2006 New York Code - Indemnity Bonds Or Insurance Policies; Notice Of Accident.
    §  370.  Indemnity bonds or insurance policies; notice of accident. 1.
  Every person, firm, association or corporation engaged in  the  business
  of  carrying or transporting passengers for hire in any motor vehicle or
  motorcycle, except street cars, and motor vehicles or motorcycles  owned
  and operated by a municipality, and except as otherwise provided in this
  section,  which  shall be operated over, upon or along any public street
  or highway of the state of New York shall file with the commissioner  of
  motor  vehicles  for  each motor vehicle or motorcycle intended to be so
  operated evidence, in such form as the commissioner may prescribe, of  a
  corporate  surety  bond or a policy of insurance, approved as to form by
  the superintendent of insurance in a company authorized to  do  business
  in  the  state,  approved  by  the  superintendent  as  to  solvency and
  responsibility,  conditioned  for  the  payment  of   a   minimum   sum,
  hereinafter  called  minimum  liability,  on a judgment or judgments for
  damages, including damages for care and loss  of  services,  because  of
  bodily  injury  to,  or death of any one person in any one accident, and
  subject to such minimum liability  a  maximum  sum,  hereinafter  called
  maximum  liability  on  a  judgment  or judgments for damages, including
  damages for care and loss of services because of bodily  injury  to,  or
  death  of two or more persons in any one accident and for the payment of
  a minimum sum, called minimum liability on  all  judgments  for  damages
  because  of  injury  to  or destruction of property of others in any one
  accident,  recovered  against  such   person,   firm,   association   or
  corporation   upon  claims  arising  out  of  the  same  transaction  or
  transactions  connected  with  the  same  subject  of  action,   to   be
  apportioned ratably among the judgment creditors according to the amount
* * *
  required by this section who or which shall  operate  such  vehicle,  or
  cause  the same to be operated, while such a bond or policy, or evidence
  thereof  as  required  by  this  section,  is  not  on  file  with   the
  commissioner,  and  in  full  force  and  effect  shall  be  guilty of a
  misdemeanor.
    3. A person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the  business
  of  renting  or  leasing  rental vehicles to be operated upon the public
  highways for carrying passengers shall be subject to the  provisions  of
  this  section  in  the  same  manner  and  to the same extent as if such
  person, firm, association or corporation were actually  engaged  in  the
  business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire.
    Notwithstanding  the  provisions of subdivision one of this section, a
  person, firm, association or corporation  engaged  in  the  business  of
  renting  or leasing motor vehicles, having registered in this state more
  than twenty-five motor  vehicles  subject  to  the  provisions  of  this
  section   and   who  qualifies  as  hereinafter  provided,  may  file  a
  certificate of self-insurance. The commissioner of motor vehicles in his
  discretion may, upon the application of such a person, firm, association
  or  corporation  issue  a  certificate  of  self-insurance  when  he  is
  reasonably  satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to
  be possessed of financial  ability  to  respond  to  judgments  obtained
  against  such  person, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use or
  operation of any such  person's  motor  vehicle.  Upon  due  notice  and
  hearing,  the  commissioner  may,  in his discretion and upon reasonable
  grounds, cancel a certificate of self-insurance.
    As a condition to the issuance  of  a  certificate  of  self-insurance
  under  this subdivision the registrant shall pay annually in addition to
* * *