2006 New York Code - Traffic Regulations In All Cities And Villages.
    § 1640. Traffic  regulations  in  all  cities  and  villages.  (a) The
  legislative body of any city or village, with respect to highways (which
* * *
  of  speed,  processions,  assemblages or parades.  Whenever such a speed
  contest, race, exhibition of speed,  procession,  assemblage  or  parade
  authorized  by a local authority will block the movement of traffic on a
  state highway maintained by the state, or on a  highway  which  connects
  two  state highways maintained by the state to make a through route, for
  a period in excess of ten minutes, such authority must,  prior  to  such
  blocking, provide and designate with conspicuous signs a detour adequate
  to prevent unreasonable delay in the movement of traffic on said highway
  maintained by the state.
    13.  Prohibit  or regulate the operation and the stopping, standing or
  parking of vehicles in cemeteries and in public parks.
    14. Provide  for  the  removal  and  storage  of  vehicles  parked  or
  abandoned  on  highways during snowstorms, floods, fires or other public
  emergencies, or found unattended where they constitute an obstruction to
  traffic or any place where stopping, standing or parking is  prohibited,
  and  for  the payment of reasonable charges for such removal and storage
  by the owner or operator of any such vehicle.
    15. Provide for the establishment, operation, policing and supervision
  of a prepaid parking permit system, establishing parking time limits for
  such permits and fix and require  the  payment  of  fees  applicable  to
  parking where such a prepaid permit parking system is in operation. Such
  fees  shall  be  paid  to the city of Albany and credited to its general
  funds, unless  a  different  disposition  prescribed  by  local  law  is
  enacted.  A  prepaid parking permit system may not be established at any
  location at which parking  is  subject  to  a  parking  meter  fee.  The
  provisions  of  this  paragraph shall only be applicable for the city of
  Albany.
    16. Adopt such additional reasonable local laws,  ordinances,  orders,
  rules  and  regulations  with respect to traffic as local conditions may
  require subject to the limitations contained in the various laws of this
  state.
    17. Make special provisions with relation  to  stopping,  standing  or
  parking  of  vehicles registered pursuant to section four hundred four-a
  of this chapter or those possessing  a  special  vehicle  identification
  parking  permit  issued  in  accordance  with  section  one thousand two
  hundred three-a of this chapter.
    18. Declare a snow emergency and  designate  any  highway  or  portion
  thereof as a snow emergency route.
    19. Prohibit vehicles engaged in the retail sale of frozen desserts as
  that  term  is  defined  in  subdivision  thirty-seven  of section three
  hundred seventy-five  of  this  chapter  directly  to  pedestrians  from
  stopping  for  the purpose of such sales on any highway within such city
  or village, or on all such highways. Nothing herein shall  be  construed
  to  prohibit the operator of such vehicle from stopping such vehicle off
  of such highway, in a safe manner, for the sole  purpose  of  delivering
  such  retail  product  directly to the residence of a consumer or to the
  business address of a customer of such retailer.
    20. Exclude trucks,  commercial  vehicles,  tractors,  tractor-trailer
  combinations,         tractor-semitrailer        combinations,        or
  tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations in  excess  of  any  designated
  weight,  designated  length,  designated height, or eight feet in width,
  from highways or set limits on hours of operation of  such  vehicles  on
  particular  city  or village highways or segments of such highways. Such
  exclusion shall not be construed to prevent the delivery  or  pickup  of
  merchandise  or  other  property  along  the  highways  from  which such
  vehicles or combinations are otherwise excluded.
    21. Serve notice of a violation of  any  provision  of  local  law  or
  ordinance  relating  to  the  prevention of noise pollution caused by an
  audible motor vehicle burglar alarm and over which the city  or  village
  has  jurisdiction  upon  the  owner  of a motor vehicle by affixing such
  notice to said vehicle in a conspicuous place.
    22. Prohibit  or  regulate  the  stopping,  standing  and  parking  of
  vehicles in designated areas reserved for public business at or adjacent
  to a government facility.
    (b)  Such  a legislative body also may by local law, ordinance, order,
  rule or regulation prohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or
  parking of vehicles upon property  owned  or  leased  by  such  city  or
  village.
    (c)  Each  such legislative body shall cause to be determined, for all
  bridges and elevated structures under its jurisdiction, the capacity  in
  tons  of  two  thousand pounds which the bridge or structure will safely
  carry. At bridges or structures of insufficient strength to carry safely
  the legal loads permissible by section three  hundred  eighty-five,  the
  legislative body of such city or village shall cause signs to be erected
  to inform persons of the safe capacity.
    (d)  Each  such  legislative  body  of a city or a village shall cause
  signs to be erected to inform persons of the  legal  overhead  clearance
  for  all  bridges and structures on highways under its jurisdiction. The
  legal clearance shall be one foot less than the measured clearance.  The
  measured clearance  shall  be  the  minimum  height  to  the  bridge  or
  structure  measured vertically from the traveled portion of the roadway.
  On bridges or structures  having  fourteen  feet  or  more  of  measured
  clearance, no such signs shall be required.
    (e)  No  legislative  body  of a city or a village shall enact any law
* * *