2006 New York Code - Traffic Regulations In All Cities And Villages.
    § 1640. Traffic  regulations  in  all  cities  and  villages.  (a) The
  legislative body of any city or village, with respect to highways (which
* * *
  limitations  imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four may by local
  law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation:
    1. Designate through highways and order stop signs,  flashing  signals
  or  yield  signs erected at specified entrances thereto or designate any
  intersection as a stop intersection or a yield  intersection  and  order
  like signs or signals at one or more entrances to such intersection.
    2.  Prohibit or regulate the turning of vehicles or specified types of
  vehicles at intersections or other designated locations.
    3. Regulate the crossing of any roadway by pedestrians.
    4. Designate any highway or any separate roadway thereof  for  one-way
  traffic.
    5.  Exclude  trucks,  commercial  vehicles,  tractors, tractor-trailer
  combinations,        tractor-semitrailer        combinations,         or
  tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations from highways specified by such
  legislative  body.  Such exclusion shall not be construed to prevent the
  delivery or pickup of merchandise or other property along  the  highways
  from which such vehicles and combinations are otherwise excluded.
    6.  Prohibit,  restrict  or limit the stopping, standing or parking of
  vehicles; provided, however, that a vehicle may not be found  to  be  in
  violation  of  a  parking regulation if it is parked at a broken parking
  meter at a time when metered parking is authorized.
    7. Determine those highways or portions of  highways  which  shall  be
  marked  to  indicate where overtaking and passing or driving to the left
  of or crossing such markings would be especially hazardous in accordance
  with the standards, minimum warrants and sign or marking  specifications
  established by the department of transportation.
    8. Designate safety zones.
    9. Provide for the installation, operation, maintenance, policing, and
  supervision  of  parking  meters,  establish parking time limits at such
  meters, designate hours of operation of such meters, and fix and require
  the payment of fees applicable to  parking  where  such  meters  are  in
  operation.  Such fees shall be paid to such city or village and credited
  to its general fund, unless a different disposition prescribed by  local
  law  or  ordinance  enacted prior to or after the effective date of this
  section.
    10. Establish  a  system  of  truck  routes  upon  which  all  trucks,
  tractors,  and  tractor-trailer combinations having a total gross weight
  in excess of ten thousand pounds are permitted to travel and operate and
  excluding such vehicles and combinations from all highways except  those
  which  constitute  such  truck route system. Such exclusion shall not be
  construed to prevent the delivery or pick up  of  merchandise  or  other
  property  along  the  highways from which such vehicles and combinations
  are otherwise excluded. Any such system of truck  routes  shall  provide
  suitable  connection with all state routes entering or leaving such city
  or village.
    11. Regulate traffic by means of traffic-control signals.
    12. License, regulate or prohibit speed contests,  races,  exhibitions
  of  speed,  processions,  assemblages or parades.  Whenever such a speed
  contest, race, exhibition of speed,  procession,  assemblage  or  parade
  authorized  by a local authority will block the movement of traffic on a
  state highway maintained by the state, or on a  highway  which  connects
  two  state highways maintained by the state to make a through route, for
  a period in excess of ten minutes, such authority must,  prior  to  such
  blocking, provide and designate with conspicuous signs a detour adequate
  to prevent unreasonable delay in the movement of traffic on said highway
  maintained by the state.
    13.  Prohibit  or regulate the operation and the stopping, standing or
  parking of vehicles in cemeteries and in public parks.
    14. Provide  for  the  removal  and  storage  of  vehicles  parked  or
  abandoned  on  highways during snowstorms, floods, fires or other public
  emergencies, or found unattended where they constitute an obstruction to
  traffic or any place where stopping, standing or parking is  prohibited,
  and  for  the payment of reasonable charges for such removal and storage
  by the owner or operator of any such vehicle.
    15. Provide for the establishment, operation, policing and supervision
  of a prepaid parking permit system, establishing parking time limits for
  such permits and fix and require  the  payment  of  fees  applicable  to
  parking where such a prepaid permit parking system is in operation. Such
  fees  shall  be  paid  to the city of Albany and credited to its general
  funds, unless  a  different  disposition  prescribed  by  local  law  is
  enacted.  A  prepaid parking permit system may not be established at any
  location at which parking  is  subject  to  a  parking  meter  fee.  The
  provisions  of  this  paragraph shall only be applicable for the city of
  Albany.
    16. Adopt such additional reasonable local laws,  ordinances,  orders,
  rules  and  regulations  with respect to traffic as local conditions may
  require subject to the limitations contained in the various laws of this
  state.
    17. Make special provisions with relation  to  stopping,  standing  or
  parking  of  vehicles registered pursuant to section four hundred four-a
  of this chapter or those possessing  a  special  vehicle  identification
  parking  permit  issued  in  accordance  with  section  one thousand two
  hundred three-a of this chapter.
    18. Declare a snow emergency and  designate  any  highway  or  portion
  thereof as a snow emergency route.
    19. Prohibit vehicles engaged in the retail sale of frozen desserts as
* * *