequacy of an environmental impact statement.
    4. As early as possible in  the  formulation  of  a  proposal  for  an
  action,  the  responsible  agency  shall  make  an initial determination
  whether an environmental impact  statement  need  be  prepared  for  the
  action.  When  an action is to be carried out or approved by two or more
  agencies, such determination shall be made as early  as  possible  after
  the designation of the lead agency.
    With  respect  to  actions involving the issuance to an applicant of a
  permit or other entitlement, the agency shall notify  the  applicant  in
  writing  of  its  initial determination specifying therein the basis for
  such determination. Notice  of  the  initial  determination  along  with
  appropriate  supporting findings on agency actions shall be kept on file
  in the main office of the agency for public inspection.
    If the agency determines that such statement is required,  the  agency
  or  the  applicant at its option shall prepare or cause to be prepared a
  draft environmental impact statement. If the applicant does not exercise
  the option to prepare such statement, the agency shall prepare it, cause
  it to be prepared, or terminate its review of the proposed action.  Such
  statement shall describe the proposed action and reasonable alternatives
  to  the  action,  and  briefly discuss, on the basis of information then
  available, the remaining items required to be submitted  by  subdivision
  two  of  this section. The purpose of a draft environmental statement is
  to relate environmental considerations to the inception of the  planning
  process,  to  inform  the  public  and other public agencies as early as
  possible about  proposed  actions  that  may  significantly  affect  the
  quality  of  the  environment, and to solicit comments which will assist
  the  agency  in  the  decision  making  process   in   determining   the
  environmental  consequences  of the proposed action. The draft statement
* * *
  reflecting  the costs thereof, to a requesting agency, which fee or fees
  may appropriately be charged by the agency to the applicant under  rules
  and regulations to be issued under section 8-0113.
    b. Such rules and regulations shall require the applicant to reimburse
  the  conservation  fund,  as  established pursuant to subdivision (a) of
  section eighty-three of the state finance law, in order to  recover  all
  costs  incurred  in  preparing  or causing to be prepared or reviewing a
  draft  environmental  impact  statement  or  an   environmental   impact
  statement  by employees of the department, whose salary and expenses are
  paid, in whole or in part, from the conservation fund.
    8. When an agency decides to carry out or approve an action which  has
  been  the subject of an environmental impact statement, it shall make an
  explicit finding that the requirements of this section have been met and
  that   consistent   with   social,   economic   and   other    essential
  considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, adverse environmental
  effects  revealed  in the environmental impact statement process will be
  minimized or avoided.
9. An environmental impact statement shall be prepared for any  action
  found to have a significant impact on the special groundwater protection
  area,  as  defined  in  section  55-0107 of this chapter. Such statement
  shall meet the requirements of the most  detailed  environmental  impact
  statement  required  by  this  section or by any such rule or regulation
  promulgated pursuant to this section.