2010 New York Code
ENV - Environmental Conservation
Article 70 - (70-0101 - 70-0121) UNIFORM PROCEDURES
70-0117 - Special provisions.
    1.  (a)  An  applicant  may submit simultaneously all applications for
* * *
  projects.  The  department  shall  establish,  in  rules and regulations
  adopted  pursuant  to  section  70-0107  of  this  chapter,   procedures
  governing the conceptual review of proposed projects.
    5.  (a) Under the state pollutant discharge elimination system program
  (article seventeen of this chapter), the department may issue a  general
  permit,  upon  application  or  on  its own initiative, to cover ballast
  discharges from vessels, including tankers, while moored in  port  which
  (i)  are  within  a  stated  geographical area, (ii) involve the same or
  substantially similar type of operations, (iii) discharge the same types
  of pollutants, (iv) require the same effluent limitations  or  operating
  conditions,  (v)  require the same or similar monitoring, and (vi) which
  will result in minimal adverse cumulative impacts.
    (b) General permits can only be issued if  the  department  determines
  such  discharges,  by  virtue  of  their  nature  and location, are more
  appropriately controlled under a general permit  than  under  individual
  permits.
    (c)  Any  general permit issued under this subdivision shall set forth
  the conditions which shall apply to any  discharge  authorized  by  such
  general permit.
    (d)  The  department  may  require  any person authorized by a general
  permit to apply for and obtain an individual permit and  the  department
shall  adopt  rules and regulations specifying circumstances under which
  an individual permit may be required.
    (e)  General  permits shall be governed by the procedures set forth in
  this article for the review of major projects and shall  be  subject  to
  the provisions of article seventy-two of this chapter.
    6.  (a) Under the state pollutant discharge elimination system program
  (article seventeen of this chapter), the department may issue a  general
  permit,  upon  application or on its own initiative, to cover a category
  of point sources of one or more discharges within a stated  geographical
  area  which  (i)  involve  the  same  or  substantially similar types of
  operations, (ii) discharge the same types of pollutants,  (iii)  require
  the  same effluent limitations or operating conditions, (iv) require the
  same or similar monitoring, and (v) which will result in minimal adverse
  cumulative impacts.
    (b) General permits can only be issued for the following categories of
  discharges, if, by virtue of their nature and location,  the  department
  determines  such  discharges  are  more appropriately controlled under a
  general permit than under individual permits:
    (i) separate storm sewers or stormwater conveyance systems; or
    (ii) less than ten thousand gallons per day of sewage effluent without
  the admixture of industrial waste or other wastes; or
    (iii) thermal discharges of less than one million gallons per day.
    (c) Any general permit issued under this subdivision shall  set  forth
  the  conditions  which  shall  apply to any discharge authorized by such
  general permit.
    (d) The department may require any  person  authorized  by  a  general
  permit  to  apply for and obtain an individual permit and the department
  shall adopt rules and regulations specifying circumstances  under  which
  an individual permit may be required.
    (e)  General  permits shall be governed by the procedures set forth in
  this article for the issuance of major permits.
    7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  the  department  shall
  not  charge  any  application  fee  or  any  other  fee for any activity
  undertaken pursuant to an adopt-a-park,  shoreline  or  roadway  program
  pursuant  to  section two hundred seventy-seven of the general municipal
  law.
    8. (a) All persons required to obtain a  permit  from  the  department
  pursuant  to  section  24-0701  of  this  chapter  shall  submit  to the
  department an application fee in an amount not to exceed the following:
    (i) fifty dollars per application for a permit for a minor project  as
  defined  in  this  article or modification to any existing permit issued
  pursuant to section 24-0701 of this chapter;
    (ii) fifty dollars per application for  a  permit  for  a  residential
  project  defined  as  associated  with  one  single  family dwelling and
  customary appurtenances thereto;
    (iii) one hundred dollars per application for multiple family dwelling
  and customary appurtenances thereto;
    (iv) two hundred dollars per application for a permit  for  any  other
  project as defined in this article.
    (b)  All  persons  required  to  obtain  a  permit from the department
  pursuant to  section  25-0402  of  this  chapter  shall  submit  to  the
  department an application fee in an amount not to exceed the following:
    (i)  two  hundred  dollars  per  application  for a permit for a minor
  project as defined in this  article  or  modification  to  any  existing
  permit issued pursuant to section 25-0402 of this chapter;
    (ii)  nine  hundred dollars per application for a permit for a project
  as defined in this article.
(c) All fees collected pursuant to this subdivision shall be deposited
  into the environmental protection fund pursuant to section  ninety-two-s
  of the state finance law.