2006 New York Code - Eligibility.
    §  366.  Eligibility.  1. Medical assistance shall be given under this
  title to a person who requires such assistance and who  (a)  either  (1)
  meets  the  eligibility  requirements  of  the  safety net program as it
  existed on the first day  of  November,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven
  without  regard  to  the  requirements  of title nine-B of this article;
  provided, however, that an otherwise eligible person who is subject to a
  sanction pursuant to section three hundred  forty-two  of  this  chapter
  shall remain eligible for medical assistance; or
    (2)  is  receiving  or  is  eligible  to  receive federal supplemental
  security income payments and/or additional state payments,  so  long  as
  there  is  in effect an agreement between the state and the secretary of
  health,  education  and  welfare,  pursuant  to  section  three  hundred
  sixty-three-b   of   this   title,  for  the  federal  determination  of
  eligibility of aged, blind and disabled persons for medical  assistance,
  and  so long as such secretary requires, as a condition of entering into
  such agreement, that such person be eligible for medical assistance; or
    (3) is a child under the age of twenty-one years  receiving  care  (A)
  away  from  his  own home in accordance with title two of article six of
  this chapter; (B) during the initial thirty days of placement  with  the
  division  for  youth  pursuant to section 353.3 of the family court act;
  (C) in an authorized  agency  when  placed  pursuant  to  section  seven
  hundred  fifty-six or 353.3 of the family court act; or (D) in residence
  at a division foster family home or a division contract  home,  and  has
  not, according to the criteria promulgated by the department, sufficient
  income  and  resources, including available support from his parents, to
  meet all costs of required medical care  and  services  available  under
  this title; or
    (4) is receiving care, in the case of and in connection with the birth
  of an out of wedlock child, in accordance with title two of article six,
* * *