2006 New York Code - Eligibility.
    §  366.  Eligibility.  1. Medical assistance shall be given under this
  title to a person who requires such assistance and who  (a)  either  (1)
  meets  the  eligibility  requirements  of  the  safety net program as it
* * *
    (iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of clauses (i) and (ii)  of  this
  subparagraph,  in the case of an applicant or recipient who is disabled,
  as such term is defined in section  1614(a)(3)  of  the  federal  social
  security  act,  the  department must not consider as available income or
  resources the corpus or income of the following trusts which comply with
  the provisions of the regulations authorized  by  clause  (iv)  of  this
  subparagraph:  (A)  a  trust  containing  the  assets of such a disabled
  individual which  was  established  for  the  benefit  of  the  disabled
  individual  while such individual was under sixty-five years of age by a
  parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or court of competent jurisdiction,
  if upon the death of such individual the state will receive all  amounts
  remaining  in  the trust up to the total value of all medical assistance
  paid on behalf of such individual; (B) and a trust containing the assets
  of such a disabled individual established and managed  by  a  non-profit
  association  which  maintains  separate  accounts  for  the  benefit  of
  disabled individuals, but, for purposes of investment and management  of
  trust  funds,  pools  the  accounts, provided that accounts in the trust
  fund are established solely for  the  benefit  of  individuals  who  are
  disabled  as  such  term is defined in section 1614(a)(3) of the federal
  social security act by such disabled individual, a parent,  grandparent,
  legal  guardian,  or  court of competent jurisdiction, and to the extent
  that amounts remaining in the individual's account are not  retained  by
  the  trust  upon the death of the individual, the state will receive all
  such remaining amounts up to the total value of all  medical  assistance
  paid  on  behalf  of  such  individual.  Notwithstanding  any law to the
  contrary, a not-for-profit corporation may, in furtherance of and as  an
  adjunct  to  its  corporate  purposes,  act  as   trustee of a trust for
  persons  with  disabilities  established  pursuant  to  this  subclause,
  provided  that  a  trust  company,  as  defined  in subdivision seven of
  section one hundred-c of the banking law, acts as co-trustee.
    (iv) The department  shall  promulgate  such  regulations  as  may  be
  necessary  to  carry  out  the  provisions  of  this  subparagraph. Such
  regulations shall include provisions for: assuring  the  fulfillment  of
  fiduciary  obligations  of  the  trustee  with  respect to the remainder
  interest of the department or state; monitoring pooled trusts;  applying
  this  subdivision  to  legal  instruments  and  other devices similar to
  trusts, in accordance with applicable federal rules and regulations; and
  establishing procedures under which the application of this  subdivision
  will   be   waived  with  respect  to  an  applicant  or  recipient  who
  demonstrates that such application would work an undue hardship  on  him
  or  her,  in accordance with standards specified by the secretary of the
  federal department of health and human services.  Such  regulations  may
  require:  notification  of  the department of the creation or funding of
  such a trust for the benefit of an applicant for or recipient of medical
* * *
  of medical care shall accord  the  department  or  any  social  services
  official  the  rights  of  and  benefits  available  to  the responsible
  relative that pertain to the provision of medical care  to  any  persons
  entitled  to  medical  assistance  pursuant  to  this title for whom the
  relative is legally responsible.
    (c)  The  provisions  of  this  subdivision  shall not be construed to
  diminish the  authority  of  a  social  services  official  to  bring  a
  proceeding   pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  or  other
  provisions of law (1) to compel any responsible relative  to  contribute
  to  the  support  of any person receiving or liable to become in need of
  medical assistance, or (2) to recover from a recipient or a  responsible
  relative the cost of medical assistance not correctly paid.
    4.  (a)  (i)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, each family
  which was eligible for medical assistance pursuant to subparagraph eight
  or nine of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section in at  least
  three  of  the  six months immediately preceding the month in which such
  family became ineligible for such assistance because  of  hours  of,  or
  income from, employment of the caretaker relative, or because of loss of
  entitlement  to  the  earnings  disregard  under  subparagraph  (iii) of
  paragraph (a) of subdivision eight of section one  hundred  thirty-one-a
  of  this  chapter  shall,  while such family includes a dependent child,
  remain  eligible  for  medical  assistance  for  six   calendar   months
  immediately  following the month in which such family would otherwise be
  determined to be ineligible  for  medical  assistance  pursuant  to  the
  provisions of this title and the regulations of the department governing
  income  and  resource limitations relating to eligibility determinations
* * *