2006 New York Code - Review.
  § 1807. Review.
    A  person  commencing  an action upon a small claim under this article
  shall be deemed to have waived all right to appeal, except  that  either
  party  may  appeal  on the sole grounds that substantial justice has not
  been done between the parties according to the rules and  principles  of
  substantive law.