2006 New York Code - Eligibility.
    §  366.  Eligibility.  1. Medical assistance shall be given under this
  title to a person who requires such assistance and who  (a)  either  (1)
  meets  the  eligibility  requirements  of  the  safety net program as it
* * *
  has been determined by the social services district can be sustained  in
  the  community with in-home services at a cost not to exceed the average
  cost of care in a nursing home or intermediate care facility.
    (c) No provision of this subparagraph shall be construed so as to deny
  any  benefit  to  a  person otherwise eligible for medical assistance in
  accordance with this chapter.
    (d) Resource eligibility shall be established in accordance  with  the
  requirements of paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
    (e)  This  subparagraph shall be effective if, and as long as, federal
  financial participation is available.
    * NB Expired March 31, 1988
    (b) (1) In establishing standards for determining eligibility for  and
  amount  of  such assistance, the department shall take into account only
  such income and resources, in accordance with federal  requirements,  as
  are available to the applicant or recipient and as would not be required
  to  be  disregarded  or set aside for future needs, and there shall be a
  reasonable evaluation of any such income or  resources.  The  department
  shall  not  consider  the  availability  of an option for an accelerated
  payment of  death  benefits  or  special  surrender  value  pursuant  to
  paragraph  one  of  subsection  (a)  of section one thousand one hundred
  thirteen of the insurance law, or an option to  enter  into  a  viatical
  settlement  pursuant  to  the provisions of article seventy-eight of the
  insurance law, as an available resource in determining  eligibility  for
  an  amount  of  such  assistance, provided, however, that the payment of
  such benefits shall be considered in  determining  eligibility  for  and
  amount  of  such assistance. There shall not be taken into consideration
  the financial responsibility of any  individual  for  any  applicant  or
  recipient  of  assistance  under  this  title  unless  such applicant or
  recipient is such individual's spouse or such individual's child who  is
* * *