2006 New York Code - Arrest And Testing.
    § 1194. Arrest  and  testing. 1. Arrest and field testing. (a) Arrest.
  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  section  140.10  of  the  criminal
  procedure law, a police officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person,
* * *
    (e)  Regulations.  The  commissioner  shall  promulgate such rules and
  regulations  as  may  be  necessary  to  effectuate  the  provisions  of
  subdivisions one and two of this section.
    (f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or
  any  portion  thereof  shall  be  admissible in any trial, proceeding or
  hearing based upon a violation  of  the  provisions  of  section  eleven
  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article  but only upon a showing that the
  person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal  language,
  of  the  effect  of  such  refusal  and that the person persisted in the
  refusal.
    (g) Results. Upon the request  of  the  person  who  was  tested,  the
  results of such test shall be made available to such person.
    3.  Compulsory  chemical  tests.  (a)  Court  ordered  chemical tests.
  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of  this  section,  no
  person  who  operates a motor vehicle in this state may refuse to submit
  to a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine
  or saliva, for the purpose of  determining  the  alcoholic  and/or  drug
  content  of the blood when a court order for such chemical test has been
  issued in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.
    (b) When authorized. Upon  refusal  by  any  person  to  submit  to  a
  chemical  test or any portion thereof as described above, the test shall
  not be given unless a police officer or a district attorney, as  defined
* * *
  paragraph  (b) of subdivision one of this section indicates that alcohol
  has been consumed by such person; and
    (3) such person has been placed under lawful arrest; and
    (4) such person has refused to  submit  to  a  chemical  test  or  any
  portion   thereof,  requested  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of
  paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section or is  unable  to  give
  consent to such a test.
    (c)  Reasonable cause; definition. For the purpose of this subdivision
  "reasonable cause" shall  be  determined  by  viewing  the  totality  of
  circumstances  surrounding  the  incident  which,  when  taken together,
  indicate that the operator was driving in violation  of  section  eleven
  hundred  ninety-two of this article. Such circumstances may include, but
  are not limited to: evidence that the operator  was  operating  a  motor
  vehicle  in  violation  of  any  provision  of this article or any other
  moving violation at the time of the incident; any visible indication  of
  alcohol or drug consumption or impairment by the operator; the existence
  of  an  open container containing an alcoholic beverage in or around the
  vehicle driven by the  operator;  any  other  evidence  surrounding  the
  circumstances of the incident which indicates that the operator has been
  operating  a  motor vehicle while impaired by the consumption of alcohol
  or drugs or intoxicated at the time of the incident.
    (d) Court order; procedure. (1) An application for a  court  order  to
* * *
  withdrawal of blood were made by a physician.
    (6)  The  provisions  of  subparagraphs  two,  three  and four of this
  paragraph shall also apply with regard  to  any  person  employed  by  a
  hospital as security personnel for any act done or omitted in the course
  of  withdrawing  blood  at the request of a police officer pursuant to a
  court order in accordance with subdivision three of this section.
    (b) Right to additional test. The person tested shall be permitted  to
  choose  a physician to administer a chemical test in addition to the one
  administered at the direction of the police officer.
    (c) Rules and regulations. The department of health  shall  issue  and
  file  rules and regulations approving satisfactory techniques or methods
  of conducting chemical analyses of a person's blood,  urine,  breath  or
  saliva and to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals
  to  conduct  and supervise chemical analyses of a person's blood, urine,
  breath or saliva. If the analyses were made by an individual  possessing
  a  permit  issued by the department of health, this shall be presumptive
  evidence that the examination was properly given. The provisions of this
  paragraph do not prohibit the introduction as evidence  of  an  analysis
  made  by an individual other than a person possessing a permit issued by
  the department of health.