2006 New York Code - Eligibility.
    §  366.  Eligibility.  1. Medical assistance shall be given under this
  title to a person who requires such assistance and who  (a)  either  (1)
  meets  the  eligibility  requirements  of  the  safety net program as it
* * *
  assistance  under  subparagraph  twelve  of  this  paragraph because the
  person, by reason of medical improvement, is determined at the time of a
  regularly  scheduled  continuing  disability  review  to  no  longer  be
  eligible for supplemental security income program benefits or disability
  insurance  benefits  under  the social security act; continues to have a
  severe medically determinable impairment, to be determined in accordance
  with applicable federal regulations; and  contributes  to  the  cost  of
  medical  assistance provided pursuant to this subparagraph in accordance
  with subdivision twelve of section three hundred sixty-seven-a  of  this
  title;  for  purposes of this subparagraph, a person is considered to be
  employed if the person is earning at least the applicable  minimum  wage
  under section six of the federal fair labor standards act and working at
  least forty hours per month; and
    (b)  is  a  resident of the state, or, while temporarily in the state,
  requires immediate  medical  care  which  is  not  otherwise  available,
  provided  that  such  person  did not enter the state for the purpose of
  obtaining such medical care; and
    (c) except as provided in subparagraph six of paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision,  is  not an inmate or patient in an institution or facility
  wherein medical assistance for needy persons  may  not  be  provided  in
  accordance with applicable federal or state requirements; and
    (d)  is  not  a patient in a public institution operated primarily for
  the treatment of tuberculosis or care of the mentally  disabled,  except
  as  follows: (1) is sixty-five years of age or older and is a patient in
  any such institution; or (2) is under twenty-one years  of  age  and  is
  receiving  in-patient  psychiatric  services  in  a  public  institution
  operated primarily for the care of the mentally disabled; or  (3)  is  a
  patient  in  a public institution operated primarily for the care of the
  mentally retarded and is receiving medical care  or  treatment  in  that
  part  of  such  institution  that has been approved pursuant to law as a
  hospital or nursing home; or (4) if a patient in an institution operated
  by the state department of mental hygiene, is under care in  a  hospital
  while on release from such institution for the purpose of receiving care
  in  such  hospital; or (5) is a person residing in a community residence
  or a residential care center for adults; and
    No person who is otherwise eligible for medical assistance shall  lose
  eligibility  for  such  assistance  as  a  result of the imposition of a
  sanction pursuant to section three hundred forty-two of this chapter.
    2.  (a)  The  following income and resources shall be exempt and shall
  not be taken into consideration in determining  a  person's  eligibility
  for medical care, services and supplies available under this title:
* * *