2006 New York Code - Unknown Debtor Or Secondary Obligor
Section 9--605. Unknown Debtor or Secondary Obligor. A secured party does not owe a duty based on its status as secured party: (a) to a person that is a debtor or obligor, unless the secured party knows: (1) that the person is a debtor or obligor; (2) the identity of the person; and (3) how to communicate with the person; or (b) to a secured party or lienholder that has filed a financing statement against a person, unless the secured party knows: (1) that the person is a debtor; and (2) the identity of the person.