2006 New York Code - Limitation On Right To Resort To Small Claims Procedures.
  § 1810. Limitation on right to resort to small claims procedures.
    If  the  clerk shall find that the procedures of the small claims part
  are sought to be utilized by a claimant for purposes  of  oppression  or
  harassment,  as  where  a  claimant  has  previously  resorted  to  such
  procedures on the same claim and has been unsuccessful after the hearing
  thereon, the clerk may in his discretion compel  the  claimant  to  make
  application  to  the court for leave to prosecute the claim in the small
  claims part.   The court upon such  application  may  inquire  into  the
  circumstances  and,  if  it  shall  find that the claim has already been
  adjudicated, or that the claim is sought to be  brought  on  solely  for
  purposes  of  oppression  or harassment and not under color of right, it
  may make an order denying the claimant the use of the small claims  part
  to prosecute the claim.