2006 New York Code - Traffic-control Signal Indications.
    § 1111. Traffic-control   signal   indications.  Whenever  traffic  is
  controlled by traffic-control signals, other than lane direction control
  signal  indications  provided  in  section   eleven   hundred   sixteen,
  exhibiting   different   colored  lights,  or  colored  lighted  arrows,
  successively, one at a time or in combination, only  the  colors  green,
  yellow  and  red shall be used, and said lights shall indicate and apply
  to drivers of vehicles and to pedestrians as follows:
    (a) Green indications:
    1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular green  signal
  may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such
  place  prohibits  either such turn. Such traffic, including when turning
  right or left, shall yield the right of way to  other  traffic  lawfully
  within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal
  is exhibited.
    2. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady green arrow signal may
  cautiously enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by
  such  arrow, or such other movement as is permitted by other indications
  shown at the same time, except that a U-Turn  may  be  made  by  traffic
  facing  a left green arrow signal unless a sign prohibits such U-Turn or
  such U-Turn is in violation of any other provision of law.  Such traffic
  shall yield the right of  way  to  other  traffic  lawfully  within  the
  intersection  or  an  adjacent  cross  walk  at  the time such signal is
  exhibited.
    3.  Unless  otherwise  directed  by  a  pedestrian-control  signal  as
  provided in section eleven hundred twelve, pedestrians facing any steady
  green  signal,  except  when  the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may
  proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk.
    (b) Yellow indications:
    1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular yellow signal
  may enter the intersection; however, said traffic is thereby warned that
  the related green movement is being terminated or that a red  indication
  will be exhibited immediately thereafter.
    2.  Traffic,  except  pedestrians, facing a steady yellow arrow signal
  may cautiously enter the intersection  only  to  complete  the  movement
  indicated  by  such arrow or make such other movement as is permitted by
  other indications shown at the  same  time;  however,  said  traffic  is
  thereby warned that the related green arrow movement is being terminated
  or that a red indication will be ehxibited immediately thereafter.
    3.  Unless  otherwise  directed  by  a  pedestrian-control  signal  as
  provided in section eleven hundred twelve, pedestrians facing any steady
  yellow signal are thereby advised that there  is  insufficient  time  to
  cross  the  roadway  before  a red indication is shown and no pedestrian
  shall then start to cross the roadway.
    (d) Red indications:
    1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular  red  signal,
  unless  to make such other movement as is permitted by other indications
  shown at the same time, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if
  none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side  of
  the  intersection,  or  in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point
* * *