2010 New York Code
BSC - Business Corporation
Article 9 - (901 - 913) MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION; GUARANTEE; DISPOSITION OF ASSETS; SHARE EXCHANGES
912 - Requirements relating to certain business combinations.
    (a) For the purposes of this section:
    (1)  "Affiliate"  means  a person that directly, or indirectly through
  one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or  is  under
  common control with, a specified person.
    (2)  "Announcement  date",  when  used  in  reference  to any business
  combination, means the date of the  first  public  announcement  of  the
  final, definitive proposal for such business combination.
    (3) "Associate", when used to indicate a relationship with any person,
  means  (A)  any  corporation  or organization of which such person is an
  officer or partner or is, directly or indirectly, the  beneficial  owner
  of  ten  percent  or more of any class of voting stock, (B) any trust or
  other estate in which such person has a substantial beneficial  interest
  or  as  to which such person serves as trustee or in a similar fiduciary
  capacity, and (C) any relative or spouse of such person, or any relative
  of such spouse, who has the same home as such person.
    (4) "Beneficial owner", when used with respect to any stock,  means  a
  person:
    (A)  that,  individually  or  with or through any of its affiliates or
  associates, beneficially owns such stock, directly or indirectly; or
    (B) that, individually or with or through any  of  its  affiliates  or
  associates,  has (i) the right to acquire such stock (whether such right
  is exercisable immediately or only after the passage of time),  pursuant
* * *
    (7) "Consummation date", with respect  to  any  business  combination,
  means  the date of consummation of such business combination, or, in the
  case of a business combination as to which a shareholder vote is  taken,
  the  later of the business day prior to the vote or twenty days prior to
  the date of consummation of such business combination.
    (8) "Control", including the terms "controlling", "controlled by"  and
  "under   common   control  with",  means  the  possession,  directly  or
  indirectly, of the power  to  direct  or  cause  the  direction  of  the
  management  and  policies  of a person, whether through the ownership of
  voting stock, by contract, or otherwise. A person's beneficial ownership
  of ten percent or more of a corporation's outstanding voting stock shall
  create a presumption that such person has control of  such  corporation.
  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing,  a  person  shall not be deemed to have
  control of a corporation if such person  holds  voting  stock,  in  good
  faith  and  not for the the purpose of circumventing this section, as an
  agent, bank, broker, nominee, custodian  or  trustee  for  one  or  more
beneficial  owners who do not individually or as a group have control of
  such corporation.
    (9)  "Exchange  Act" means the Act of Congress known as the Securities
  Exchange Act of 1934, as the same has been or hereafter may  be  amended
  from time to time.
    (10)  "Interested shareholder", when used in reference to any domestic
* * *