2006 New York Code - Vehicle Dismantlers And Other Persons Engaged In The Transfer Or Disposal Of Junk And Salvage Vehicles.
    § 415-a. Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer
  or   disposal   of  junk  and  salvage  vehicles.    1.  Definition  and
* * *
  of the units acquired. The application shall also contain  the  business
  address  of the applicant and may contain any other information required
  by the commissioner.
    3. Fees. The annual fee for  registration  as  a  vehicle  dismantler,
  salvage pool, mobile car crusher or itinerant vehicle collector shall be
  fifty   dollars.   Upon  approval  of  an  application,  an  appropriate
  registration shall be issued for a period  of  time  determined  by  the
  commissioner  and  if issued for a period of more or less than one year,
  the  fee  shall be prorated on a monthly basis. Fees assessed under this
  section shall be paid to the commissioner for  deposit  to  the  general
  fund.
    4.  Requirements  for  registration.  (a) Except as otherwise provided
  herein, no registration shall be issued or renewed unless the  applicant
  has  a  permanent  place  of  business  at  which the activity requiring
  registration  is  performed  which  conforms  to  section  one   hundred
  thirty-six  of  the general municipal law as such section applies and to
  all local laws or ordinances and the applicant and all persons having  a
  financial   interest  in  the  business  have  been  determined  by  the
  commissioner to be fit persons to engage in such business. However,  the
  commissioner   may   issue   a   temporary  registration  pending  final
  investigation of an application.
    (b) The provisions of this subdivision requiring a place  of  business
  at  which  the  activity  requiring  registration is performed shall not
  apply to a mobile car crusher nor to  an  itinerant  vehicle  collector.
  However,  the  mobile  car  crusher  or itinerant vehicle collector must
  otherwise comply with all applicable local licensing laws or ordinances.
    (c)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph   (a)   of   this
  subdivision,  the  commissioner may issue a registration to an applicant
  for registration as a vehicle dismantler or salvage pool to a person who
  may not comply with local laws relating  to  zoning  provided  that  the
  applicant  has  engaged  in  business  at  that  location  as  a vehicle
  dismantler  since  September  first,  nineteen  hundred   seventy-three.
  However,  the  issuance of such registration shall not be a defense with
  respect to any action brought with respect  to  violation  of  any  such
  local law.
    5.  Records  and  identification.    (a)  Any records required by this
  section shall apply only to vehicles or parts of vehicles  for  which  a
  certificate  of title has been issued by the commissioner or which would
  be eligible to have such a certificate of title issued.    Every  person
  required  to  be  registered  pursuant  to this section shall maintain a
  record of all  motor  vehicles,  trailers,  and  major  component  parts
* * *
  major component parts of vehicles from all or a portion  of  the  record
  keeping   requirements  based  upon  the  age  of  the  vehicle  if  the
  commissioner deems that  such  record  keeping  requirements  would  not
  further  the  purposes  of  the  motor  vehicle theft prevention program
  established by section two hundred twenty-three of  this  chapter.  Upon
  request  of  an  agent  of the commissioner or of any police officer and
  during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler  shall
  produce  such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine
  them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles  which  are  subject  to  the
  record  keeping  requirements  of  this  section  and  which  are on the
  premises.  Upon request of any agent of the commissioner and during  his
  regular  and usual business hours, a salvage pool, mobile car crusher or
  itinerant vehicle collector shall produce such records and  permit  said
  agent  or  police  officer  to examine them and any vehicles or parts of
  vehicles which are subject to the record keeping  requirements  of  this
  section  and  which  are  on  the  premises. The failure to produce such
  records or to permit such inspection on the part of any person  required
  to  be registered pursuant to this section as required by this paragraph
  shall be a class A misdemeanor.
    (b)  Every  vehicle  dismantler  and salvage pool shall display at his
  place of business at least one sign upon which his  registration  number
  and  any  other information required by the commissioner is affixed in a
  manner prescribed by  the  commissioner  and  further  shall  affix  his
  registration  number  on  all  advertising, business cards, and vehicles
  used by him in connection with his business. The commissioner is  hereby
  empowered  to  require,  by  regulation,  that  vehicle  dismantlers and
  salvage pools mark, stamp or tag major component parts  of  vehicles  in
  their  possession  in  a  manner prescribed by the commissioner so as to
  enable the part so marked  to  be  identified  as  having  come  from  a
  particular  vehicle and from a particular vehicle dismantler and salvage
  pool. A violation of this paragraph shall be a class A misdemeanor.
    5-a. Improper display of signs. (a) The holder of a vehicle dismantler
  or salvage pool registration shall remove or cause  to  be  removed  any
  sign  which contains the license number of the facility which is visible
  to the public and which is required to be displayed by this  article  or
  regulations  promulgated  thereunder  if  the registration is revoked or
  suspended or the vehicle dismantler or salvage pool is out of  business.
  If  the registration is only suspended, the holder may cover up the sign
  instead of removing it.
    (b) No person shall permit the display of  any  sign  required  to  be
* * *