2006 New York Code - Drivers To Exercise Due Care.
    § 1146. Drivers  to  exercise due care. Notwithstanding the provisions
  of any other law to the  contrary,  every  driver  of  a  vehicle  shall
  exercise  due  care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian or
  domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding  the
  horn  when  necessary.    For  the  purposes  of  this section, the term
  "domestic animal" shall mean domesticated sheep, cattle and goats  which
  are under the supervision and control of a pedestrian.