2006 New York Code - Arrest And Testing.
    § 1194. Arrest  and  testing. 1. Arrest and field testing. (a) Arrest.
  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  section  140.10  of  the  criminal
  procedure law, a police officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person,
* * *
  this section.
    (b) Report of refusal. (1) If: (A)  such  person  having  been  placed
  under  arrest;  or  (B)  after  a  breath test indicates the presence of
  alcohol in the person's system; or (C) with regard to a person under the
  age of twenty-one, there are reasonable grounds  to  believe  that  such
  person  has been operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol
  in violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article; and
  having thereafter been requested to submit to  such  chemical  test  and
  having  been  informed  that the person's license or permit to drive and
  any non-resident operating privilege shall be immediately suspended  and
  subsequently  revoked, or, for operators under the age of twenty-one for
  whom there are reasonable grounds to believe that such operator has been
  operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol in violation  of
  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two-a of this article, shall be revoked
  for refusal to submit to such chemical  test  or  any  portion  thereof,
  whether  or  not the person is found guilty of the charge for which such
  person is arrested or detained, refuses to submit to such chemical  test
  or  any  portion thereof, unless a court order has been granted pursuant
  to subdivision three of this section, the test shall not be given and  a
  written  report  of such refusal shall be immediately made by the police
* * *
  of the arraignment of the arrested person, the license, permit to  drive
  or  non-resident  operating privilege of such person shall be reinstated
  pending a hearing pursuant to this section. The hearing shall be limited
  to the following issues: (1) did  the  police  officer  have  reasonable
  grounds to believe that such person had been driving in violation of any
  subdivision  of  section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article; (2)
  did the police officer make a lawful arrest of such person; (3) was such
  person given sufficient warning, in clear or unequivocal language, prior
  to such refusal that such refusal to submit to such chemical test or any
  portion thereof, would result in the immediate suspension and subsequent
  revocation of such person's license or operating  privilege  whether  or
  not  such  person is found guilty of the charge for which the arrest was
  made; and (4) did such person refuse to submit to such chemical test  or
  any portion thereof. If, after such hearing, the hearing officer, acting
  on  behalf  of  the commissioner, finds on any one of said issues in the
  negative, the hearing officer shall immediately terminate any suspension
  arising from such refusal. If, after such hearing, the hearing  officer,
  acting  on  behalf  of  the  commissioner finds all of the issues in the
  affirmative, such officer shall immediately revoke the license or permit
  to drive or any non-resident operating privilege in accordance with  the
* * *
  the provisions of this section based upon a finding of refusal to submit
  to a chemical test while operating a commercial motor vehicle shall also
  be liable for a civil penalty of three hundred fifty dollars except that
  if such person has previously been found to have refused a chemical test
  pursuant to this section while operating a commercial motor  vehicle  or
  has  a prior conviction of any of the following offenses while operating
  a commercial motor vehicle: any  violation  of  section  eleven  hundred
  ninety-two  of this article; any violation of subdivision two of section
  six hundred of this chapter; or has a prior  conviction  of  any  felony
  involving  the  use  of a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to paragraph
  (a) of subdivision one of section five hundred ten-a  of  this  chapter,
  then  the  civil  penalty  shall  be seven hundred fifty dollars. No new
  driver's license or permit shall be issued,  or  non-resident  operating
  privilege restored to such person unless such penalty has been paid. All
  penalties collected by the department pursuant to the provisions of this
  section  shall  be  the property of the state and shall be paid into the
  general fund of the state treasury.
    (3) Effect of rehabilitation program. No period of revocation  arising
  out  of this section may be set aside by the commissioner for the reason
  that  such  person  was  a  participant  in   the   alcohol   and   drug
  rehabilitation program set forth in section eleven hundred ninety-six of
  this article.
    (e)  Regulations.  The  commissioner  shall  promulgate such rules and
  regulations  as  may  be  necessary  to  effectuate  the  provisions  of
  subdivisions one and two of this section.
    (f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or
  any  portion  thereof  shall  be  admissible in any trial, proceeding or
  hearing based upon a violation  of  the  provisions  of  section  eleven
  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article  but only upon a showing that the
  person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal  language,
  of  the  effect  of  such  refusal  and that the person persisted in the
  refusal.
    (g) Results. Upon the request  of  the  person  who  was  tested,  the
  results of such test shall be made available to such person.
    3.  Compulsory  chemical  tests.  (a)  Court  ordered  chemical tests.
  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of  this  section,  no
  person  who  operates a motor vehicle in this state may refuse to submit
  to a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine
  or saliva, for the purpose of  determining  the  alcoholic  and/or  drug
  content  of the blood when a court order for such chemical test has been
* * *