2006 New York Code - State Reimbursement.
    §  368-a.  State  reimbursement.  1.  The  department shall review the
  expenditures made by social services districts  for  medical  assistance
  for  needy  persons,  and  the  administration  thereof,  before  making
* * *
  properly received or to be received on account thereof; and
    (iii) for services  provided  on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen
  hundred   eighty-six   through   March  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
  ninety-four, eighty per  centum  after  first  deducting  therefrom  any
  federal funds properly received or to be received on account thereof;
    (iv)  for  services provided on or after April first, nineteen hundred
  ninety-four eighty-one  and  two  hundred  thirty-five  thousandths  per
  centum  after  first  deducting  therefrom  any  federal  funds properly
  received or to be received on account thereof.
    (h) (i) Beginning January first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-four,  one
  hundred  per  centum  of  the amount expended for medical assistance for
  those individuals who are eligible pursuant  to  section  three  hundred
  sixty-six  of  this  article  as  a  result  of  a  mental disability as
  determined by the commissioner in consultation with the commissioner  of
  the office of mental health and the commissioner of the office of mental
  retardation  and developmental disabilities and with the approval of the
  director of the budget after first deducting therefrom any federal funds
  properly received or to be received on account thereof.
    (ii) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to  the  contrary,  on
  and  after  the  effective  date of this subparagraph, the department of
  health shall make no further recovery or recoupment of monies that  were
  advanced  to  local  social  services  districts, during the period from
  April first, nineteen hundred ninety-two to the effective date  of  this
  subparagraph,  to  cover  the  medical assistance costs pursuant to this
  paragraph  for  rehabilitative  services  for  residents  of   community
  residences  licensed  or  operated by the office of mental health or for
  office of mental retardation and  developmental  disabilities  home  and
  community based waiver services.
    (i)  The  full amount expended on behalf of the department for medical
  assistance furnished  to  persons  described  in  subdivision  eight  of
  section   three  hundred  sixty-five  of  this  article,  including  the
  administration thereof, after  first  deducting  therefrom  any  federal
  funds properly received or to be received on account thereof.
    (j)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, but in conjunction
  with the provisions of paragraph (g) of subdivision one of this section,
  reimbursement for the  care  and  services  provided  to  those  persons
  eligible  pursuant to subparagraph seven of paragraph (a) of subdivision
  one  of  section  three  hundred  sixty-six  of  this  title  shall   be
  seventy-five  per  centum  after  first  deducting therefrom any federal
  funds properly received or to be received on account thereof.
* * *
  supplementary bad debt and charity care adjustment component of rates of
  payment determined in accordance with subdivision fourteen-a of  section
  twenty-eight  hundred  seven-c  of  the  public  health  law for general
  hospital  inpatient  hospital  services  provided  in  accordance   with
  paragraph  (b)  of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-five-a
  of this article shall be limited to the amount of federal funds properly
  received or to be received on account of  such  expenditures;  provided,
  however,  that  reimbursement  shall  be  made by the state for the full
  amount expended for a supplementary bad debt and charity care adjustment
  for a general hospital operated by the state of New York or by the state
  university of New York, after  first  deducting  therefrom  any  federal
  funds   properly   received  or  to  be  received  on  account  of  such
  expenditure.
    (l) Effective January first, nineteen hundred ninety, one hundred  per
  centum   of  the  amount  expended  for  medical  assistance  for  those
  individuals who are eligible pursuant  to  paragraphs  (n)  and  (o)  of
  subdivision  four  of  section  three  hundred sixty-six of this article
  after first deducting therefrom any federal funds properly  received  or
  to be received on account thereof.
    (m)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, reimbursement by the
  state for payments made, whether by the department on behalf of a social
  services district pursuant to section  three  hundred  sixty-seven-b  of
  this   article  or  by  a  social  services  district  directly,  for  a
  supplementary low  income  patient  adjustment  component  of  rates  of
  payment  for  a  public  general  hospital determined in accordance with
  subdivision fourteen-d of section twenty-eight hundred  seven-c  of  the
  public  health  law  for  general  hospital  inpatient hospital services
  provided in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision two of  section
  three  hundred  sixty-five-a  of  this  article  shall be limited to the
  amount of federal funds properly received or to be received  on  account
  of  such  expenditures;  provided,  however, that reimbursement shall be
  made by the state for the full amount expended for a  supplementary  low
  income  patient  adjustment for a general hospital operated by the state
  of New York or  by  the  state  university  of  New  York,  after  first
  deducting  therefrom  any  federal  funds  properly  received  or  to be
  received on account of such expenditure.
    (n) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of  law,  reimbursement
  for  the  amount  expended  for  medical assistance furnished under this
  title to eligible persons pursuant to a statewide managed care  plan  or
  managed  care  demonstration program, or to eligible persons enrolled in
* * *