2006 New York Code - Temporary Indicia Of Registration.
    § 403-a. Temporary  indicia  of  registration.  The  commissioner  may
  promulgate regulations to provide for temporary indicia of  registration
  which  shall  permit  a  person  to  operate  or park a motor vehicle or
  trailer on the public highways  of  this  state  without  number  plates
  issued  by  the  commissioner or validating stickers for a period not to
  exceed fifteen days when  the  number  plate  or  plates  or  validating
  sticker  for  such  motor  vehicle  or  trailer  has  been lost, stolen,
  mutilated or destroyed. Such regulations may provide for the charging of
  a fee of not more than three  dollars  for  any  issuance  of  temporary
  indicia  of  registration.  Any  person  who  operates  or parks a motor
  vehicle or trailer on the public highways of  this  state,  which  motor
  vehicle  or  trailer  is  in  fact  validly  registered  pursuant to the
  provisions of section four hundred one  or  four  hundred  ten  of  this
  chapter, without a number plate or plates or validating sticker, and who
  has  complied  with any such regulations promulgated by the commissioner
  under this section shall not be deemed to  be  operating  or  parking  a
  motor  vehicle  or  trailer  in violation of subdivision one or three of
  section four hundred two or section four hundred three of this  chapter.
  Falsifying  any  temporary  indicia  of  registration  prescribed by any
  regulation of the commissioner issued pursuant to this section shall  be
  a traffic infraction.