2006 New York Code - Operation Of Vehicles With Safety Seats And Safety Belts.
    §  1229-c.  Operation  of vehicles with safety seats and safety belts.
  1. No person shall operate a motor vehicle in this state unless: (a) all
* * *
  provisions  of  this  section would be liable with respect to passengers
  under the age of seven if such person  supplies  the  court  with  proof
  that,  between the date on which he is charged with having violated this
  section and the appearance date for  such  violation,  he  purchased  or
  rented  a  child  restraint  system  which  meets  the  requirements  of
  subdivision one of this section. Provided, however, that such waiver  of
  fine  shall  not  apply  to a second or subsequent conviction under this
  section.
    7. The provisions of this section shall not apply to  a  passenger  or
  operator with a physically disabling condition whose physical disability
  would  prevent  appropriate restraint in such safety seat or safety belt
  provided, however, such condition is duly certified by a  physician  who
  shall  state  the  nature  of  the  handicap, as well as the reason such
  restraint is inappropriate.
    8. Non-compliance with the provisions of this  section  shall  not  be
  admissible  as  evidence in any civil action in a court of law in regard
  to the issue of  liability  but  may  be  introduced  into  evidence  in
  mitigation  of  damages provided the party introducing said evidence has
  pleaded such non-compliance as an affirmative defense.
    9.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions of subdivision four, this section
  shall not apply to taxis, liveries, and buses other than school buses.
    10. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons employed
  as rural letter  carriers,  as  defined  by  the  United  States  postal
  service,   while  such  persons  are  discharging  the  duties  of  such
  employment.
    11.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  four  of  this
  section,  no  person  shall  operate  a school bus unless all passengers
  under the age of four are restrained in a specially designed  detachable
  or  removable  seat  as  required by subdivision one of this section, or
  another restraining device approved by the commissioner.
    12. (a) Every rental vehicle company, as defined in paragraph  (c)  of
  subdivision  one  of  section  three hundred ninety-six-z of the general
  business law, shall post a sign in their place of business which  states
  in conspicuous lettering of at least seventy-two point boldface type:
    NEW  YORK STATE LAW REQUIRES ALL CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF SEVEN TO BE
  RESTRAINED IN A FEDERALLY APPROVED CHILD RESTRAINT SYSTEM.
    (b) Such sign shall  be  placed  in  an  upright  position  and  in  a
  conspicuous  place  where  it can easily be read by the clientele of the
  rental vehicle company.
    (c) Any rental vehicle company which violates the provisions  of  this
  subdivision  shall  be  subject  to  a  civil penalty, not to exceed one
  hundred dollars for each day of violation.