2006 New York Code - State Reimbursement.
    §  368-a.  State  reimbursement.  1.  The  department shall review the
  expenditures made by social services districts  for  medical  assistance
  for  needy  persons,  and  the  administration  thereof,  before  making
* * *
  supplementary bad debt and charity care adjustment component of rates of
  payment determined in accordance with subdivision fourteen-a of  section
  twenty-eight  hundred  seven-c  of  the  public  health  law for general
  hospital  inpatient  hospital  services  provided  in  accordance   with
  paragraph  (b)  of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-five-a
  of this article shall be limited to the amount of federal funds properly
  received or to be received on account of  such  expenditures;  provided,
  however,  that  reimbursement  shall  be  made by the state for the full
  amount expended for a supplementary bad debt and charity care adjustment
  for a general hospital operated by the state of New York or by the state
  university of New York, after  first  deducting  therefrom  any  federal
  funds   properly   received  or  to  be  received  on  account  of  such
  expenditure.
    (l) Effective January first, nineteen hundred ninety, one hundred  per
  centum   of  the  amount  expended  for  medical  assistance  for  those
  individuals who are eligible pursuant  to  paragraphs  (n)  and  (o)  of
  subdivision  four  of  section  three  hundred sixty-six of this article
  after first deducting therefrom any federal funds properly  received  or
  to be received on account thereof.
    (m)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, reimbursement by the
  state for payments made, whether by the department on behalf of a social
  services district pursuant to section  three  hundred  sixty-seven-b  of
  this   article  or  by  a  social  services  district  directly,  for  a
  supplementary low  income  patient  adjustment  component  of  rates  of
  payment  for  a  public  general  hospital determined in accordance with
  subdivision fourteen-d of section twenty-eight hundred  seven-c  of  the
  public  health  law  for  general  hospital  inpatient hospital services
  provided in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision two of  section
  three  hundred  sixty-five-a  of  this  article  shall be limited to the
  amount of federal funds properly received or to be received  on  account
  of  such  expenditures;  provided,  however, that reimbursement shall be
  made by the state for the full amount expended for a  supplementary  low
  income  patient  adjustment for a general hospital operated by the state
  of New York or  by  the  state  university  of  New  York,  after  first
  deducting  therefrom  any  federal  funds  properly  received  or  to be
  received on account of such expenditure.
    (n) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of  law,  reimbursement
  for  the  amount  expended  for  medical assistance furnished under this
  title to eligible persons pursuant to a statewide managed care  plan  or
  managed  care  demonstration program, or to eligible persons enrolled in
* * *