2006 New York Code - Vehicle Dismantlers And Other Persons Engaged In The Transfer Or Disposal Of Junk And Salvage Vehicles.
    § 415-a. Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer
  or   disposal   of  junk  and  salvage  vehicles.    1.  Definition  and
* * *
  for registration as a vehicle dismantler or salvage pool to a person who
  may not comply with local laws relating  to  zoning  provided  that  the
  applicant  has  engaged  in  business  at  that  location  as  a vehicle
  dismantler  since  September  first,  nineteen  hundred   seventy-three.
  However,  the  issuance of such registration shall not be a defense with
  respect to any action brought with respect  to  violation  of  any  such
  local law.
    5.  Records  and  identification.    (a)  Any records required by this
  section shall apply only to vehicles or parts of vehicles  for  which  a
  certificate  of title has been issued by the commissioner or which would
  be eligible to have such a certificate of title issued.    Every  person
  required  to  be  registered  pursuant  to this section shall maintain a
  record of all  motor  vehicles,  trailers,  and  major  component  parts
  thereof,  coming  into  his  possession  together  with  a record of the
  disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof and shall
  maintain proof of ownership for any  motor  vehicle,  trailer  or  major
  component part thereof while in his possession. For the purposes of this
  article  an inflatable restraint system shall be a major component part.
  Such records shall be maintained in a manner and form prescribed by  the
  commissioner.  The  commissioner  may, by regulation, exempt vehicles or
  major component parts of vehicles from all or a portion  of  the  record
  keeping   requirements  based  upon  the  age  of  the  vehicle  if  the
  commissioner deems that  such  record  keeping  requirements  would  not
  further  the  purposes  of  the  motor  vehicle theft prevention program
  established by section two hundred twenty-three of  this  chapter.  Upon
  request  of  an  agent  of the commissioner or of any police officer and
  during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler  shall
  produce  such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine
  them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles  which  are  subject  to  the
  record  keeping  requirements  of  this  section  and  which  are on the
  premises.  Upon request of any agent of the commissioner and during  his
  regular  and usual business hours, a salvage pool, mobile car crusher or
  itinerant vehicle collector shall produce such records and  permit  said
  agent  or  police  officer  to examine them and any vehicles or parts of
  vehicles which are subject to the record keeping  requirements  of  this
  section  and  which  are  on  the  premises. The failure to produce such
  records or to permit such inspection on the part of any person  required
  to  be registered pursuant to this section as required by this paragraph
  shall be a class A misdemeanor.
* * *