2006 New York Code - Indemnity Bonds Or Insurance Policies; Notice Of Accident.
    §  370.  Indemnity bonds or insurance policies; notice of accident. 1.
  Every person, firm, association or corporation engaged in  the  business
* * *
  property; for each motor vehicle and each motorcycle a bond or insurance
  policy with a minimum liability of ten thousand dollars.
    Such  bond  or  policy  of  insurance  shall contain a provision for a
  continuing liability thereunder, notwithstanding any  recovery  thereon.
  Any such bond or policy of insurance shall also contain a provision that
  such  bond  or  policy  of  insurance  shall inure to the benefit of any
  person legally operating the motor vehicle or motorcycle in the business
  of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and  under  the
  same  conditions and to the same extent as to the owner. If at any time,
  in the judgment  of  the  commissioner,  such  bond  or  policy  is  not
  sufficient  for any cause the commissioner may require the owner of such
  motor vehicle or motorcycle to replace such bond or policy with  another
  approved by the commissioner. A corporate surety or an insurance company
  evidence  of  whose bond or policy has been so filed, must file a notice
  in the office of the commissioner that upon  the  expiration  of  twenty
  days  from  such  filing  such  surety will cease to be liable upon such
  bond, or in the case of such insurance company, that upon the expiration
  of such time such policy will  be  cancelled;  provided,  however,  that
  where  the  owner  of  such  motor  vehicle  or  motorcycle has replaced
  coverage with another insurer, the expiration date shall be the date the
* * *
  of the commissioner and no new registration shall be issued for a period
  of thirty days. Forthwith after his registration  has  been  so  revoked
  such owner shall return the number plates issued for such vehicle to the
  commissioner.  The  provisions  of  subdivision  seven  of  section five
  hundred ten of this chapter shall apply to such revocations.
    Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, any such bond,
  or policy of  insurance  shall  also  provide  for  uninsured  motorists
  coverage  in  the  minimal  amount  and  in  the  form  provided  for in
  subsection (f) of section three thousand  four  hundred  twenty  of  the
  insurance law.
    Nothing  in  this subdivision shall be construed to prevent compliance
  therewith by filing a combination of bonds or policies or of a bond  and
  policy  or  evidence  thereof  if  the  commissioner  approves  and  the
  requirements of this subdivision are otherwise met.
    (c) As a condition to filing evidence of a corporate surety bond,  the
  registrant shall pay annually in addition to any other fee prescribed by
  this chapter, a fee of one dollar and fifty cents for each motor vehicle
  registered  in  his  name and the aggregate amount of such fees shall be
  applied in the reduction of the assessment levied  pursuant  to  section
  three hundred seventeen of this chapter.
    (d)  As used in this section, a judgment or judgment for damages shall
  include a final arbitration  award  and  any  unpaid  fees  due  to  the
* * *