2006 New York Code - Operation While Registration Or Privilege Is Suspended Or Revoked.
    § 512. Operation  while  registration  or  privilege  is  suspended or
  revoked. Any person who operates any motor vehicle upon a public highway
  while the certificate of registration of such motor vehicle or privilege
  of operation of such  motor  vehicle  in  this  state  or  privilege  of
  obtaining  a  certificate  of registration issued by the commissioner is
  suspended or  revoked  shall  be  guilty  of  a  misdemeanor,  and  upon
  conviction shall be subject to a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor
  more  than  one  hundred  dollars  or  by imprisonment for not exceeding
  thirty days or by both such fine and imprisonment for  conviction  of  a
  first  offense;  by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more
  than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment  for  not  exceeding  ninety
  days  or by both such fine and imprisonment for a conviction of a second
  offense committed within a period of eighteen months; by a fine  of  not
  less  than  two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or by
  imprisonment for not exceeding one hundred eighty days or by  both  such
  fine  and imprisonment for a conviction of a third or subsequent offense
  committed within a period of eighteen months.