2006 New York Code - Eligibility.
    §  366.  Eligibility.  1. Medical assistance shall be given under this
  title to a person who requires such assistance and who  (a)  either  (1)
  meets  the  eligibility  requirements  of  the  safety net program as it
* * *
    (2)  is  receiving  or  is  eligible  to  receive federal supplemental
  security income payments and/or additional state payments,  so  long  as
  there  is  in effect an agreement between the state and the secretary of
  health,  education  and  welfare,  pursuant  to  section  three  hundred
  sixty-three-b   of   this   title,  for  the  federal  determination  of
  eligibility of aged, blind and disabled persons for medical  assistance,
  and  so long as such secretary requires, as a condition of entering into
  such agreement, that such person be eligible for medical assistance; or
    (3) is a child under the age of twenty-one years  receiving  care  (A)
  away  from  his  own home in accordance with title two of article six of
  this chapter; (B) during the initial thirty days of placement  with  the
  division  for  youth  pursuant to section 353.3 of the family court act;
  (C) in an authorized  agency  when  placed  pursuant  to  section  seven
  hundred  fifty-six or 353.3 of the family court act; or (D) in residence
  at a division foster family home or a division contract  home,  and  has
  not, according to the criteria promulgated by the department, sufficient
  income  and  resources, including available support from his parents, to
  meet all costs of required medical care  and  services  available  under
  this title; or
    (4) is receiving care, in the case of and in connection with the birth
  of an out of wedlock child, in accordance with title two of article six,
  and  has  not,  according to the criteria promulgated by the department,
  sufficient  income  and  resources,  including  available  support  from
  responsible  relatives,  to  meet all costs of required medical care and
  services available under this title; or
    (5) although not receiving public assistance or care for  his  or  her
  maintenance  under  other provisions of this chapter, has not, according
  to the criteria and standards established by this article or  by  action
  of  the department, sufficient income and resources, including available
  support from responsible relatives, to meet all  the  costs  of  medical
  care  and  services available under this title, and is (i) under the age
  of twenty-one years, or sixty-five years of age or older,  or  certified
  blind or certified disabled or (ii) a spouse of a cash public assistance
  recipient  living  with  him or her and essential or necessary to his or
  her welfare and whose needs are taken into account  in  determining  the
  amount of his or her cash payment or (iii) for reasons other than income
  or  resources:  (A) is eligible for federal supplemental security income
  benefits and/or  additional  state  payments,  or  (B)  would  meet  the
  eligibility  requirements of the aid to dependent children program as it
  existed on the sixteenth day of July, nineteen hundred ninety-six; or
    (6) is a resident of a home for adults operated by a  social  services
  district  or a residential care center for adults or community residence
  operated or certified by the office  of  mental  health,  and  has  not,
  according to criteria promulgated by the department consistent with this
  title, sufficient income and resources, including available support from
  responsible  relatives,  to  meet all the costs of required medical care
  and services available under this title; or
    (7) is a person at least twenty-one years of age but under the age  of
  sixty-five  who  is  not  eligible  for  medical  assistance pursuant to
  subparagraph eight or nine of this paragraph (i) who is the parent of  a
  dependent child under the age of twenty-one and (ii) who lives with such
  child  and  (iii)  whose net income, without deducting the amount of any
  incurred medical expenses, do not exceed the net income  exemptions  set
  forth  in subparagraph seven of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this
  section; or
    (8) is a member of a family which contains a  dependent  child  living
  with  a caretaker relative, which has net available income not in excess
  of the income standards of the family assistance program as  it  existed
  on  the  first day of November, nineteen hundred ninety-seven, and which
  has net available resources not in excess of one thousand  dollars;  for
  purposes of this subparagraph, the net available income and resources of
  a  family  shall  be  determined  using  the  methodology  of the family
  assistance program as it exists on the first day of  November,  nineteen
  hundred  ninety-seven,  except  that  (i)  there shall be disregarded an
  additional amount of resources  equal  to  the  difference  between  the
  resource  standard of the family assistance program as it existed on the
  first day of November, nineteen hundred ninety-seven  and  one  thousand
  dollars  and  (ii)  no  part of the methodology of the family assistance
  program will be used which is more restrictive than the  methodology  of
  the aid to dependent children program as it existed on the sixteenth day
  of July, nineteen hundred ninety-six for purposes of this paragraph, the
  term dependent child means a person under twenty-one years of age who is
  deprived  of  parental support or care by reason of the death, continued
  absence, or physical or mental incapacity of a parent, or by  reason  of
  the  unemployment of the parent, as defined by the department of health;
  or
    (9) is a member of a family which contains a  child  under  twenty-one
  years  of  age,  which  meets the financial eligibility requirements for
  medical assistance pursuant to subparagraph eight of this paragraph, and
  which is ineligible for such assistance because no child in  the  family
* * *