2006 New York Code - Motorcycle Equipment.
    § 381. Motorcycle  equipment. 1. (a) Every motorcycle, driven upon the
  public highways of this state, shall be provided with adequate brakes in
  good working order and sufficient to  control  such  motorcycle  at  all
* * *
  writing to so display a blue light by the chief of the  fire  department
  or company of which he is a member, which authorization shall be subject
  to  revocation  at  any  time  by  the chief who issued the same, or his
  successor in office.
    4. Every motorcycle shall have at least  one  adequate  red  reflector
  securely  attached to the rear. Such reflector may be a part of the rear
  lamp. No reflector shall be deemed adequate within the meaning  of  this
  subdivision   unless   it  is  of  a  size  and  type  approved  by  the
  commissioner, and unless it is so designed, located and maintained as to
  be visible for at least two hundred feet when opposed by a motor vehicle
  displaying lawful undimmed headlights at night on an unlighted  highway.
  The  provisions  of this subdivision with respect to reflectors shall be
  applicable, both day and night, whenever the motorcycle is on  a  public
  highway.
    5.  No  person shall operate on a public highway a motorcycle on which
  the handle bars or grips are more than  the  height  of  the  operator's
  shoulders.
    6.  It  shall  be  unlawful  for  any person to operate or ride upon a
  motorcycle unless he wears a protective helmet of a type which meets the
  requirements set forth in section 571.218 of the federal  motor  vehicle
  safety  standards  as may from time to time be amended. The commissioner
  is hereby authorized and directed to adopt regulations for helmets which
  are consistent with the requirements as specified in section 571.218  of
  the  federal  motor vehicle safety standards as may from time to time be
  amended. The police authorities of a city, town or village may  issue  a
  permit  exempting  members  of  organizations  sponsoring  or conducting
  parades  or  other  public  exhibitions  from  the  provisions  of  this
  subdivision  while  such  members  are  participating in such parades or
  other public exhibitions.
    7. It shall be unlawful, on and after January first, nineteen  hundred
  sixty-seven,  for  any  person  to  operate a motorcycle unless he wears
  goggles or a face shield of a type approved  by  the  commissioner.  The
  commissioner  is  hereby  authorized  and  empowered  to adopt and amend
  regulations  covering  types  of  goggles  and  face  shields  and   the
  specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved
  goggles  and  face  shields which meet the specifications as established
  hereunder.
    8. It shall be unlawful to operate on any public highway in this state
  any motorcycle registered in this state which is equipped  with  a  wind
  screen,  unless  such  wind  screen meets the specifications established
  therefor by the commissioner. The commissioner is hereby  authorized  to
  adopt   and  amend  regulations  covering  types  of  wind  screens  and
  specifications therefor.
    9. It shall be unlawful to sell, offer  for  sale  or  distribute  any
  goggles  or  face shields for use by the operators of motorcycles unless
  they are of a type and specification approved by  the  commissioner  and
  appear on the list of approved devices maintained by the commissioner.
    9-a.  It  shall  be unlawful to sell, offer for sale or distribute any
  protective helmets for use by the operators or passengers of motorcycles
  unless they are consistent with the regulations of the  commissioner  as
  provided  in subdivision six of this section and within the requirements
  specified in  section  571.218  of  the  federal  motor  vehicle  safety
  standards as may from time to time be amended.
    10.   It   shall  be  unlawful  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred
  sixty-seven  to  operate  on  any  public  highway  in  this  state  any
  motorcycle  registered in this state, unless such motorcycle is equipped
  with a rear view mirror which shall be adjusted so that the operator  of
  such  motorcycle  shall  have  a clear view of the road and condition of
  traffic behind such motorcycle.
    11. No person shall operate a motorcycle on any highway which is:  (1)
  not  equipped  with a muffler to prevent excessive or unusual noise; (2)
  equipped with a muffler from which the baffle plates, screens  or  other
  original  internal parts have been removed or altered; (3) equipped with
  an exhaust device without internal baffles, known as  "straight  pipes";
  or  (4)  equipped  with  an  exhaust  system that has been modified in a
  manner that will amplify or increase the noise emitted by the  motor  of
  such  vehicle  above  that  emitted  by  the  exhaust  system originally
  installed on the vehicle.
    12. No person shall operate a  motorcycle  on  any  highway  which  is
  equipped  with an exhaust device that is intentionally designed to allow
  for  the  internal  baffling  to  be  fully  or  partially  removed   or
  interchangeable.  This  subdivision  shall  not  apply  to  a motorcycle
  manufactured or assembled prior to nineteen hundred  seventy-nine  or  a
  motorcycle registered as a limited use vehicle or an all terrain vehicle
  pursuant to article forty-eight-A or forty-eight-B of this chapter.
    13.  A  violation  of  any  of the provisions of this section shall be
  punishable  by  a  fine  not  exceeding  one  hundred  dollars   or   by
  imprisonment  for  not  exceeding  thirty days, or by both such fine and
  imprisonment.