2006 New York Code - Dealer Issued Temporary Registration.
    § 420-a. Dealer  issued  temporary  registration.  1.  Where  a dealer
  having a registration under  the  provisions  of  section  four  hundred
  fifteen  of  this  chapter  sells or transfers a vehicle, he may issue a
  temporary  registration  for  such  vehicle,  which  registration  shall
  permit,  such  vehicle to be operated as a duly registered vehicle for a
  period of thirty days from the date of  issuance,  other  provisions  of
  this   chapter  notwithstanding.  Such  temporary  registration  may  be
  extended by the commissioner for an additional  thirty  days  and  shall
  consist of a form or forms which shall be obtained from the commissioner
  by the dealer, and executed, issued and displayed in accordance with the
  provisions  of this section and in such manner as the commissioner shall
  prescribe.
    2. A qualified dealer may obtain temporary registrations to be  issued
  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of this section by applying to the
  commissioner and paying a fee of five dollars for  each  such  temporary
  registration.  The  commissioner  may  limit  the  number  of  temporary
  registrations given to a dealer  at  any  one  time  or  the  number  of
  unissued  temporary  registrations  in the possession of a dealer at one
  time.
    3. A qualified dealer may issue a temporary  registration  under  this
  section  only  to a person to whom he has sold or transferred a vehicle.
  Such a temporary registration may not be issued for a vehicle  which  is
  eligible  for  issuance  of  a  temporary  certificate  of  registration
  pursuant to subdivision seven of section four  hundred  twenty  of  this
  article.  The  commissioner may, by regulation, exclude specific classes
  or types of vehicles from the provisions of this section.
    4. Before issuing a temporary registration, a  qualified  dealer  must
  have  in  his  possession  all application forms properly completed, all
  documents, fees and any other charges which must  be  submitted  to  the
  commissioner  for  the  issuance  of a registration by the commissioner.
  Such dealer must make application for registration for such vehicle  and
  must  submit  all  such  forms,  documents,  fees  and  charges  to  the
  commissioner in a manner prescribed  by  the  commissioner  and,  unless
  otherwise provided by the commissioner, within five calendar days of the
  date of issuance of the temporary registration.
    5.  Any  registration  issued  by  the  commissioner as a result of an
  application submitted by a qualified dealer who has issued  a  temporary
  registration  for  such vehicle pursuant to this section shall be issued
  as of the date the dealer issued the temporary registration.
    6. In order for a  temporary  registration  issued  pursuant  to  this
  section to be valid, it must be displayed on the vehicle for which it is
  issued in the manner prescribed by the commissioner.
    7.  A  dealer  may  not  make  a separate charge for the issuance of a
  temporary registration.
    8. The commissioner may refuse to issue temporary registrations  to  a
  dealer  registered  pursuant  to  section  four  hundred fifteen of this
  chapter  or  he  may  require  the  surrender  of   unissued   temporary
  registrations  in  the  possession of such dealer, if he determines that
  the dealer has not complied with the provisions of this section  or  any
  regulations promulgated thereunder. If the commissioner refuses to issue
  such temporary registrations or requires the surrender of such temporary
  registrations,  a  qualified  dealer  may  request  a  hearing  on  such
  determination by making a  written  request  for  such  hearing  to  the
  commissioner.  Upon  receipt  of  such  request,  a hearing must be held
  within ten days of receipt.
    9. If a dealer registration expires or is suspended or revoked, or  if
  a  dealer  goes out of business, all unissued temporary registrations in
  the possession of such dealer must be surrendered to  the  commissioner.
  Upon  application  by  such  dealer, the fee for such unissued temporary
  registrations shall be refunded upon  surrender,  except  that  no  such
  refund  shall  be  made if the dealer registration has been suspended or
  revoked or the commissioner has required that temporary registrations be
  surrendered pursuant to subdivision eight of this section.
    10. The commissioner shall prescribe such rules and regulations as may
  be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
    11. Fees; deposited. Fees assessed under this section shall be paid to
  the  commissioner for deposit to the general fund, with the exception of
  the  three  dollar  increase  in  the  fee  for  issuance  of  temporary
  registrations  pursuant  to subdivision two of this section, which shall
  be deposited to the dedicated highway and bridge trust fund  established
  pursuant  to  section  eighty-nine-b  of  the  state finance law and the
  dedicated mass  transportation  fund  established  pursuant  to  section
  eighty-nine-c  of the state finance law and distributed according to the
  provisions of subdivision (d) of section three hundred one-j of the  tax
  law.