2006 New York Code - Arrest And Testing.
    § 1194. Arrest  and  testing. 1. Arrest and field testing. (a) Arrest.
  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  section  140.10  of  the  criminal
  procedure law, a police officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person,
* * *
  officer, submit to a breath  test  to  be  administered  by  the  police
  officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol,
  the  police  officer  may  request such operator to submit to a chemical
  test in the manner set forth in subdivision two of this section.
    2. Chemical tests. (a) When authorized.  Any  person  who  operates  a
  motor  vehicle  in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a
  chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine,  or
  saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content
  of  the  blood  provided  that  such  test  is administered by or at the
  direction of a police officer with respect to a chemical test of breath,
  urine or saliva or, with respect to a chemical test  of  blood,  at  the
  direction of a police officer:
    (1)  having  reasonable  grounds  to  believe such person to have been
  operating in violation of any  subdivision  of  section  eleven  hundred
  ninety-two  of  this  article and within two hours after such person has
  been placed under arrest for any such violation;  or  having  reasonable
  grounds  to  believe  such person to have been operating in violation of
  section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article and within two hours
  after the stop of such person for any such violation,
    (2) within two hours after a breath test, as provided in paragraph (b)
  of subdivision one of this section,  indicates  that  alcohol  has  been
  consumed by such person and in accordance with the rules and regulations
  established by the police force of which the officer is a member;
* * *
  this section.
    (b) Report of refusal. (1) If: (A)  such  person  having  been  placed
  under  arrest;  or  (B)  after  a  breath test indicates the presence of
  alcohol in the person's system; or (C) with regard to a person under the
  age of twenty-one, there are reasonable grounds  to  believe  that  such
  person  has been operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol
  in violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article; and
  having thereafter been requested to submit to  such  chemical  test  and
  having  been  informed  that the person's license or permit to drive and
  any non-resident operating privilege shall be immediately suspended  and
  subsequently  revoked, or, for operators under the age of twenty-one for
  whom there are reasonable grounds to believe that such operator has been
  operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol in violation  of
  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two-a of this article, shall be revoked
  for refusal to submit to such chemical  test  or  any  portion  thereof,
  whether  or  not the person is found guilty of the charge for which such
  person is arrested or detained, refuses to submit to such chemical  test
  or  any  portion thereof, unless a court order has been granted pursuant
  to subdivision three of this section, the test shall not be given and  a
  written  report  of such refusal shall be immediately made by the police
* * *
  department fails to provide for such hearing fifteen days after the date
  of the arraignment of the arrested person, the license, permit to  drive
  or  non-resident  operating privilege of such person shall be reinstated
  pending a hearing pursuant to this section. The hearing shall be limited
  to the following issues: (1) did  the  police  officer  have  reasonable
  grounds to believe that such person had been driving in violation of any
  subdivision  of  section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article; (2)
  did the police officer make a lawful arrest of such person; (3) was such
  person given sufficient warning, in clear or unequivocal language, prior
  to such refusal that such refusal to submit to such chemical test or any
  portion thereof, would result in the immediate suspension and subsequent
  revocation of such person's license or operating  privilege  whether  or
  not  such  person is found guilty of the charge for which the arrest was
  made; and (4) did such person refuse to submit to such chemical test  or
  any portion thereof. If, after such hearing, the hearing officer, acting
  on  behalf  of  the commissioner, finds on any one of said issues in the
  negative, the hearing officer shall immediately terminate any suspension
  arising from such refusal. If, after such hearing, the hearing  officer,
  acting  on  behalf  of  the  commissioner finds all of the issues in the
  affirmative, such officer shall immediately revoke the license or permit
* * *