2006 New York Code - Lamps, Signaling Devices And Reflectors On Vehicles.
    § 376. Lamps,  signaling devices and reflectors on vehicles. 1. (a) It
  shall be unlawful  to  operate,  drive  or  park  a  vehicle,  except  a
  motorcycle  operated during the period from one-half hour before sunrise
  to one-half hour after sunset, on any public highway or street  in  this
  state  at  any  time  during  the  day  or  night unless such vehicle is
  equipped with signaling devices and reflectors of a type approved by the
  commissioner which are in good working condition; or to  operate,  drive
  or  park a vehicle, except a motorcycle, on any public highway or street
  in this state, during the period from  one-half  hour  after  sunset  to
  one-half hour before sunrise, unless such vehicle is equipped with lamps
  of  a  type  approved  by the commissioner which are lighted and in good
  working condition.
    (b) The commissioner  of  motor  vehicles  is  hereby  authorized  and
  empowered  to  promulgate  rules  and regulations with respect to lamps,
  reflectors  and  signaling  devices,   their   number,   type,   design,
  construction,  location,  attachment  and  use on vehicles being driven,
  operated or parked on any public highway or street  in  this  state.  In
  promulgating such rules and regulations the commissioner shall be guided
  by the requirements with regard to lights, reflectors, signaling devices
  and   associated   equipment   on  vehicles  of  rules  and  regulations
  promulgated by the United States department of transportation.
    2. Wiring used on commercial vehicles shall be of such size that  when
  all  connections  are  made  in an acceptable and workmanlike manner the
  loss in voltage will not be sufficient to cause a lamp to  produce  less
  than  the  minimum  candlepower, under normal operating conditions, when
  the lamp is in good working order. All  wiring  should  be  enclosed  in
  weather proof and abrasion proof cable or conduit except wiring which is
  completely enclosed within the body of the vehicle.
    3.  All  lights,  signals and reflectors shall be of a type and design
  approved by the commissioner. No light having a  candlepower  rating  in
  excess  of  thirty-two candle power shall be used on any vehicle, unless
  it is of a type approved by the commissioner. The provisions of  section
  three  hundred  seventy-five  of  this chapter governing the approval of
  equipment and the adjustment of headlamps shall apply to  the  equipment
  and  headlamps  required  by  this  section.  The commissioner is hereby
  authorized and empowered to adopt and  from  time  to  time  amend  such
  regulations  not  inconsistent  with  this  section, governing the size,
  type, construction, location, and use of lights, signals and reflectors,
  including the exemption of specific vehicles from  the  requirements  of
  this  section  where  the construction of such vehicles makes compliance
  herewith impracticable, or impossible.
    4. All existing provisions  of  this  chapter  governing  the  use  of
  headlamps,  front parking lamps and license plate lamps and other lamps,
  reflectors, lights and directional signals on vehicles shall continue to
  apply,  except  to  the  extent  irreconcilably  inconsistent  with  the
  provisions of this section or regulations promulgated thereunder.