2006 New York Code - Small Claims Defined.
  § 1801. Small claims defined.
    The  term  "small  claim"  or "small claims" as used in this act shall
  mean and include any cause of action for money only  not  in  excess  of
  five thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs, provided that the
  defendant  either  resides,  or  has  an  office  for the transaction of
  business or a regular employment, within a district of the court in  the
  county.