2006 New York Code - Summons; Personal Jurisdiction By Acts Of Non-residents.
  § 404. Summons; personal jurisdiction by acts of non-residents.
    (a)  Acts  which are the basis of jurisdiction. The court may exercise
  personal jurisdiction over  any  non-resident  of  the  county,  or  his
  executor  or  administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of
  the acts enumerated in this section, in the same manner as if he were  a
  domiciliary  of the state and a resident of the county, if, in person or
  through an agent, he:
    1. transacts any business within  a  district  of  the  court  in  the
  county; or
    2.  commits  a  tortious  act  within  a  district of the court in the
  county, except as to a cause  of  action  for  defamation  of  character
  arising from the act; or
    3.  owns,  uses  or  possesses  any  real  property  situated within a
  district of the court in the county.
    (b) Service of summons. Service of summons under this section  may  be
  made  in  such  manner  and at such place, regardless of county or state
  lines, as would confer jurisdiction on supreme court in a like case.
    (c) Effect of appearance. Where personal jurisdiction is based  solely
  upon  this section, an appearance does not confer such jurisdiction with
  respect to causes of action not arising from an act enumerated  in  this
  section.
    (d)  Corporation  or  association. If service of the summons cannot be
  effected by personal delivery thereof within the county so as to acquire
  in personam jurisdiction of a corporation or unincorporated association,
  such corporation or association shall be deemed a  non-resident  of  the
  county for purposes of this section.