2006 New York Code - Eligibility.
    §  366.  Eligibility.  1. Medical assistance shall be given under this
  title to a person who requires such assistance and who  (a)  either  (1)
  meets  the  eligibility  requirements  of  the  safety net program as it
* * *
  shall submit to the governor and the legislature a report evaluating the
  demonstration programs effect on enrollees' access to medical assistance
  care  and  services  and  any  other  subjects  the  commissioner  deems
  relevant.
    (e)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,   administrative
  expenditures  incurred by local social services districts in relation to
  this section shall be reimbursable as provided  in  subdivision  one  of
  section three hundred sixty-eight-a of this article.
    3.  (a)  Medical  assistance shall be furnished to applicants in cases
  where,  although  such  applicant  has  a  responsible   relative   with
  sufficient  income  and  resources  to  provide  medical  assistance  as
  determined  by  the  regulations  of  the  department,  the  income  and
  resources  of  the  responsible  relative  are  not  available  to  such
  applicant because of the absence of such  relative  or  the  refusal  or
  failure  of  such relative to provide the necessary care and assistance.
  In such cases, however, the furnishing of such assistance  shall  create
  an  implied  contract  with  such  relative, and the cost thereof may be
  recovered from such relative in accordance with  title  six  of  article
  three and other applicable provisions of law.
    (b)  (i) When a legally responsible relative agrees or is ordered by a
  court or administrative tribunal of competent  jurisdiction  to  provide
  health  insurance  or  other  medical  care  coverage  for  his  or  her
  dependents or other persons, and such dependents or  other  persons  are
  applicants  for,  recipients of or otherwise entitled to receive medical
  assistance pursuant to this title, the department  and  social  services
  officials  shall  be  subrogated  to  any  rights  that  the responsible
  relative may have to obtain reimbursement from a  third  party  for  the
  costs of medical care for such dependents or persons.
* * *
  transferred from the individual's spouse to another for the sole benefit
  of  the individual's spouse; or (C) were transferred to the individual's
  child who is blind or disabled, or to a trust established solely for the
  benefit of such child; or (D) were transferred to  a  trust  established
  solely  for  the  benefit of an individual under sixty-five years of age
  who is disabled; or
    (iii) a satisfactory showing is made that: (A) the individual  or  the
  individual's  spouse  intended  to  dispose of the assets either at fair
  market value, or for other valuable consideration;  or  (B)  the  assets
  were  transferred  exclusively  for  a purpose other than to qualify for
  medical assistance; or (C) all assets transferred  for  less  than  fair
  market value have been returned to the individual; or
    (iv)   denial  of  eligibility  would  cause  an  undue  hardship,  as
  determined pursuant to the regulations of the department  in  accordance
  with  criteria established by the secretary of the federal department of
  health and human services.
    (4) Any transfer made by an  individual  or  the  individual's  spouse
  under  subparagraph three of this paragraph shall cause the person to be
  ineligible for services for a period  equal  to  the  total,  cumulative
  uncompensated  value  of  all  assets  transferred  during  or after the
  look-back period, divided  by  the  average  monthly  costs  of  nursing
  facility  services  provided  to a private patient for a given period of
  time  at  the  time  of  application,  as  determined  pursuant  to  the
  regulations of the department. The period of ineligibility  shall  begin
  with  the first day of the first month during or after which assets have
  been transferred for less than fair market value,  and  which  does  not
  occur  in  any  other periods of ineligibility under this paragraph. For
* * *