2006 New York Code - Arrest And Testing.
    § 1194. Arrest  and  testing. 1. Arrest and field testing. (a) Arrest.
  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  section  140.10  of  the  criminal
  procedure law, a police officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person,
* * *
  ninety-two of this  article,  if  such  violation  is  coupled  with  an
  accident  or  collision  in which such person is involved, which in fact
  has been committed, though not in the police  officer's  presence,  when
  the  officer  has  reasonable  cause  to  believe that the violation was
  committed by such person.
    (b) Field testing. Every person operating a motor  vehicle  which  has
  been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of
  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  shall,  at  the  request of a police
  officer, submit to a breath  test  to  be  administered  by  the  police
  officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol,
  the  police  officer  may  request such operator to submit to a chemical
  test in the manner set forth in subdivision two of this section.
    2. Chemical tests. (a) When authorized.  Any  person  who  operates  a
  motor  vehicle  in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a
  chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine,  or
  saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content
  of  the  blood  provided  that  such  test  is administered by or at the
  direction of a police officer with respect to a chemical test of breath,
  urine or saliva or, with respect to a chemical test  of  blood,  at  the
  direction of a police officer:
    (1)  having  reasonable  grounds  to  believe such person to have been
  operating in violation of any  subdivision  of  section  eleven  hundred
  ninety-two  of  this  article and within two hours after such person has
  been placed under arrest for any such violation;  or  having  reasonable
  grounds  to  believe  such person to have been operating in violation of
  section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article and within two hours
  after the stop of such person for any such violation,
    (2) within two hours after a breath test, as provided in paragraph (b)
  of subdivision one of this section,  indicates  that  alcohol  has  been
  consumed by such person and in accordance with the rules and regulations
  established by the police force of which the officer is a member;
    (3)  for  the  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  "reasonable grounds" to
  believe that a person has been operating a motor  vehicle  after  having
  consumed  alcohol in violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of
  this  article  shall  be  determined  by   viewing   the   totality   of
  circumstances  surrounding  the  incident  which,  when  taken together,
* * *