2006 New York Code - Safety Belts And Anchorage Assemblies
    § 383. Safety   belts   and  anchorage  assemblies.  1.  Safety  belts
  required.  No motor vehicle shall be sold or registered  in  this  state
  and  no motor vehicle registered in this state shall be operated in this
  state unless such vehicle is equipped with safety belts approved by  and
  conforming to standards established by the commissioner as follows:
    (a)  A  motor  vehicle manufactured or assembled after June thirtieth,
  nineteen hundred sixty-four and designated as a 1965 or later model,  at
  least two safety belts for the front seat;
    (b)  A  motor  vehicle manufactured or assembled after June thirtieth,
  nineteen hundred sixty-six and designated as a 1967 or later  model,  at
  least one safety belt for the rear seat for each passenger for which the
  rear seat of such vehicle was designed;
    (c)  A  motor  vehicle  manufactured  or assembled on or after January
  first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, at least one safety belt  for  each
  passenger seat position.
    2.  Anchorage assemblies. No motor vehicle shall be sold or registered
  in this state unless such motor vehicle is  equipped  with  safety  belt
  assembly   anchorages   conforming   to  standards  established  by  the
  commissioner for each safety belt required in  such  motor  vehicle.  In
  addition,   no  motor  vehicle  manufactured  or  assembled  after  June
  thirtieth, nineteen hundred sixty-two shall be  sold  or  registered  in
  this  state  unless  such  motor  vehicle  is  equipped with safety belt
  assembly  anchorages  conforming  to  standards   established   by   the
  commissioner for two safety belts for the front seat of such vehicle.
    3.  Sale  of  safety  belts. No safety belt shall be sold for use in a
  motor vehicle, or installed in a motor vehicle unless such  safety  belt
  is   approved   by,   and  conforms  to  standards  established  by  the
  commissioner.
    4. Safety belts required in certain used motor  vehicles.  No  person,
  firm,  association  or corporation engaged in the business of selling or
  leasing used motor vehicles, shall sell or lease any used motor  vehicle
  manufactured   or  assembled  after  June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred
  sixty-two and designated as a 1963 or subsequent year model unless  such
  motor  vehicle  is  equipped with two safety belts for the front seat of
  such motor vehicle. This provision shall not  apply  to  motor  vehicles
  sold at wholesale or for junk.
    4-a.   Driver   seat   safety   belts   for  certain  motor  vehicles.
  Notwithstanding any other  provisions  of  this  chapter,  it  shall  be
  unlawful  for  the owner of a bus as defined in section one hundred four
  of this chapter and manufactured on or  after  January  first,  nineteen
  hundred   sixty-five  or  a  motor  vehicle  used  for  the  purpose  of
  transporting children to and from public or private  schools  to  permit
  such  vehicle  to  be  used for such purpose unless the driver's seat on
* * *