2006 New York Code - Traffic Regulations In All Cities And Villages.
    § 1640. Traffic  regulations  in  all  cities  and  villages.  (a) The
  legislative body of any city or village, with respect to highways (which
  term for the purposes of this section shall include private  roads  open
  to public motor vehicle traffic) in such city or village; subject to the
  limitations  imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four may by local
  law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation:
    1. Designate through highways and order stop signs,  flashing  signals
  or  yield  signs erected at specified entrances thereto or designate any
  intersection as a stop intersection or a yield  intersection  and  order
  like signs or signals at one or more entrances to such intersection.
    2.  Prohibit or regulate the turning of vehicles or specified types of
  vehicles at intersections or other designated locations.
    3. Regulate the crossing of any roadway by pedestrians.
    4. Designate any highway or any separate roadway thereof  for  one-way
  traffic.
    5.  Exclude  trucks,  commercial  vehicles,  tractors, tractor-trailer
  combinations,        tractor-semitrailer        combinations,         or
  tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations from highways specified by such
  legislative  body.  Such exclusion shall not be construed to prevent the
  delivery or pickup of merchandise or other property along  the  highways
  from which such vehicles and combinations are otherwise excluded.
    6.  Prohibit,  restrict  or limit the stopping, standing or parking of
  vehicles; provided, however, that a vehicle may not be found  to  be  in
  violation  of  a  parking regulation if it is parked at a broken parking
  meter at a time when metered parking is authorized.
    7. Determine those highways or portions of  highways  which  shall  be
  marked  to  indicate where overtaking and passing or driving to the left
  of or crossing such markings would be especially hazardous in accordance
  with the standards, minimum warrants and sign or marking  specifications
  established by the department of transportation.
    8. Designate safety zones.
    9. Provide for the installation, operation, maintenance, policing, and
  supervision  of  parking  meters,  establish parking time limits at such
  meters, designate hours of operation of such meters, and fix and require
  the payment of fees applicable to  parking  where  such  meters  are  in
  operation.  Such fees shall be paid to such city or village and credited
  to its general fund, unless a different disposition prescribed by  local
  law  or  ordinance  enacted prior to or after the effective date of this
  section.
    10. Establish  a  system  of  truck  routes  upon  which  all  trucks,
  tractors,  and  tractor-trailer combinations having a total gross weight
  in excess of ten thousand pounds are permitted to travel and operate and
  excluding such vehicles and combinations from all highways except  those
  which  constitute  such  truck route system. Such exclusion shall not be
* * *
  vehicles in designated areas reserved for public business at or adjacent
  to a government facility.
    (b)  Such  a legislative body also may by local law, ordinance, order,
  rule or regulation prohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or
  parking of vehicles upon property  owned  or  leased  by  such  city  or
  village.
    (c)  Each  such legislative body shall cause to be determined, for all
  bridges and elevated structures under its jurisdiction, the capacity  in
  tons  of  two  thousand pounds which the bridge or structure will safely
  carry. At bridges or structures of insufficient strength to carry safely
  the legal loads permissible by section three  hundred  eighty-five,  the
  legislative body of such city or village shall cause signs to be erected
  to inform persons of the safe capacity.
    (d)  Each  such  legislative  body  of a city or a village shall cause
  signs to be erected to inform persons of the  legal  overhead  clearance
  for  all  bridges and structures on highways under its jurisdiction. The
  legal clearance shall be one foot less than the measured clearance.  The
  measured clearance  shall  be  the  minimum  height  to  the  bridge  or
  structure  measured vertically from the traveled portion of the roadway.
  On bridges or structures  having  fourteen  feet  or  more  of  measured
  clearance, no such signs shall be required.
    (e)  No  legislative  body  of a city or a village shall enact any law
  that prohibits the use of sidewalks by persons with disabilities who use
  either a wheelchair or an electrically-driven mobility assistance device
  being operated or driven by such person.