2006 New York Code - Application Of Other Provisions
    §  369.  Application  of  other  provisions. 1. All provisions of this
  chapter not inconsistent with this title shall be applicable to  medical
* * *
    (B)  a child of the individual who is under twenty-one years of age or
  who is blind or permanently and totally disabled; or
    (C) a sibling of the individual who has an equity interest in the home
  and who was residing in the home for a  period  of  at  least  one  year
  immediately before the date of the individual's admission to the medical
  institution.
    (b)  (i) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or
  other law, no adjustment or recovery may be made against the property of
  any individual on account of any medical assistance correctly paid to or
  on behalf of an individual under this title, except that recoveries must
  be pursued:
    (A) upon the sale of the property subject to a lien imposed on account
  of medical assistance paid to an individual described in clause (ii)  of
  paragraph   (a)  of  this  subdivision,  or  from  the  estate  of  such
  individual; and
    (B) from the estate of an individual who was fifty-five years  of  age
  or older when he or she received such assistance.
    (ii)  Any  such  adjustment  or  recovery shall be made only after the
  death of the individual's surviving spouse, if any, and only at  a  time
  when the individual has no surviving child who is under twenty-one years
  of  age  or  is  blind  or  permanently  and totally disabled, provided,
  however, that nothing herein contained shall be  construed  to  prohibit
  any  adjustment or recovery for medical assistance furnished pursuant to
  subdivision three of section three hundred sixty-six of this chapter.
    (iii) In the case  of  a  lien  on  an  individual's  home,  any  such
  adjustment or recovery shall be made only when:
    (A)  no sibling of the individual who was residing in the individual's
  home for a period of at least one year immediately before  the  date  of
  the  individual's  admission  to  a  medical  institution referred to in
  subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of  this  section,
  and  is  lawfully residing in such home and has lawfully resided in such
  home on a continuous basis since the date of the individual's  admission
  to the medical institution, and
    (B)  no  child  of the individual who was residing in the individual's
  home for a period of at least two years immediately before the  date  of
  the  individual's  admission  to  a  medical  institution referred to in
  subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of  this  section,
  and  who  establishes  to  the  satisfaction of the state that he or she
  provided care to such individual  which  permitted  such  individual  to
  reside  at  home rather than in an institution, and is lawfully residing
  in such home and has lawfully resided in such home on a continuous basis
  since the date of the individual's admission to the medical institution.
* * *