2006 New York Code - Medical Assistance Information And Payment System.
    §  367-b.  Medical  assistance  information and payment system. 1. The
  department shall design and implement  a  statewide  medical  assistance
* * *
  department  shall prepare and submit to the governor and the legislature
  on or before March first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight,  a  special
  report and recommendation covering the appropriateness and relative cost
  effectiveness of utilizing a fiscal intermediary or fiscal agent for all
  districts other than the district comprising the city of New York.
    6.  Each  social  services district shall be responsible for paying to
  the state a share of the state's expenditures for claims of providers of
  medical assistance attributable to such district, which shall  be  equal
  to  the  share of such expenditures such district would have borne after
  reimbursement from state and federal funds in  accordance  with  section
  three  hundred  sixty-eight-a  of this chapter, had the expenditure been
  made by such district; provided, however,  that  no  district  shall  be
  responsible for the state's expenditures for the administrative costs of
  developing,  maintaining  or  operating the statewide medical assistance
  information and payment system; and provided, further, that no  district
  shall  be responsible for paying to the state any portion of the cost of
  medical assistance which the department is  responsible  for  furnishing
  pursuant to section three hundred sixty-five of this chapter.
    7.  In  any case in which the department has made payments for medical
  assistance on behalf of a social  services  district  pursuant  to  this
  section,  the  commissioner  on  behalf  of the social services official
  shall be empowered  to  bring  actions  to  recover  the  cost  of  such
  assistance, pursuant to this subdivision and the provisions of title six
  of article three of this chapter.
    8. For the purpose of orderly and timely implementation of the medical
  assistance  payments  and  information  system, the department is hereby
  authorized to enter into agreements with fiscal intermediaries or fiscal
  agents  for  the   design,   development,   implementation,   operation,
  processing,  auditing  and  making  of payments, subject to audits being
  conducted by the state in accordance with the terms of such  agreements,
  for medical assistance claims under the system described by this section
  in  any  social  services  district.  Such agreements shall specifically
  provide that the state shall have complete oversight responsibility  for
  the  fiscal  intermediaries'  or fiscal agents' performance and shall be
  solely  responsible  for  establishing  eligibility   requirements   for
  recipients,  provider qualifications, rates of payment, investigation of
  suspected  fraud  and   abuse,   issuance   of   identification   cards,
  establishing  and  maintaining  recipient  eligibility  files,  provider
  profiles, and conducting state audits of the fiscal  intermediaries'  or
  agents' at least once annually. The system described in this subdivision
  shall be operated by a fiscal intermediary or fiscal agent in accordance
  with this subdivision unless the department is otherwise authorized by a
  law  enacted  subsequent  to  the  effective date of this subdivision to
  operate  the  system  in  another  manner.  In  no  event   shall   such
  intermediary  or  agent  be  a political subdivision of the state or any
  other governmental agency or entity.
    9. (a) In order to accomplish a more orderly transition to the medical
  assistance payments and information system authorized by  this  section,
  and  to  continue  for  a  limited  transition  period the rate at which
  advanced revenues have been made available by local  governmental  units
  to  certain hospitals providing services to persons eligible for medical
  assistance, the  department  is  authorized  to  promulgate  regulations
  establishing  a  system of accelerated payments to hospitals meeting the
  criteria set forth in this section.
    (b) Such system of accelerated payments shall only be available  to  a
  general hospital, other than a public general hospital:
    (i)  which  prior  to  January  first,  nineteen hundred seventy-eight
  received regular, periodic and recurring advanced revenues from a  local
  governmental  unit, the amount of which was based on anticipated medical
  assistance claims payments; and
    (ii) which has demonstrated that  its  continued  financial  viability
  depends  in substantial part on the rate at which such advanced revenues
  were made available by local governmental units prior to  the  time  the
  department,  pursuant to this section, assumed payment for such hospital
  responsibilities on behalf of the social services district in  which  it
  is  located,  taking into account any funds remaining available from the
  local governmental unit under  its  system  of  advanced  revenues.  For
  purposes  of this subdivision, it shall be presumed that a hospital does
  not depend in substantial part on the rate at  which  advanced  revenues
  were  made  available  by  a local governmental unit if it received such
  revenues for a period of less than nine months preceding  the  month  in
  which the department assumed payment responsibilities for such hospital;
    (iii)  for  which  payment  responsibility is initially assumed by the
  department pursuant to this section during  the  period  beginning  June
  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight  and ending November thirtieth,
  nineteen hundred seventy-eight; and
    (iv)  which  meets  performance  criteria  established  by  department
  regulation  relating  to the ratio of acceptable claims for patient days
  submitted for medical assistance payment compared to the  total  patient
  days  of  the  hospital  and compared to such claims submitted in one or
* * *