2006 New York Code - Certain Vehicles Engaged In The Transportation Of Loose Cargo.
    § 380-a. Certain  vehicles  engaged  in  the  transportation  of loose
  cargo.  1. It shall be unlawful to operate on  any  public  highway  any
  open truck or trailer being utilized for the transportation of any loose
  substances, unless said truck or trailer has a cover, tarpaulin or other
  device  of  a  type  and  specification  approved by the commissioner of
  transportation which completely closes in the opening on the said  truck
  or  trailer  while  said truck or trailer shall be so operated, so as to
  prevent the falling of any such substances therefrom.   However, if  the
  load is arranged so that no loose substance can fall from or blow out of
  such truck, the covering is not necessary.
    2.  The commissioner of transportation is authorized to make necessary
  rules and regulations to  carry  into  effect  the  provisions  of  this
  section,  applying  such provisions to specific conditions and loads and
  prescribing means, methods and practices to effectuate such provisions.
    3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to  motor  vehicles,
  trailers  and  semitrailers  conveying  "farm  products"  as  defined in
  section two of the agriculture and markets law.