2006 New York Code - Parts For The Determination Of Small Claims Established.
  § 1802. Parts for the determination of small claims established.
    The chief administrator shall assign the times and places for holding,
  and  the  judges  who shall hold, one or more parts of the court for the
  hearing of small claims as herein defined, and the  rules  may  regulate
  the  practice and procedure controlling the determination of such claims
  and prescribe and furnish the forms  for  instituting  the  same.  There
  shall  be  at least one evening session of each part every month for the
  hearing of small claims, provided however, that the chief  administrator
  may  provide  for  exemption from this requirement where there exists no
  demonstrated need for evening sessions.  Such  practice,  procedure  and
  forms  shall  differ  from the practice, procedure and forms used in the
  court for other than small claims, notwithstanding any provision of  law
  to   the   contrary.  They  shall  constitute  a  simple,  informal  and
  inexpensive procedure for the prompt determination  of  such  claims  in
  accordance  with  the  rules  and  principles  of  substantive  law. The
  procedure established pursuant to this article shall not be exclusive of
  but shall be alternative to the procedure now or  hereafter  established
  with  respect  to  actions  commenced  in  the court by the service of a
  summons. No rule to be enacted pursuant to this article  shall  dispense
  with or interfere with the taking of stenographic minutes of any hearing
  of any small claim hereunder.