2010 New York Code
ENV - Environmental Conservation
Article 16 - (16-0101 - 16-0119) FLOOD CONTROL
16-0111 - Powers and duties of commissioner.
    The  commissioner  is hereby authorized and directed for and in behalf
  of the state to carry out the state's participation in a federal program
  of flood control, to sign  all  necessary  agreements,  and  to  do  and
  perform  all  necessary  acts  in connection therewith to consummate the
  intent and purpose running with the approval by the  federal  government
  of  flood control projects in New York state and the allotment of moneys
  for such projects, if, as and when made by the federal government. He is
  authorized and empowered, notwithstanding any other law of  this  state,
  to carry out the provisions of this act and to perform and do such other
  and  further acts not hereby specifically provided in this act as may be
  necessary to carry out the projects  herein  authorized  and  so  as  to
  conform  with  the  act  and  rules, regulations and requirements of the
  federal government made to govern the expenditures. Work may be  carried
  out by contract or by department forces or by a combination of these two
  methods.  However, if the commissioner deems it to be in the interest of
  the public, he may agree with a municipal corporation affected  by  such
  work,  to  have  its contractor or its forces and equipment perform such
  work, upon such terms as the commissioner may deem advantageous  to  the
  state.  The  commissioner  shall  exercise  his  powers  and duties with
  respect to the said flood control projects in a manner that will  comply
  with   any  act  of  congress  applicable  thereto  and  any  rules  and
  regulations made and promulgated by virtue thereof.