2006 New York Code - Vehicle Dismantlers And Other Persons Engaged In The Transfer Or Disposal Of Junk And Salvage Vehicles.
    § 415-a. Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer
  or   disposal   of  junk  and  salvage  vehicles.    1.  Definition  and
* * *
  major component parts of vehicles from all or a portion  of  the  record
  keeping   requirements  based  upon  the  age  of  the  vehicle  if  the
  commissioner deems that  such  record  keeping  requirements  would  not
  further  the  purposes  of  the  motor  vehicle theft prevention program
  established by section two hundred twenty-three of  this  chapter.  Upon
  request  of  an  agent  of the commissioner or of any police officer and
  during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler  shall
  produce  such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine
  them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles  which  are  subject  to  the
  record  keeping  requirements  of  this  section  and  which  are on the
  premises.  Upon request of any agent of the commissioner and during  his
  regular  and usual business hours, a salvage pool, mobile car crusher or
  itinerant vehicle collector shall produce such records and  permit  said
  agent  or  police  officer  to examine them and any vehicles or parts of
  vehicles which are subject to the record keeping  requirements  of  this
  section  and  which  are  on  the  premises. The failure to produce such
  records or to permit such inspection on the part of any person  required
  to  be registered pursuant to this section as required by this paragraph
  shall be a class A misdemeanor.
    (b)  Every  vehicle  dismantler  and salvage pool shall display at his
  place of business at least one sign upon which his  registration  number
  and  any  other information required by the commissioner is affixed in a
  manner prescribed by  the  commissioner  and  further  shall  affix  his
  registration  number  on  all  advertising, business cards, and vehicles
  used by him in connection with his business. The commissioner is  hereby
  empowered  to  require,  by  regulation,  that  vehicle  dismantlers and
  salvage pools mark, stamp or tag major component parts  of  vehicles  in
  their  possession  in  a  manner prescribed by the commissioner so as to
  enable the part so marked  to  be  identified  as  having  come  from  a
  particular  vehicle and from a particular vehicle dismantler and salvage
  pool. A violation of this paragraph shall be a class A misdemeanor.
    5-a. Improper display of signs. (a) The holder of a vehicle dismantler
  or salvage pool registration shall remove or cause  to  be  removed  any
  sign  which contains the license number of the facility which is visible
  to the public and which is required to be displayed by this  article  or
  regulations  promulgated  thereunder  if  the registration is revoked or
  suspended or the vehicle dismantler or salvage pool is out of  business.
  If  the registration is only suspended, the holder may cover up the sign
  instead of removing it.
    (b) No person shall permit the display of  any  sign  required  to  be
* * *