2006 New York Code - Executions Issued Out Of This Court; Requisites.
  § 1504. Executions issued out of this court; requisites.
    An  execution  issued  out  of  this  court may be levied only against
  personal property of the judgment-debtor. It shall be  directed  to  the
  court's  enforcement  officer. It must be subscribed by either the clerk
  of the court in the district in which the judgment was entered,  or  the
  attorney  for  the judgment-creditor, and must bear, in addition to such
  other matter as is required by the CPLR, the date of  its  delivery.  It
  may  be levied in any part of the county, and for such purpose it is not
  necessary that the judgment have been docketed with the county clerk.