2010 New York Code
ELN - Election
Article 17 - (17-100 - 17-170) VIOLATIONS OF THE ELECTIVE FRANCHISE
17-132 - Illegal voting.
§ 17-132. Illegal voting. Any person who:
    1. Knowingly votes or offers or attempts to vote at any election, when
  not qualified; or,
    2.  Procures,  aids,  assists, counsels or advises any person to go or
  come into any election district,  for  the  purpose  of  voting  at  any
  election, knowing that such person is not qualified; or,
    3. Votes or offers or attempts to vote at an election, more than once;
  or  votes  or  offers or attempts to vote at an election under any other
  name than his own; or  votes  or  offers  or  attempts  to  vote  at  an
  election,  in  an  election  district  or from a place where he does not
  reside; or,
    4. Procures, aids, assists, commands or advises  another  to  vote  or
  offer or attempt to vote at an election, knowing that such person is not
  qualified to vote thereat; or,
    5. Prompts a person, applying to vote, to falsely answer questions put
  to  him  by the inspectors concerning his identity or qualifications for
  voting; or,
    6. Being an applicant for an absentee voter's ballot, makes a material
  false statement in his application, or a person  who  makes  a  material
  false  statement  in  a  medical  certificate  or  an affidavit filed in
  connection with an application for an absentee voter's ballot; or,
    7. Not being a qualified absentee voter, and having knowledge or being
  chargeable with knowledge of that fact, votes or attempts to vote as  an
  absentee voter; or,
    8.  Fraudulently  signs  the  name of another upon an absentee voter's
  envelope or aids in doing or  attempting  to  do  a  fraudulent  act  in
  connection with an absentee vote cast or attempted to be cast; or,
    9. Falsely pretends or represents to the inspectors of election or any
  of  them that he is incapacitated to mark his ballot, for the purpose of
  obtaining assistance in voting under the provisions of this chapter,  is
  guilty of a felony.
    Any  offer  or  attempt  under  this section shall be deemed to be the
  doing of any act made necessary  by  this  chapter  preliminary  to  the
  delivery  of  a ballot to an elector or the deposit of the ballot in the
  ballot box or his admission to the booth or voting machine enclosure.