2006 New York Code - Eligibility.
    §  366.  Eligibility.  1. Medical assistance shall be given under this
  title to a person who requires such assistance and who  (a)  either  (1)
  meets  the  eligibility  requirements  of  the  safety net program as it
  existed on the first day  of  November,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven
  without  regard  to  the  requirements  of title nine-B of this article;
  provided, however, that an otherwise eligible person who is subject to a
  sanction pursuant to section three hundred  forty-two  of  this  chapter
  shall remain eligible for medical assistance; or
    (2)  is  receiving  or  is  eligible  to  receive federal supplemental
  security income payments and/or additional state payments,  so  long  as
  there  is  in effect an agreement between the state and the secretary of
  health,  education  and  welfare,  pursuant  to  section  three  hundred
  sixty-three-b   of   this   title,  for  the  federal  determination  of
  eligibility of aged, blind and disabled persons for medical  assistance,
  and  so long as such secretary requires, as a condition of entering into
  such agreement, that such person be eligible for medical assistance; or
    (3) is a child under the age of twenty-one years  receiving  care  (A)
  away  from  his  own home in accordance with title two of article six of
  this chapter; (B) during the initial thirty days of placement  with  the
  division  for  youth  pursuant to section 353.3 of the family court act;
  (C) in an authorized  agency  when  placed  pursuant  to  section  seven
  hundred  fifty-six or 353.3 of the family court act; or (D) in residence
  at a division foster family home or a division contract  home,  and  has
  not, according to the criteria promulgated by the department, sufficient
  income  and  resources, including available support from his parents, to
  meet all costs of required medical care  and  services  available  under
  this title; or
    (4) is receiving care, in the case of and in connection with the birth
  of an out of wedlock child, in accordance with title two of article six,
* * *
  cost of care in a nursing home or intermediate care facility.
    (c) No provision of this subparagraph shall be construed so as to deny
  any  benefit  to  a  person otherwise eligible for medical assistance in
  accordance with this chapter.
    (d) Resource eligibility shall be established in accordance  with  the
  requirements of paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
    (e)  This  subparagraph shall be effective if, and as long as, federal
  financial participation is available.
    * NB Expired March 31, 1988
    (b) (1) In establishing standards for determining eligibility for  and
  amount  of  such assistance, the department shall take into account only
  such income and resources, in accordance with federal  requirements,  as
  are available to the applicant or recipient and as would not be required
  to  be  disregarded  or set aside for future needs, and there shall be a
  reasonable evaluation of any such income or  resources.  The  department
  shall  not  consider  the  availability  of an option for an accelerated
  payment of  death  benefits  or  special  surrender  value  pursuant  to
  paragraph  one  of  subsection  (a)  of section one thousand one hundred
  thirteen of the insurance law, or an option to  enter  into  a  viatical
  settlement  pursuant  to  the provisions of article seventy-eight of the
  insurance law, as an available resource in determining  eligibility  for
  an  amount  of  such  assistance, provided, however, that the payment of
  such benefits shall be considered in  determining  eligibility  for  and
  amount  of  such assistance. There shall not be taken into consideration
  the financial responsibility of any  individual  for  any  applicant  or
  recipient  of  assistance  under  this  title  unless  such applicant or
  recipient is such individual's spouse or such individual's child who  is
* * *
    3.  (a)  Medical  assistance shall be furnished to applicants in cases
  where,  although  such  applicant  has  a  responsible   relative   with
  sufficient  income  and  resources  to  provide  medical  assistance  as
  determined  by  the  regulations  of  the  department,  the  income  and
  resources  of  the  responsible  relative  are  not  available  to  such
  applicant because of the absence of such  relative  or  the  refusal  or
  failure  of  such relative to provide the necessary care and assistance.
  In such cases, however, the furnishing of such assistance  shall  create
  an  implied  contract  with  such  relative, and the cost thereof may be
  recovered from such relative in accordance with  title  six  of  article
  three and other applicable provisions of law.
    (b)  (i) When a legally responsible relative agrees or is ordered by a
  court or administrative tribunal of competent  jurisdiction  to  provide
  health  insurance  or  other  medical  care  coverage  for  his  or  her
  dependents or other persons, and such dependents or  other  persons  are
  applicants  for,  recipients of or otherwise entitled to receive medical
  assistance pursuant to this title, the department  and  social  services
  officials  shall  be  subrogated  to  any  rights  that  the responsible
  relative may have to obtain reimbursement from a  third  party  for  the
  costs of medical care for such dependents or persons.
    (ii)  Upon  receipt  of  an  application,  or  upon a determination of
  eligibility, for assistance pursuant to this title, the  department  and
  social  services  officials shall be deemed to have furnished assistance
  to any such dependent or person entitled to receive  medical  assistance
  pursuant to this title and shall be subrogated to any rights such person
  may  have  to  third party reimbursement as provided in paragraph (b) of
* * *