2006 New York Code - Traffic-control Signal Indications.
    § 1111. Traffic-control   signal   indications.  Whenever  traffic  is
  controlled by traffic-control signals, other than lane direction control
* * *
  yellow signal are thereby advised that there  is  insufficient  time  to
  cross  the  roadway  before  a red indication is shown and no pedestrian
  shall then start to cross the roadway.
    (d) Red indications:
    1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular  red  signal,
  unless  to make such other movement as is permitted by other indications
  shown at the same time, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if
  none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side  of
  the  intersection,  or  in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point
  nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver  has  a  view  of  the
  approaching  traffic  on  the  intersecting  roadway before entering the
  intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is
  shown except as provided in paragraph two of this subdivision.
    2.  Except in a city having a  population  of  one  million  or  more,
  unless a sign is in place prohibiting such turn:
    a.  Traffic  facing  a steady circular red signal may cautiously enter
  the intersection to make a right turn  after  stopping  as  required  by
  paragraph  one of this subdivision, except that right turning traffic is
  not required to stop when a steady right green arrow signal is shown  at
  the  same time. Such traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians
  within a marked or unmarked crosswalk at the intersection and  to  other
  traffic lawfully using the intersection;
    b. Traffic, while on a one-way roadway, facing a steady red signal may
  cautiously  enter  the  intersection  to make a left turn onto a one-way
  roadway after stopping as required by paragraph one of this subdivision.
  Such traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians within a marked
  or unmarked crosswalk at the intersection and to other traffic  lawfully
  using the intersection.
    Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  any  city  having  a
  population of one million or more, is hereby authorized and empowered to
  adopt a local law authorizing subparagraph a or b of this  paragraph  to
  be  applicable within such city. Upon the adoption of such local law the
  exception provided herein for a city having a population of one  million
  or more shall no longer be applicable within such city.
    c. On or after the effective date of this subparagraph, the sign which
  prohibits  such  turn  shall  be  prominently  displayed  from all newly
  installed traffic signals where possible.
    3. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady red arrow  signal  may
  not  enter the intersection to make the movement indicated by such arrow
  and, unless entering the intersection to make such other movement as  is
  permitted  by  other indications shown at the same time, shall stop at a
  clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop  before  entering
* * *