2006 New York Code - Pedestrians, Animals, And Non-motorized Vehicles Prohibited On State Expressway Highways Or State Interstate Route Highways Including The Entrances Th
    § 1229-a. Pedestrians,  animals, and non-motorized vehicles prohibited
  on  state  expressway  highways  or  state  interstate  route   highways
  including  the  entrances thereto and exits therefrom. No person, unless
  otherwise directed by a police  officer  shall:  (a)  As  a  pedestrian,
  occupy  any  space  within  the  limits of a state expressway highway or
  state interstate route highway,  including  the  entrances  thereto  and
  exits  therefrom,  except:  in  a  rest  area,  parking  area, or scenic
  overlook; in the performance of public works or official  duties;  as  a
  result  of  an  emergency  caused by an accident or breakdown of a motor
  vehicle  or  to  obtain  assistance;  where  a  sidewalk,  footpath   or
  pedestrian  crossing of such a highway is provided; (b) Occupy any space
  of a  state  expressway  highway  or  state  interstate  route  highway,
  including   the   entrances   thereto  and  exits  therefrom,  with:  an
  animal-drawn vehicle; herded animals, a pushcart; a bicycle;  except  in
  the performance of public works or official duties, or on paths or parts
  of such highway provided for such uses.