2006 New York Code - Arbitration.
§ 206. Arbitration. (a) Threshold questions under CPLR article 75. If an action of which the court has jurisdiction has been duly commenced therein, and there arises in such action any questions relating to the arbitrability of the controversy, the court shall have jurisdiction completely to dispose of such questions and CPLR article 75 shall be applicable thereto. But the court shall not have jurisdiction of the special proceeding, as set forth in CPLR § 7502 (a), used to bring before a court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy, except as provided in subdivision (b). (b) Proceedings on award under CPLR article 75. Where a controversy has been duly arbitrated and an award made therein is for relief which is within the court's jurisdiction, the court shall have jurisdiction of proceedings under CPLR §§ 7510 through 7514, relating to judicial recognition of such awards, which provisions shall be applicable thereto. (c) Arbitration distinct from CPLR article 75. The rules may provide systems of arbitration and conciliation of claims within the court's jurisdiction without reference to CPLR article 75.