2006 New York Code - Eligibility.
    §  366.  Eligibility.  1. Medical assistance shall be given under this
  title to a person who requires such assistance and who  (a)  either  (1)
  meets  the  eligibility  requirements  of  the  safety net program as it
  existed on the first day  of  November,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven
  without  regard  to  the  requirements  of title nine-B of this article;
  provided, however, that an otherwise eligible person who is subject to a
  sanction pursuant to section three hundred  forty-two  of  this  chapter
  shall remain eligible for medical assistance; or
    (2)  is  receiving  or  is  eligible  to  receive federal supplemental
  security income payments and/or additional state payments,  so  long  as
  there  is  in effect an agreement between the state and the secretary of
  health,  education  and  welfare,  pursuant  to  section  three  hundred
  sixty-three-b   of   this   title,  for  the  federal  determination  of
  eligibility of aged, blind and disabled persons for medical  assistance,
  and  so long as such secretary requires, as a condition of entering into
  such agreement, that such person be eligible for medical assistance; or
    (3) is a child under the age of twenty-one years  receiving  care  (A)
  away  from  his  own home in accordance with title two of article six of
  this chapter; (B) during the initial thirty days of placement  with  the
  division  for  youth  pursuant to section 353.3 of the family court act;
  (C) in an authorized  agency  when  placed  pursuant  to  section  seven
  hundred  fifty-six or 353.3 of the family court act; or (D) in residence
  at a division foster family home or a division contract  home,  and  has
  not, according to the criteria promulgated by the department, sufficient
  income  and  resources, including available support from his parents, to
  meet all costs of required medical care  and  services  available  under
  this title; or
    (4) is receiving care, in the case of and in connection with the birth
  of an out of wedlock child, in accordance with title two of article six,
  and  has  not,  according to the criteria promulgated by the department,
  sufficient  income  and  resources,  including  available  support  from
  responsible  relatives,  to  meet all costs of required medical care and
  services available under this title; or
    (5) although not receiving public assistance or care for  his  or  her
  maintenance  under  other provisions of this chapter, has not, according
  to the criteria and standards established by this article or  by  action
  of  the department, sufficient income and resources, including available
  support from responsible relatives, to meet all  the  costs  of  medical
  care  and  services available under this title, and is (i) under the age
  of twenty-one years, or sixty-five years of age or older,  or  certified
  blind or certified disabled or (ii) a spouse of a cash public assistance
  recipient  living  with  him or her and essential or necessary to his or
* * *
  sixty-five, who: is  employed;  ceases  to  be  in  receipt  of  medical
  assistance  under  subparagraph  twelve  of  this  paragraph because the
  person, by reason of medical improvement, is determined at the time of a
  regularly  scheduled  continuing  disability  review  to  no  longer  be
  eligible for supplemental security income program benefits or disability
  insurance  benefits  under  the social security act; continues to have a
  severe medically determinable impairment, to be determined in accordance
  with applicable federal regulations; and  contributes  to  the  cost  of
  medical  assistance provided pursuant to this subparagraph in accordance
  with subdivision twelve of section three hundred sixty-seven-a  of  this
  title;  for  purposes of this subparagraph, a person is considered to be
  employed if the person is earning at least the applicable  minimum  wage
  under section six of the federal fair labor standards act and working at
  least forty hours per month; and
    (b)  is  a  resident of the state, or, while temporarily in the state,
  requires immediate  medical  care  which  is  not  otherwise  available,
  provided  that  such  person  did not enter the state for the purpose of
  obtaining such medical care; and
    (c) except as provided in subparagraph six of paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision,  is  not an inmate or patient in an institution or facility
  wherein medical assistance for needy persons  may  not  be  provided  in
  accordance with applicable federal or state requirements; and
    (d)  is  not  a patient in a public institution operated primarily for
  the treatment of tuberculosis or care of the mentally  disabled,  except
  as  follows: (1) is sixty-five years of age or older and is a patient in
  any such institution; or (2) is under twenty-one years  of  age  and  is
  receiving  in-patient  psychiatric  services  in  a  public  institution
  operated primarily for the care of the mentally disabled; or  (3)  is  a
  patient  in  a public institution operated primarily for the care of the
  mentally retarded and is receiving medical care  or  treatment  in  that
  part  of  such  institution  that has been approved pursuant to law as a
  hospital or nursing home; or (4) if a patient in an institution operated
  by the state department of mental hygiene, is under care in  a  hospital
  while on release from such institution for the purpose of receiving care
  in  such  hospital; or (5) is a person residing in a community residence
  or a residential care center for adults; and
    No person who is otherwise eligible for medical assistance shall  lose
  eligibility  for  such  assistance  as  a  result of the imposition of a
  sanction pursuant to section three hundred forty-two of this chapter.
    2.  (a)  The  following income and resources shall be exempt and shall
* * *