2006 New York Code - Arrest And Testing.
    § 1194. Arrest  and  testing. 1. Arrest and field testing. (a) Arrest.
  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  section  140.10  of  the  criminal
  procedure law, a police officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person,
* * *
  ninety-two  of  this  article and within two hours after such person has
  been placed under arrest for any such violation;  or  having  reasonable
  grounds  to  believe  such person to have been operating in violation of
  section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article and within two hours
  after the stop of such person for any such violation,
    (2) within two hours after a breath test, as provided in paragraph (b)
  of subdivision one of this section,  indicates  that  alcohol  has  been
  consumed by such person and in accordance with the rules and regulations
  established by the police force of which the officer is a member;
    (3)  for  the  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  "reasonable grounds" to
  believe that a person has been operating a motor  vehicle  after  having
  consumed  alcohol in violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of
  this  article  shall  be  determined  by   viewing   the   totality   of
  circumstances  surrounding  the  incident  which,  when  taken together,
  indicate that the operator was driving in violation of such subdivision.
  Such circumstances may include any visible or behavioral  indication  of
  alcohol  consumption by the operator, the existence of an open container
  containing or having contained an alcoholic beverage in  or  around  the
  vehicle  driven  by  the operator, or any other evidence surrounding the
  circumstances of the incident which indicates that the operator has been
  operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol at the  time  of
* * *
  by the commissioner, and  all  subsequent  proceedings  with  regard  to
  refusal  to  submit to such chemical test by such person shall be as set
  forth in subdivision three of section eleven  hundred  ninety-four-a  of
  this article.
    (3) For persons placed under arrest for a violation of any subdivision
  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two of this article, the license or
  permit to drive and any non-resident operating privilege shall, upon the
  basis of such written report, be  temporarily  suspended  by  the  court
  without  notice  pending  the  determination of a hearing as provided in
  paragraph (c) of  this  subdivision.  Copies  of  such  report  must  be
  transmitted  by  the  court to the commissioner and such transmittal may
  not be waived even with the consent of  all  the  parties.  Such  report
  shall  be forwarded to the commissioner within forty-eight hours of such
  arraignment.
    (4) The court or the police officer, in the case of a person under the
  age of twenty-one alleged to be driving after having  consumed  alcohol,
  shall  provide such person with a scheduled hearing date, a waiver form,
  and such other information as may be required by the commissioner. If  a
  hearing,  as  provided  for  in  paragraph  (c)  of this subdivision, or
  subdivision three  of  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four-a  of  this
  article,  is  waived  by such person, the commissioner shall immediately
* * *
  hundred  fifty  dollars. Any person whose license is revoked pursuant to
  the provisions of this section based upon a finding of refusal to submit
  to a chemical test while operating a commercial motor vehicle shall also
  be liable for a civil penalty of three hundred fifty dollars except that
  if such person has previously been found to have refused a chemical test
  pursuant to this section while operating a commercial motor  vehicle  or
  has  a prior conviction of any of the following offenses while operating
  a commercial motor vehicle: any  violation  of  section  eleven  hundred
  ninety-two  of this article; any violation of subdivision two of section
  six hundred of this chapter; or has a prior  conviction  of  any  felony
  involving  the  use  of a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to paragraph
  (a) of subdivision one of section five hundred ten-a  of  this  chapter,
  then  the  civil  penalty  shall  be seven hundred fifty dollars. No new
  driver's license or permit shall be issued,  or  non-resident  operating
  privilege restored to such person unless such penalty has been paid. All
  penalties collected by the department pursuant to the provisions of this
  section  shall  be  the property of the state and shall be paid into the
  general fund of the state treasury.
    (3) Effect of rehabilitation program. No period of revocation  arising
  out  of this section may be set aside by the commissioner for the reason
  that  such  person  was  a  participant  in   the   alcohol   and   drug
  rehabilitation program set forth in section eleven hundred ninety-six of
  this article.
    (e)  Regulations.  The  commissioner  shall  promulgate such rules and
  regulations  as  may  be  necessary  to  effectuate  the  provisions  of
  subdivisions one and two of this section.
    (f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or
  any  portion  thereof  shall  be  admissible in any trial, proceeding or
  hearing based upon a violation  of  the  provisions  of  section  eleven
  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article  but only upon a showing that the
  person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal  language,
  of  the  effect  of  such  refusal  and that the person persisted in the
  refusal.
    (g) Results. Upon the request  of  the  person  who  was  tested,  the
  results of such test shall be made available to such person.
    3.  Compulsory  chemical  tests.  (a)  Court  ordered  chemical tests.
  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of  this  section,  no
  person  who  operates a motor vehicle in this state may refuse to submit
  to a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine
  or saliva, for the purpose of  determining  the  alcoholic  and/or  drug
  content  of the blood when a court order for such chemical test has been
* * *
  compel a person to submit to a chemical test is being made, a  judge  or
  justice  shall  place  under  oath  the  applicant  and any other person
  providing information in support of the application. Such oath or  oaths
  and all of the remaining communication must be recorded, either by means
  of  a  voice  recording  device  or  verbatim  stenographic  or verbatim
  longhand notes. If a voice recording device is used  or  a  stenographic
  record  made, the judge must have the record transcribed, certify to the
  accuracy   of  the  transcription  and  file  the  original  record  and
  transcription with the court within seventy-two hours of the issuance of
  the court order. If the  longhand  notes  are  taken,  the  judge  shall
  subscribe  a copy and file it with the court within twenty-four hours of
  the issuance of the order.
    (4) If the court is satisfied that the requirements for  the  issuance
  of  a  court  order  pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this
  subdivision have been met, it may grant the  application  and  issue  an
  order  requiring  the  accused to submit to a chemical test to determine
  the alcoholic  and/or  drug  content  of  his  blood  and  ordering  the
  withdrawal  of  a  blood  sample  in  accordance  with the provisions of
  paragraph (a) of subdivision four of  this  section.  When  a  judge  or
  justice  determines to issue an order to compel submission to a chemical
* * *