2006 New York Code - Who May File Objections To Probate Of An Alleged Will
  § 1410. Who may file objections to probate of an alleged will
    Any person whose interest in property or in the estate of the testator
  would  be adversely affected by the admission of the will to probate may
  file objections to the probate of the will or  of  any  portion  thereof
  except   that  one  whose  only  financial  interest  would  be  in  the
  commissions to which he would have been entitled if his  appointment  as
  fiduciary  were  not revoked by a later instrument shall not be entitled
  to file objections to the probate of such instrument  unless  authorized
  by  the  court  for good cause shown. The objections must be filed on or
  before the return day of the  process  or  on  such  subsequent  day  as
  directed  by  the  court;  provided  however  that  if an examination is
  requested pursuant to 1404, objections must  be  filed  within  10  days
  after  the completion of such examinations, or within such other time as
  is fixed by stipulation of the parties or by the court.