2006 New York Code - Legislative Findings.
    § 309. Legislative  findings.  1.  The  legislature  hereby  finds and
  declares that the safety of the motoring  public  depends  on  a  modern
  system of periodic motor vehicle inspection.
    2.  In  nineteen hundred fifty-nine New York state recognized the need
  for inspection of motor vehicles  to  assure  its  citizens  that  their
  safety would be protected by removing from its highways those cars whose
  mechanical condition did not meet rigid standards of safety.
    3.  The  introduction  of  anti-pollution  devices and newly developed
  safety attachments to  modern  automobiles  requires  that  experimental
  inspection  stations be established to permit the testing of new methods
  of periodic motor vehicle inspection.
    4. The creation of new techniques of periodic motor vehicle inspection
  has become the concern of the federal government, and federal funds  are
  now  available  for  the  development  of criteria for modern inspection
  methods.   Therefore, legislation  should  be  enacted  to  promote  the
  advancement of the periodic motor vehicle inspection program in New York
  state.