2006 New York Code - Unattended Motor Vehicle.
    § 1210. Unattended  motor  vehicle. (a) No person driving or in charge
  of a motor vehicle shall permit it to  stand  unattended  without  first
  stopping  the  engine,  locking  the ignition, removing the key from the
  vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon  and,  when  standing
  upon  any  grade,  turning  the  front wheels to the curb or side of the
  highway, provided, however, the provision for removing the key from  the
  vehicle  shall  not  require the removal of keys hidden from sight about
  the vehicle for convenience or emergency.
    (b) A driver may, for the purpose of getting away from  the  place  of
  standing,  move  another  vehicle  which  is so placed he cannot get his
  vehicle out; provided, however, that  immediately  thereafter  he  shall
  reset the brake and, if on a grade, turn the front wheels to the curb or
  side  of  the  highway.  This privilege is subject to the limitation set
  forth in subdivision (e) of section twelve hundred two.
    (c) Towing  agencies,  which  remove  vehicles  unlawfully  parked  on
  private property at request of the owner of the premises and without the
  written  consent  of  the owner of the vehicle, shall immediately notify
  the local police station house having jurisdiction over the  area  where
  such  vehicle was unlawfully parked, of the description of the car which
  was removed, and the time of removal.