2006 New York Code - Special Provisions
  Section 7--203. Liability for Non-Receipt or Misdescription.
    A party to or purchaser for value in good faith of a document of title
  other  than a bill of lading relying in either case upon the description
  therein of the goods may recover from the issuer damages caused  by  the
  non-receipt  or  misdescription  of the goods, except to the extent that
  the document conspicuously indicates  that  the  issuer  does  not  know
  whether any part or all of the goods in fact were received or conform to
  the description, as where the description is in terms of marks or labels
  or  kind,  quantity  or  condition,  or  the  receipt  or description is
  qualified  by  "contents,  condition  and  quality  unknown",  "said  to
  contain"  or  the  like,  if  such  indication  be true, or the party or
  purchaser otherwise has notice.