2006 New York Code - Application Of Other Provisions
    §  369.  Application  of  other  provisions. 1. All provisions of this
  chapter not inconsistent with this title shall be applicable to  medical
  assistance  for  needy  persons  and  the  administration thereof by the
  social services districts.
    2. (a) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this  chapter  or
  other law, no lien may be imposed against the property of any individual
  prior to his or her death on account of medical assistance paid or to be
  paid on his or her behalf under this title, except:
    (i)  pursuant  to  the  judgment  of  a  court  on account of benefits
  incorrectly paid on behalf of such individual, or
    (ii) with respect to the real property of  an  individual  who  is  an
  inpatient  in  a  nursing  facility,  intermediate care facility for the
  mentally  retarded,  or  other  medical  institution,  and  who  is  not
  reasonably expected to be discharged from the medical institution and to
  return  home,  provided,  however,  any such lien will dissolve upon the
  individual's discharge from the medical institution and return home;  in
  addition, no such lien may be imposed on the individual's home if one of
  the following persons is lawfully residing in the home:
    (A) the spouse of the individual;
    (B)  a child of the individual who is under twenty-one years of age or
  who is blind or permanently and totally disabled; or
    (C) a sibling of the individual who has an equity interest in the home
  and who was residing in the home for a  period  of  at  least  one  year
  immediately before the date of the individual's admission to the medical
  institution.
    (b)  (i) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or
  other law, no adjustment or recovery may be made against the property of
  any individual on account of any medical assistance correctly paid to or
  on behalf of an individual under this title, except that recoveries must
  be pursued:
    (A) upon the sale of the property subject to a lien imposed on account
  of medical assistance paid to an individual described in clause (ii)  of
  paragraph   (a)  of  this  subdivision,  or  from  the  estate  of  such
  individual; and
    (B) from the estate of an individual who was fifty-five years  of  age
  or older when he or she received such assistance.
    (ii)  Any  such  adjustment  or  recovery shall be made only after the
  death of the individual's surviving spouse, if any, and only at  a  time
  when the individual has no surviving child who is under twenty-one years
  of  age  or  is  blind  or  permanently  and totally disabled, provided,
  however, that nothing herein contained shall be  construed  to  prohibit
  any  adjustment or recovery for medical assistance furnished pursuant to
  subdivision three of section three hundred sixty-six of this chapter.
    (iii) In the case  of  a  lien  on  an  individual's  home,  any  such
  adjustment or recovery shall be made only when:
* * *