2006 New York Code - Amount Of Costs In An Action.
§ 1901. Amount of costs in an action. (a) Ordinary costs. Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of this section, costs awarded in an action shall be in the amount of: 1. fifty dollars for all proceedings before a notice of trial is filed; plus 2. one hundred dollars for all proceedings after a notice of trial is filed and before trial; plus 3. one hundred fifty dollars for each trial, inquest or assessment of damages. (b) Limited costs in certain actions. Costs awarded in an action for a sum of money only where the amount of the judgment is not more than six thousand dollars, shall be in the amount of: 1. twenty dollars for all proceedings before a notice of trial is filed; plus 2. thirty-five dollars for all proceedings after a notice of trial is filed and before trial; plus 3. sixty dollars for each trial, inquest or assessment of damages. (c) This section shall not apply to costs in a summary proceeding or in a small claims action.