2006 New York Code - Indemnity Bonds Or Insurance Policies; Notice Of Accident.
    §  370.  Indemnity bonds or insurance policies; notice of accident. 1.
  Every person, firm, association or corporation engaged in  the  business
* * *
  section,  which  shall be operated over, upon or along any public street
  or highway of the state of New York shall file with the commissioner  of
  motor  vehicles  for  each motor vehicle or motorcycle intended to be so
  operated evidence, in such form as the commissioner may prescribe, of  a
  corporate  surety  bond or a policy of insurance, approved as to form by
  the superintendent of insurance in a company authorized to  do  business
  in  the  state,  approved  by  the  superintendent  as  to  solvency and
  responsibility,  conditioned  for  the  payment  of   a   minimum   sum,
  hereinafter  called  minimum  liability,  on a judgment or judgments for
  damages, including damages for care and loss  of  services,  because  of
  bodily  injury  to,  or death of any one person in any one accident, and
  subject to such minimum liability  a  maximum  sum,  hereinafter  called
  maximum  liability  on  a  judgment  or judgments for damages, including
  damages for care and loss of services because of bodily  injury  to,  or
  death  of two or more persons in any one accident and for the payment of
  a minimum sum, called minimum liability on  all  judgments  for  damages
  because  of  injury  to  or destruction of property of others in any one
  accident,  recovered  against  such   person,   firm,   association   or
  corporation   upon  claims  arising  out  of  the  same  transaction  or
  transactions  connected  with  the  same  subject  of  action,   to   be
  apportioned ratably among the judgment creditors according to the amount
  of  their  respective  judgments  for  damage  or  injury  caused in the
  operation, maintenance, use or the defective construction of such  motor
  vehicle or motorcycle as follows:
    (a)  For damages for and incident to death or injuries to persons: For
  each motorcycle and for each motor vehicle having a seating capacity  of
* * *
  fifty  thousand  dollars  and  a  maximum liability of two hundred fifty
  thousand dollars for death;
    (b) For damages for and  incident  to  injury  to  or  destruction  of
  property; for each motor vehicle and each motorcycle a bond or insurance
  policy with a minimum liability of ten thousand dollars.
    Such  bond  or  policy  of  insurance  shall contain a provision for a
  continuing liability thereunder, notwithstanding any  recovery  thereon.
  Any such bond or policy of insurance shall also contain a provision that
  such  bond  or  policy  of  insurance  shall inure to the benefit of any
  person legally operating the motor vehicle or motorcycle in the business
  of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and  under  the
  same  conditions and to the same extent as to the owner. If at any time,
  in the judgment  of  the  commissioner,  such  bond  or  policy  is  not
  sufficient  for any cause the commissioner may require the owner of such
  motor vehicle or motorcycle to replace such bond or policy with  another
  approved by the commissioner. A corporate surety or an insurance company
  evidence  of  whose bond or policy has been so filed, must file a notice
  in the office of the commissioner that upon  the  expiration  of  twenty
  days  from  such  filing  such  surety will cease to be liable upon such
  bond, or in the case of such insurance company, that upon the expiration
  of such time such policy will  be  cancelled;  provided,  however,  that
  where  the  owner  of  such  motor  vehicle  or  motorcycle has replaced
  coverage with another insurer, the expiration date shall be the date the
  new coverage has commenced; further provided that where such  owner  has
  had  a  total  loss,  the expiration date shall be the earlier of twenty
  days or when the plates have been turned in  to  the  commissioner.  The
  commissioner  shall  thereupon notify the owner of such motor vehicle or
  motorcycle of the filing of such notice, and  unless  such  owner  shall
* * *