2010 New York Code
ENV - Environmental Conservation
Article 13 - MARINE AND COASTAL RESOURCES
Title 3 - (13-0301 - 13-0371) MARINE FISHERIES
13-0341 - Trawls; use prohibited in certain waters.
    For  the  purposes  of this chapter, a trawl shall be defined as a net
  which is towed or dragged through the water column,  capturing  fish  by
  straining  the  water,  but  shall  not include a seine which is used to
  encircle fish. The term trawl shall include but not be  limited  to  the
  otter  trawl, the beam trawl, the Paranzella or two-boat trawl, the pair
  trawl, the Danish seine and the Scottish seine. Trawls shall not be  set
  or  used  in  the  water  areas  of the marine district described in the
  following subdivisions:
    1. In the waters of the county of Richmond  and  in  the  counties  of
  Kings  or  Queens,  northerly and westerly of a line from the sea end of
  the breakwater at Rockaway Point to Romer  Shoal  lighthouse,  including
  Jamaica Bay and its adjacent bays, inlets, creeks and basins.
    2.  a. In the Atlantic Ocean within one-half mile of the coastline and
  in all connecting tidal waters inshore of the coastline,  from  Rockaway
  Inlet Jetty at Rockaway Point to the Town of Babylon bathing pavilion at
  Cedar  Island  Beach, and in all tidal waters inshore of a line from the
  Town of Babylon bathing pavilion to the sea buoy (BW S-I, Bell)  at  the
  entrance  of  Fire  Island  Inlet  and thence to the seaward end of Fire
  Island Inlet Jetty at Democrat Point.
    b. Seaward of Rockaway Inlet within an arc with a radius  of  one  and
  one-half  miles measured from the point at 40°32.4' N latitude, 73°56.5'
  W longitude, which is at or near the  most  southerly  terminus  of  the
  Rockaway Inlet Jetty at Rockaway Point.
    c.  Seaward  of East Rockaway Inlet within an arc with a radius of one
  and one-half miles measured from  the  point  at  40°34.9'  N  latitude,
  73°45.3' W longitude, which is at or near the most southerly terminus of
  the East Rockaway Inlet Jetty at Silver Point.
    d.  Seaward  of  Jones  Inlet within an arc with a radius of two miles
  measured from the point at 40°34.4' N latitude,  73°34.6'  W  longitude,
  which is at or near the most southerly terminus of the East (Short Beach
  side) Inlet Jetty, during the period January 1 through June 14.
    e.  Seaward  of  Fire  Island Inlet within an arc with a radius of two
  miles measured from  the  point  at  40°37.2'  N  latitude,  73°18.4'  W
  longitude,  which  is at or near the most southerly terminus of the Fire
  Island Inlet Jetty at  Democrat  Point,  during  the  period  January  1
  through June 14.
    3.  In  Mecox  Inlet within one-half mile of the narrowest part of the
  mouth of such inlet and seaward of Moriches and Shinnecock Inlets within
  separate arcs each with a radius of one and one-half miles measured from
  a point for Moriches Inlet at 40°45.4' N latitude, 72°45.2' W longitude,
  and for Shinnecock Inlet at 40°50.2' N latitude, 72°28.3'  W  longitude,
  which points are midway between the points at the most southerly termini
* * *