2006 New York Code - Plea Of Not Guilty By A Defendant Charged With A Traffic Infraction.
    § 1806. Plea  of  not  guilty  by  a  defendant charged with a traffic
  infraction. In addition to appearing personally to enter a plea  of  not
  guilty  to  a  violation  of  any  provision  of  the  tax  law  or  the
  transportation law regulating traffic, or to a  traffic  infraction  for
  the violation of any of the provisions of the vehicle and traffic law or
  of  any  local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation relating to the
  operation of motor vehicles or motor cycles, a  defendant  may  enter  a
  plea  of  not guilty by mailing to the court of appropriate jurisdiction
  the ticket making the charge and  a  signed  statement  indicating  such
  plea.  Such  plea  must  be sent:   (a) by registered or certified mail,
  return receipt  requested  or  by  first  class  mail;  and  (b)  within
  forty-eight  hours  after  receiving  such  ticket. Upon receipt of such
  ticket and statement, the court shall advise the violator of  the  trial
  date  by  first  class  mail but no warrant of arrest for his failure to
  appear can be issued until the violator is notified of a new trial  date
  by  registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and he fails
  to appear.